Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-08, 01:18 PM   #1
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Question More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

Ok i've got panicked when i saw that Assassain's Creed require 3GB of RAM so i quickly went out & bought 2 extra gigs & added them to my basic 2GB RAM on my system.


ok ok j/k i already had the 2GB kit for sometime & wanted to install them today after applying the 1.1 patch.
since i'm running a 32-bit OS only 3.25 is readable.
anyways now when running the CPU test at exact same settings my minimum framerate went from 17fps (2GB) to 24fps (3.25GB)!! is this possible as a result of the added RAM ?!
as for stuttering i can't tell if it was any less than 2GB. it could be somewhat smoother but i hardly can tell.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-08, 01:52 PM   #2
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

The far majority of severe drops in a game is due to needing to stop all action to load data from the HD that it cannot complete the next frame without. So yea if more ram allows that data to be loaded at from the start of the map, or makes it less likely to be swapped out of ram.. then you wont see as many drops.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-08, 06:47 PM   #3
Severian126
Y SO SRS?
 
Severian126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 973
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

My version of Vista reads only 2.25 of the 4 gigs I have.
__________________
Chassis: Alienware P2 ALX Chassis
OS: Vista 32
Graphics Processor: 2x 768MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra - SLI Enabled
Processor: Core 2 Extreme QX6850 3.0GHz 8MB Cache 1066MHz FSB - OC @ 3.2 GHz Liquid Cooled
Memory: 4GB Low Latency DDR2 Performance SDRAM at 1066MHz - 2 x 1024MB
Motherboard: NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI Motherboard
System Drive: Extreme Performance (RAID 0) - 320GB (2 x 160GB) Serial ATA 1.5Gb/s 10,000 RPM w/ 2 x 16MB Cache
Storage Drive: 500GB Serial ATA 3Gb/s 7,200 RPM w/ 16MB Cache
Power Supply: Alienware® 1000 Watt Multi-GPU Approved Power Supply
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-FI


XBOX LIVE: Kungfujoe126 - Catch me on NBA 2K9!
PSN: Severian126
Steam: Sever126

Currently Playing: Fallout 3 (PC), NBA 2k9! (360), Dead Space (PS3), Silent Hill Homecomings (360), Fable 2 (360)

Quote:
Do you know what the chain of command is? It's the chain I go get and beat you with until you understand who is in command here.
Severian126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 08:27 AM   #4
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Severian126
My version of Vista reads only 2.25 of the 4 gigs I have.
I think it depends on the mobo.
My XP reads 3.25GB , Vista reads 3.3GB.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 08:33 AM   #5
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

It also depends how much RAM ur VGA card and soundcard has
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 08:37 AM   #6
amk21
*BANNED*
 
amk21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 928
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragunov
It also depends how much RAM ur VGA card and soundcard has
Bah soundcard ram, doesn't improve performance or makes mi boms n explsions sound better.... I'm happy with my x-fi extreme gamer
amk21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 08:43 AM   #7
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

Sorry this is a little off topic, but the only thing I've found the ram
on my sound card useful for is audio recording.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 12:35 PM   #8
*magic*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

I ve heard you can load the entire textures into your ram memory with these commands :

r_texturesstreaming=0
e_precache_level=1

should make the game smoother
*magic* is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-18-08, 02:08 PM   #9
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

The only reason I can see memory being used for on a sound card is maybe instrument samples for MIDI playback.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 02:33 PM   #10
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

It reserves memory spaces for devices no matter what u try to do. When I was SLI it was @ 2.25GB because of the 2 cards + my X-Fi.

To fix that you need a 64-bit OS and a mobo that supports memory remapping (most modern mobo's do).
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 02:36 PM   #11
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by *magic*
I ve heard you can load the entire textures into your ram memory with these commands :

r_texturesstreaming=0
e_precache_level=1

should make the game smoother
Thanks will try those.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-08, 04:40 PM   #12
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: More RAM = Higher Min.Framrate ?

There was an article recently stating that on Vista 2GB is like 1GB in XP, 4GB is like 2GB and 8GB is like 4GB. Running Vista the more = teh better.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM
Anyway to get a resolution higher than 2048x1536? Xevious NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 22 08-13-02 04:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.