Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-08, 08:47 PM   #25
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
So are you just gonna keep on ignoring the advice that I and some others have given you about running Prime 95 to check for stability or what?

not ingonring at all
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 11:44 PM   #26
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
not ingonring at all
I'm ingonring like crazy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 04:54 AM   #27
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
not ingonring at all
Have you ran P95 yet with small FFT's for a few hours to see if you were stable?

It just seemed like you didn't pay it much attention.
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 11:06 AM   #28
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
Have you ran P95 yet with small FFT's for a few hours to see if you were stable?

It just seemed like you didn't pay it much attention.
yea have run it and put up the volts one notch at 3.0mhz
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 11:48 AM   #29
alitayyab
Registered User
 
alitayyab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 122
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
how mutch more did you up the volts? also i have had one crash in crisis . with the nvidia driver but since i went too 169.25 it has been ok . i may up the volts
i had at 1.275 volts, now it's back to Vid (as per Coretemp) of 1.3125

the driver that i had was 169.04 (i think). It could've been driver realted, but the problem did go away with a bump of the vcore, and the same set of drivers.
__________________
PC: Intel Ci5-2500k || AsRock Z77 Extreme6 || 8GB RAM || Sparkle GTX680 || Thermaltake Tough Power XT 775W PSU || Xigmatek Pantheon Case||
alitayyab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 12:01 PM   #30
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

I didn't think P95 would run 4 cores with only one install?
I had to install mine to 2 separate directories and then assign each instance of it to a different core.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 12:04 PM   #31
BashfulTux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK
I didn't think P95 would run 4 cores with only one install?
I had to install mine to 2 separate directories and then assign each instance of it to a different core.
The newer versions run Quad core natively no need for that anymore.
BashfulTux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-08, 12:06 PM   #32
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BashfulTux
The newer versions run Quad core natively no need for that anymore.
Good deal.
I installed it around 2 years ago.

edit - version 23.8.1 is what I still have
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-08, 03:44 PM   #33
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK
Good deal.
I installed it around 2 years ago.

edit - version 23.8.1 is what I still have

Here you go if you missed it.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-08, 03:41 PM   #34
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,859
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

It should'nt hurt nothing by running it undervolted ,it should make it safer since it does'nt get as hot.when I run my B3 Q6600 at 3gigs ,i run it at 1.25v and it runs fine and runs cooler and I run it at 1.28v at 3150gig.and it runs Prime95 perfect.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.