Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-07, 05:44 PM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Exclamation Overclocking my Q6600!

So i set my self a max voltage of 1.4v ... i started the FSB of at 400 this resulted in my CPU running at 3.6GHz ... running orthos for like 2 minz and the system re-booted, i figured this was due to lack of voltages so i knocked the FSB down by five .... so the FSB is at 395FSB .... the cpu is now running at 3.555GHz according to orthos ... just by knocking the FSB how by five this seems to have made the overclock stable! the memory is on 1.9v with a 1:1 ratio and running at 790MHz .... as i type the tests have been runnng for just over 20 minz and all is fine, im running both Orthos Small FFT's stress test & Intel Thermal Analysis Tool @ 100% work load at the same time! .... the highest temp i have seen so far is 65c .... although the cpu usually sits around 63c while running both these tests! .... would you say these load temps where ok\safe?

__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 05:52 PM   #2
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I don't like load temps above 60C, but as long as they don't get any higher I would imagine you're OK... if stable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:16 PM   #3
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses
I don't like load temps above 60C
Yeah same here but i figured that becasue im running both tests at the same time its hotter than usual ... if i run orthos alone it never passes 55c ... if i run TAT alone it never passes 60c.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:22 PM   #4
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

look at tat core 2 and 3 there ice cold which means there not being used much. Task manager confirms this. you need to run OCCT instead and check your temps with Coretemp

http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?Download
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

please report back!


oh and methimpikehoses! Shame on you for not noticing!!!!!
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:28 PM   #5
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I know i sound a complete noob here but how do i use this OCCT?
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:29 PM   #6
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

no worries hit the green button that says on It waits 1 min then runs if it stops your in trouble... It will FULLY load all 4 cores. If you go into options you can set it to just stress the cpu but the temps will rise 2-4 C
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:33 PM   #7
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

OMG! .... that just kicked my pc right in the nuts!

after about 2 secs i got a BSOD and the system re-booted! ... good stuff.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:39 PM   #8
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

lol usually a 8 hour run means your stable
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-14-07, 06:43 PM   #9
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythy
lol usually a 8 hour run means your stable
Thanks for showing me this dude, nice program! ... ill have a mess around and see what i can get to.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:47 PM   #10
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

I dont really want to push my vcore past 1.4v so i guess i will just keep knocking the FSB down by 5 until OCCT finds it stable!
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 06:52 PM   #11
mythy
Single Male
 
mythy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,118
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

thing is Vcore in bios of 1.4 is no where near 1.4 under full load heck might be 1.3 by the time Vdrop is done with it

for me 3.4GHz Bios 1.41 Idle 1.37 load (1.32-1.33)


Try 1.4 in bios and 378fsb and work your way up
__________________

---Q6600 @3.45 430FSB - P5K Deluxe---
---1066 5-4-4-12 PL6! - 257 GTX OCed---
---ASUS Xonar DX - Dell 2407 24 LCD---
mythy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 07:01 PM   #12
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Overclocking my Q6600!

You could also just run two instances of Orthos and set the Affinity of 1 instance to CPU 0 and 1 and set the other instance to CPU 2 and 3 Thats what I did to max all my cores out. I settled for 3.15Ghz eventually simply because I can run that at a very low voltage and when its not enough I am sure I have plenty of OC room left to go Also, if your temps are that high only maxing 2 of 4 cores... once you max all 4 cores your CPU is going to blow up... lol. Id take it back quite a bit and work your way back up!
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are you OverClocking The Core or Boost Clock john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 09-25-12 08:16 PM
where is the overclocking tab. demonized NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-20-02 12:40 PM
P4 overclocking - how do you do it? saturnotaku CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 08-15-02 08:52 AM
Does overclocking reduce the life of a graphics card? Cool Barn NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 08-06-02 11:06 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.