Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-08, 11:42 PM   #1
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,131
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

Ok, so I finally started to follow directions for overclocking instead of enter and pray. My CPU's max multiplier is 12x and I max out at 3.0GHz without slowing my RAM down. I did what this one guy did that reviewed my motherboard, start from 5x and gradually work my way up until you max out. So, I started with 5x and my RAM running at DDR2 400 (200MHz) and my CPU FSB at 240MHz and my HT Link at 5x. It went good. Then I started to go up, adding the multiplier by increments of 1 until I couldn't go anymore. I lowered my HT Link to 3x to let me go higher. I reached a maximum of 290MHz FSB at 11x, RAM at (I think, I'm not sure how to calculate RAM speed) 270MHz. I tried getting my RAM to full DDR2 800 speed and I achieved it by lowering my FSB to 260MHz, 11x CPU multi, and 4x HT, and I got my RAM running at 535MHz (WOW) but I ran into some BSOD's, so I just bumped my voltage up about +.250v and my CPU voltage to 1.45 and I got things stable. But then I started getting BAD_POOL_HEADER, partmgr.sys, and STOP: 0x000000F7 BSOD's. Could that be because I'm clocking too high?

Back to the main idea that forced me to post this. Is it better to have really fast CPU FSB with a lowered multiplier? In my case, it would be 260MHz at 11x. Or is it better to have my multiplier maxed out at 12x and my CPU FSB maxed out at 250MHz? What would be faster and what's more important?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 06:17 AM   #2
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

With a higher FSB your whole machine is going faster whilst the CPU is roughly the same. So you will see better results from a higher FSB most of the time, but it is a balancing act, some apps require more RAW cpu crunching.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 06:47 AM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

^ What Sy said.

Find your highest FSB with a low multiplier, lower it a bit, then start upping the multiplier until you find the sweet spot. Then it's just fine tuning.

Set your memory timings a bit loose while your messing. Voltages are just trial and error, but don't go too high.

EDIT: oh yeah. While you're upping the FSB make sure the RAM doesn't go over 800MHZ. You can set this after you've found the right FSB setting by altering the FSB-RAM ratio.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 09:03 AM   #4
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

I r thmart!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 03:31 PM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sytaylor
I r thmart!
Don't make me resurrect your "IDE cable" thread.











j/k
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 05:40 PM   #6
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,131
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
^ What Sy said.

Find your highest FSB with a low multiplier, lower it a bit, then start upping the multiplier until you find the sweet spot. Then it's just fine tuning.

Set your memory timings a bit loose while your messing. Voltages are just trial and error, but don't go too high.

EDIT: oh yeah. While you're upping the FSB make sure the RAM doesn't go over 800MHZ. You can set this after you've found the right FSB setting by altering the FSB-RAM ratio.
I don't have a FSB:RAM ratio, it's all linked. Unless the FSB:RAM ratio is something else in the BIOS? I stopped with my CPU at 292MHz @ 11x, RAM @ 355MHz and no BSOD's or errors.

So basically, I can have my multiplier at 5x and my CPU FSB at like 600MHz?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 06:09 PM   #7
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
Don't make me resurrect your "IDE cable" thread.











j/k
Everyone gotta learn sometime...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 08:12 PM   #8
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

I have one small question... why don't we want the ram to go over 800mhz?
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-08-08, 09:20 PM   #9
ikjadoon
Registered User
 
ikjadoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 503
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpistol
I have one small question... why don't we want the ram to go over 800mhz?
No reason in particular, but that most memory is rated for 800MHz and higher might be unstable. You could just up the voltage, of course, or loosen the timings.

One thing to note, OP: linked (1:1) FSB has been known to dramatically increase memory bandwidth. My RAM, for example, actually runs below spec at 770MHz but that keeps the 1:1 and is actually faster than if I was running it at some weird divider, but over 800MHz. Any real-world increase? I have no freaking idea. Unlinked, however, will make your life much easier at a slight performance loss because it should automatically set a ratio to best suit your RAM.

Weird thing in computers, especially Intel's. Other weird quirks: 2 sticks run fine at 800MHz, but will only run at 750MHz with four sticks; quad-cores hit lower FSBs (and not for cooling issues); FSB holes/strap where the FSB just will not work at a certain speed: like 450-455MHz will never work, but 449MHz and 456MHz will work perfectly. FSB strap is where it jumps to the next standard: 266MHz to about 350MHz is the standard 1066MHz strap, i.e. will be very unstable at 350MHz. 351MHz-425MHz is the standard 1333MHz strap, i.e. 351MHz will be perfectly stable. I pulled those numbers out of my a$$, but they should be pretty close.

I hate to go off-topic, but I've had a question nagging me for MONTHS:

Which actually increases the heat of the processor? Voltage or speed??

~Ibrahim~
__________________
Overdrive PC Core2.SLI:

Core 2 Duo E6600 @ ~3.5GHz,4GB of DDR2-770, 8800GTS 640MB @ 621/1836, Western Digital 640GB, LITE-ON 20X, CM Stacker 830, Enermax 620W, Vista Ultimate 64-bit

3DMark '06: 10,302
SuperPI 1M: 15.194s
WEI: 5.8

ikjadoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-08, 10:42 PM   #10
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

voltage.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-08, 01:19 AM   #11
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,131
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

It's something like 26F for every square MM on a processor times the voltage. It's some weird calculation on how the heat is calculated.

I didn't quite get that RAM speed thing, but I OC'd my RAM to DDR2 1066, and no issues.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-08, 01:21 AM   #12
LORD-eX-Bu
Horus the pointy master
 
LORD-eX-Bu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: What's more important, CPU Multiplier or CPU FSB?

difference between 1066 and 800 mhz is negligible, you will have better results with tighter timings on a 1:1 ratio.
__________________
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=171&dateline=12152329  84
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ!
LORD-eX-Bu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maintain Your Privacy by Manually Accepting and Rejecting "Cookies" (nV News) MikeC Open Forum 2 02-02-13 07:15 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.