Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-07, 02:42 PM   #13
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

yeah buddy i know what resolution is. that doesnt rly relate to any of your ridiculous pistol aa claims, and has nothing to do with u claiming your monitor automatically downsizes it to 1280x960(LOL@that).
m3dude is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 02:53 PM   #14
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
yeah buddy i know what resolution is. that doesnt rly relate to any of your ridiculous pistol aa claims, and has nothing to do with u claiming your monitor automatically downsizes it to 1280x960(LOL@that).
LOL@you, because it does it in a kind of way, but youre to dumb to understand that. What i try to say here is that on my monitor it looks like the downsized picture that was downsized from 1920x to 1280x. Its like speaking to a 3 year old kid. This is a damn waste of my time. I told you to watch the movie witch shows this, but youre still bitching about me beeing a liar...
Nanosuitguy is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:04 PM   #15
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nanosuitguy
You two dont understand right?


Resolution

Display resolution, often simply called Resolution, refers to the total amount of visual information on a display screen. In computer graphics, the smallest unit of graphical information is called a Pixel - a small dot with a particular color and brightness. Every computer image on your screen is a pixellated sample of the original 3D information contained in your graphics card, because that is how it winds up being displayed on a monitor. When you change the resolution in a game, you are telling the game to provide more or less pixels, and hence more or less samples of that original information for your system to process and display on screen. In general the higher the resolution, the clearer and better the image will look, but the more effort this will take for your system to draw all this information, resulting in lower FPS.

The resolution setting in a game or in Windows tells you precisely how many pixels are used to display an image. Resolution is typically shown in pixel width x pixel height format. So a game running at '1280x1024' resolution for example means there are 1,280 x 1,024 = 1,310,720 pixels in total on the screen making up the image. This value can also be expressed in Megapixels (millions of pixels), which in this example would be around 1.3 megapixels. The human eye takes all these pixels and at a reasonable distance perceives them as a single smooth image, much like looking at an image in a newspaper from a distance as opposed to close up.



You still dont get it? When playing on a higher resolution eveything gets more detailed and less jaggied. You must have a brain damage or something. How can 1920x1440 fit on my 19 inch screen? It can technically but not practically because my monitor is not big enough, when taking a screenshot in 1920x1440 the res will be the same, but it wont be that big when running on my screen. Resolution changs to 1280x960 for the visual on the monitor it gets downsized, compressed in a way, so you dont think 1920x1440 will look better than 1280x960? Running in 1920x1440 will have the same effect on my screen as taking a 1920x1440 image and downsize it to 1280x960. I.e will look smoother, more detailed and less jaggied then if running directly on 1280x960. Einsten is the only one dumb enough to agree with you. Stop making a damn fool out of yourself...
It is you who is the idiot. You're making no sense. Lets see if I'm getting this right. You think that you have Crysis running at 1920x1440. So it renders it at that and then downsizes it and sends it to your monitor to display at 1280x960? That isn't how things work. Whatever is being displayed on your monitor is what is being rendered. There's no ifs, ands, or buts about it. Do you have an LCD? If so, you shouldn't be able to set the resolution above it's native res (1280x960?).
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:05 PM   #16
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????


In before the lock.
Tr1cK is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:26 PM   #17
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

he probably has a crt and doesnt know enough about how they work. he thinks the monitor is automatically downsizing games to 1 standard resolution(in this case 1280x960). hes pretty ignorant.
m3dude is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:36 PM   #18
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Just enter "con_restricted 0" in the console and press "F12" and it will make screenshots of the actual resolution that you run the game at and adds them to the "My Document/Games/Crysis" folder.

Can you also post a screenshot of your current driver control panel (which version? btw) and I'm guessing thats under Vista DX9. I'll try to reproduce this but I can't understand how an ingame weapon change would affect the 3D renderer.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:37 PM   #19
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

this thread
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 03:50 PM   #20
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
Just enter "con_restricted 0" in the console and press "F12" and it will make screenshots of the actual resolution that you run the game at and adds them to the "My Document/Games/Crysis" folder.

Can you also post a screenshot of your current driver control panel (which version? btw) and I'm guessing thats under Vista DX9. I'll try to reproduce this but I can't understand how an ingame weapon change would affect the 3D renderer.
not only affect the 3d renderer, but somehow enable this near supersample quality level of alpha texture aa while not dropping performance much at all.
m3dude is offline  

Old 12-18-07, 04:11 PM   #21
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

This thread is funny.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 04:21 PM   #22
mumstheword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 509
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Happy Hanukkah everyone.
__________________
q6600@3.0ghz
8800GTS-320mb 650/1000
4gb ram
mumstheword is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 06:29 PM   #23
Technoholic
Registered User
 
Technoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Under your chair
Posts: 1,729
Send a message via MSN to Technoholic
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK

In before the lock.
+1
__________________
[MY PC]
-- 3DMarkVantage: H7522
-- Q9450 @ 3.2GHZ 1.15V | THERMALRIGHT TRUE BLACK ULTRA-120 | DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS | 4GB G.SKILL DDR2-1000
-- EVGA 280GTX | SAMSUNG 225BW | X-FI XTREMEGAMER FPS | Z-5300e | Z-2300 | 250GB SEAGATE | RAZER LACHESIS
-- 320GB WESTERNDIGITAL | TAGAN 700W | G15 rev. 2 | NINE HUNDRED | VISTA HOME PREMIUM
-- no longer own this system

[MY LAPTOP]
-- MAC BOOK PRO 13" | DUAL BOOT WITH WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64-BIT | 2.3GHz i5 | 4GB DDR3 |
-- OSX LION | 320GB HDD
-- Stolen :^(

[STUFF]
-- PSN: lqfocus06
-- AEKDB
Technoholic is offline  
Old 12-18-07, 06:35 PM   #24
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: Equipping pistol reveals hidden uber vegetation AA!! WTF?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
It is you who is the idiot. You're making no sense. Lets see if I'm getting this right. You think that you have Crysis running at 1920x1440. So it renders it at that and then downsizes it and sends it to your monitor to display at 1280x960? That isn't how things work. Whatever is being displayed on your monitor is what is being rendered. There's no ifs, ands, or buts about it. Do you have an LCD? If so, you shouldn't be able to set the resolution above it's native res (1280x960?).
If you learn to read you stupid pig you would have seen i said it does it in a kind of way. It doesn't technically change the resolution, it will only look like that when comparing to a picture...

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
he probably has a crt and doesnt know enough about how they work. he thinks the monitor is automatically downsizing games to 1 standard resolution(in this case 1280x960). hes pretty ignorant.
i have a crt yes... you dont read either. Read my post of what i wrote to einsten and you see what i mean. But this will be my last reply to you. Ive been patient but enough is enough! I dont wanna waste more time on idiots like you. Ive hear pretty many here have put you on the ignore list, so i think i will follow their example...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK
In before the lock.
Why would we lock this thread? A better thing would be to ban m3 so this pointless discussion can end... He doesn't understand what i mean anyway.. just confusing everything up. This is not what this thread is about, lets stay OT!
Nanosuitguy is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.