Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-08, 12:07 PM   #1
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Cable Modem...

Anyone ever used OneStep: Zup 1.5 to hack into thier cable modem and change values? I have Road Runner and it will just randomly shut me off when my game servers are full or if I just downloaded a bunch of stuff off a torrent. While all I need to do is unplug it for it to be connected again, its VERY annoying. From my understanding... while I can't change my download and upload speeds through hacking the modem (which is fine with me) I should be able to change my bandwidth caps as thats controlled by the modem itself. Just curious if anyone has used this program on a SB4200 and if it worked... or if anyone knows of a better way to remove the annoying caps
__________________
Intelฎ Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 12:12 PM   #2
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Cable Modem...

They push a config file setting the speed parameters on a regular basis. I had one individual that got his modem on the service and once I got his modem MAC I created an account for him and then blocked him forever.

I would not advise anyone to do this.

EDIT: I have a feeling since you have a SB4200 and it is very very old it may be the modem crapping out and not the service.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 01:06 PM   #3
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
EDIT: I have a feeling since you have a SB4200 and it is very very old it may be the modem crapping out and not the service.
Well a couple months ago they gave me this one and replaced and even older one I had... but the old one I had (sense about 1999) worked perfectly and NEVER had any issues. Thats why I believe they are controlling my bandwidth useage through the modem...

Are you saying though I should NOT try and edit these values?
__________________
Intelฎ Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 01:24 PM   #4
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
Well a couple months ago they gave me this one and replaced and even older one I had... but the old one I had (sense about 1999) worked perfectly and NEVER had any issues. Thats why I believe they are controlling my bandwidth useage through the modem...

Are you saying though I should NOT try and edit these values?
NO!

I would ask for a newer SB modem (the 4200 is so old man, I had one in 2000) or go to walmart and get one. How much is your rental? I really doubt they are changing your bandwidth or throttling you. I am guessing your modem under a load is just fizzling out. Go to firefox and type 192.168.100.1 and post a screen of the SIGNAL page. The EGG has them for 39.00 the SB5120.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16825122106

EDIT: walmart http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=4066723 48.97
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 01:58 PM   #5
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: Cable Modem...

I'm pretty sure hacking your cable modem is quite illegal and quite traceable. I'd not recommend it.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 03:13 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemedes
I'm pretty sure hacking your cable modem is quite illegal and quite traceable. I'd not recommend it.
I agree.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 03:35 PM   #7
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Cable Modem...

go ahead and hack it if you want. but, that would mean a instant STUPID sign around your neck.
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 03:44 PM   #8
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Cable Modem...

I agree with getting a newer modem
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-19-08, 04:09 PM   #9
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
NO!

I would ask for a newer SB modem (the 4200 is so old man, I had one in 2000) or go to walmart and get one. How much is your rental? I really doubt they are changing your bandwidth or throttling you. I am guessing your modem under a load is just fizzling out. Go to firefox and type 192.168.100.1 and post a screen of the SIGNAL page. The EGG has them for 39.00 the SB5120.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16825122106

EDIT: walmart http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...uct_id=4066723 48.97
Here you go.... Also, someone was telling me if you buy your own cable modem it may not work with your service and you have to call in and register the MAC address or something. Any suggestions on cable modems? If I am going to buy one.. it might as well be a damn good one!

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	signal.jpg
Views:	389
Size:	29.5 KB
ID:	29949  
__________________
Intelฎ Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 09:42 PM   #10
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
Here you go.... Also, someone was telling me if you buy your own cable modem it may not work with your service and you have to call in and register the MAC address or something. Any suggestions on cable modems? If I am going to buy one.. it might as well be a damn good one!


Every thing looks good on the signal pic, The only thing that is questionable is the Upstream Power Level @ 50 but its no biggy once it hits 60 the modem will shut off and cycle. So you have some room there its ok.

I would get a Motorola SB 5120 it will work on your network and yes all you do is buy the modem, call your ISP and give them the HFC MAC off the modem and return your old and busted 4200.

Then you don't have to pay the rental charge any more. Good luck and keep us updated.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 09:50 PM   #11
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Re: Cable Modem...

rofl im using a SB3100
i lose
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-08, 10:19 PM   #12
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nV`andrew
rofl im using a SB3100
i lose
Are you serious? Dude get a new modem and save that thing as an antique. I can't believe its still going thats awesome.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT: audio on TV with a DVI(PC) to HDMI(TV) cable? legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 0 06-23-12 07:58 AM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
DOJ probes cable companies for allegations of quashing Netflix, Hulu News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
nvidia: Jen-Hsun: today cable services are streaming movies/tv. the future could be c News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 11:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ฉ1998 - 2014, nV News.