Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-07, 02:58 PM   #1
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Though i'd better make a thread about this as it's a major leap in performance in Crysis.

Prior to installing SP1 RC on my machine I could play Crysis only in DX9 and with medium/high settings with the odd .cfg tweak, sunshafts, edge AA, godrays, etc. This got me what I call playable FPS, about 25-40 at 1680 x 1050.

After installing the new beta drivers and the service pack I had a go on Crysis again and couldn't believe my eyes's. 40-70 FPS on the area I was in. So I went back and did some more tweaking only to find I could run in DX10 with almost all very high settings and get between 30 and well over 100FPS in parts.

My .cfg is below and shots with and without SLI enabled. Please, if you can give it a go, do so and post your results.

Quote:
r_displayinfo = 1

sys_spec_GameEffects = 3
sys_spec_ObjectDetail = 3
sys_spec_Particles = 3
sys_spec_Physics = 3
sys_spec_PostProcessing = 3
sys_spec_Quality = 3
sys_spec_Shading = 4
sys_spec_Shadows = 4
sys_spec_Texture = 4
sys_spec_VolumetricEffects = 3
sys_spec_Water = 3
sys_spec_Sound = 3

q_renderer = 3

r_sunshafts = 1

r_UsePOM = 1
r_WaterGodRays = 1

e_water_ocean_fft = 1
e_water_tesselation_amount = 10
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy = 2048
e_detail_materials_view_dist_z = 256
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation = 45

es_DebrisLifetimeScale = 1

q_Renderer = 3
q_ShaderFX = 3
q_ShaderGeneral = 3
q_ShaderGlass = 3
q_ShaderHDR = 3
q_ShaderIce = 3
q_ShaderMetal = 3
q_ShaderPostProcess = 3
q_ShaderShadow = 3
q_ShaderSky = 3
q_ShaderTerrain = 3
q_ShaderVegetation = 3
q_ShaderWater = 3

r_MotionBlur = 1
Running one GT



Running GT's in SLI (more than double FPS!)

Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 03:20 PM   #2
ralinn
Masters
 
ralinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK, England, Portsmouth
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Downloading SP1 now. I'm pretty lazy so I never really benchmark anything, but I remember how it ran before updating anything. I'll give it a whirl (and install new beta drivers) as soon as it's installed and keep you posted.

Thanks for the heads up
__________________
(CPU) Intel Core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz @ 1600MHz (ASUSTeK Computer INC. P6T DELUXE mainboard) (RAM) 3GB (HDD) 931GB
(GFX) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 (1GB), 1680x1050x32, 59Hz (OS) Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium (SP1)

3Dmark06 Score: Who the **** actually cares?
360 & PSN ID: ralinn
ralinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 03:21 PM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Some more shots >>>



Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 03:26 PM   #4
ralinn
Masters
 
ralinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK, England, Portsmouth
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

BTW, is the annoying mouse lag gone in DX10 mode yet?
__________________
(CPU) Intel Core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz @ 1600MHz (ASUSTeK Computer INC. P6T DELUXE mainboard) (RAM) 3GB (HDD) 931GB
(GFX) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 (1GB), 1680x1050x32, 59Hz (OS) Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium (SP1)

3Dmark06 Score: Who the **** actually cares?
360 & PSN ID: ralinn
ralinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 03:29 PM   #5
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralinn
BTW, is the annoying mouse lag gone in DX10 mode yet?
There is definitely no lag with a single card and DX10 and the 169.21 driver.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 03:30 PM   #6
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralinn
BTW, is the annoying mouse lag gone in DX10 mode yet?
Seems to be. I think it's very much linked to the FPS in DX10. It didn't bother me enough for me to notice anyhow.

BTW, if anyone has installed SP1 RC and has lost performance in other games please let us know. I've not found it a problem at all yet though.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=104124 'Windows Vista Service Pack 1 RC now public' thread
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 02:30 AM   #7
asd
Registered User
 
asd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 196
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

My settings:
E6600@3.2G + 4GB of memory + 8800GTX + VISTA ULTIMATE 64bit,
running in DX10 64bit mode, Res= 1680x1050, all set to very high, only post processing set to high, I got 25 FPS and can be consider playable now, but I need to play like a ninja.
asd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 02:42 AM   #8
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralinn
BTW, is the annoying mouse lag gone in DX10 mode yet?
Even if you get rid of that there will be the SLI AFR-rendering mouse lag which requires higher framerate than a single card to feel a smooth mouse movement.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-18-07, 02:43 AM   #9
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Wow that is amazing... can you try how it performs in 1650x1080 with 4xAA enabled with every setting on Veryhigh please?
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 02:53 AM   #10
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanosuitguy
Wow that is amazing... can you try how it performs in 1650x1080 with 4xAA enabled with every setting on Veryhigh please?
It's very glitchy with AA. It's shows good FPS but it's not too smooth. Also if I set AA, play the game a bit and then disable it the FPS drops to about 8FPS. I have to close and restart the game to get it smooth again.

I was playing the zero-gravity bit last night and to looked AMAZING. 50FPS most of the way too. Very high shaders makes a hell of a difference. I was going to post some screenshots but my internetz was down. I'll post em tonight when I get home from work.

Also i'm gonna try setting AA in the CP to see if that helps. I'll report back on that too
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 03:04 AM   #11
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Hm... what about the "pistolAA" trick? does it work any for you? It worked real good for me :P

So what cant i say, the price on the 8800gt is stunning.. and u get a really great deal. Good power. 4xAA shouldn't have that big impact on your performance in indoor environments such as the carrier and the core levels...
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-07, 03:06 AM   #12
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 169.25 + Vista SP1 RC + SLI = DX10 goodness :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
It's very glitchy with AA. It's shows good FPS but it's not too smooth.
The reason behind that is the SLI rendering mode used. with AFR more framerate is required to get smooth gameplay. (i.e. if 30fps is enough for a single card , you will need at least 35-40fps on SLI-AFR & so on ..)
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=103438
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.