Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-08, 09:41 AM   #13
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

yea thanks got that and that will strees all cores?
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:44 AM   #14
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Yup google "coretemp", which will show you the temperature difference, I'd consider leaving CPU-Z open as well to see if you get any voltage droop (Happens with some ABIT motherboards), and can be quite dangerous.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:49 AM   #15
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

i have a lcd screen showning all info linked to everest
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:54 AM   #16
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to open your Task Manager and click on the 'Performance' tab to see if it's using all 4 cores.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 10:39 AM   #17
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
yea thanks got that and that will strees all cores?

Yes, it will stress all 4 cores to 100% load.
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 11:08 AM   #18
BrianG
aka HalcYoN - Hook Em!
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

I have a Q6600 B3 that is undervolted by .5 from the CPU's base, even though it is OC'ed to 3.0GHz, I could go higher, but by undervolting, I am manging heat and noise with added perormance.
__________________
Brian - aka HalcYoN

photobriangray
Nikon D700 and D300s | SB-600 | Tamron 28-75/2.8 | Tamron 17-50/2.8 | Nikon 70-200VR I
10.5/2.8 Fisheye | 28/1.8 AF-S | 35/1.8 AF-S | 50/1.8 | 105/F2 AF-D | Sigma 150/2.8 Macro
Nikon J1 | 10-30VR |30-100VR | 10/2.8 | 18/1.8
BrianG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 12:59 PM   #19
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG
I have a Q6600 B3 that is undervolted by .5 from the CPU's base, even though it is OC'ed to 3.0GHz, I could go higher, but by undervolting, I am manging heat and noise with added perormance.
i had it on stock volts till i undervolted . it runs 12c differant on idle . i have the go version
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 02:09 PM   #20
alitayyab
Registered User
 
alitayyab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG
I have a Q6600 B3 that is undervolted by .5 from the CPU's base, even though it is OC'ed to 3.0GHz, I could go higher, but by undervolting, I am manging heat and noise with added perormance.
i used to do the same (have a b3 q6600), till gears of war and crysis came along.

both used to freeze randomly, with audio looping in the background. though event viewer showed nvidia driver errors, upping the voltage to Vid solved the problem.

I couldnt run OCCT 30 min test either, but everything else ran fine.
__________________
PC: Intel Ci5-2500k || AsRock Z77 Extreme6 || 8GB RAM || Sparkle GTX680 || Thermaltake Tough Power XT 775W PSU || Xigmatek Pantheon Case||
alitayyab is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-08, 02:22 PM   #21
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alitayyab
i used to do the same (have a b3 q6600), till gears of war and crysis came along.

both used to freeze randomly, with audio looping in the background. though event viewer showed nvidia driver errors, upping the voltage to Vid solved the problem.

I couldnt run OCCT 30 min test either, but everything else ran fine.
how mutch more did you up the volts? also i have had one crash in crisis . with the nvidia driver but since i went too 169.25 it has been ok . i may up the volts
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 03:00 PM   #22
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
also i have had one crash in crisis.
Do not stress-test your CPU with games; use only Orthos or Prime95 and make sure that you're stressing all cores. Crysis is not even quad-core optimized. Most games aren't.
__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 08:16 PM   #23
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y

found this link and looks good thats the volts i am running my q6600 at says on link is most stable

tell me wot you think
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 08:18 PM   #24
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y

found this link and looks good thats the volts i am running my q6600 at says on link is most stable

tell me wot you think

So are you just gonna keep on ignoring the advice that I and some others have given you about running Prime 95 to check for stability or what?
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.