Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-08, 12:09 AM   #13
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Cable Modem...

The config files get pushed to you via your billing account to the DHCP servers. Yes, they can see if you try to hack it, yes it's traceable, not only is it illegal and against their TOS but is criminal and considered theft of service.

The reason your speeds keep getting reset is that the DHCP servers are sent the config from the billing system. This way customer that discontinue service never accidentally remain online and customers that pay for various levels are service are kept to those caps. The caps are specified in the config files and are rebroadcast to your modem frequently. No, they are not controlled by the modem itself.

What tier are you anyways? The residential service is 10mb/1mb up, how much more do you want?? Turbo is 15MB/2MB up for $17 more a month. Is it really worth going to jail for??
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 12:59 AM   #14
tweaked
Crazed Crack Head
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 277
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Time Warner doesn't press charges the first time they catch you...







what?

don't look at me like that!

tweaked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 01:02 AM   #15
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweaked
Time Warner doesn't press charges the first time they catch you...







what?

don't look at me like that!


Maybe not, but they could.

http://help.twcable.com/html/twc_sub_agreement2.html
http://help.twcable.com/html/twc_misp_aup.html
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 02:18 AM   #16
RaidenWoW
ಠ_ಠ
 
RaidenWoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 737
Default Re: Cable Modem...

I'm using a hacked (surfboard 5100) cable modem and I hacked it to get a 10/1.5 connection (the fastest my ISP provides). It's as simple as finding a 10/1.5 MAC address (a few clicks), and then cloning it onto your hacked modem.

$60 and a bit of research could get you free internet. I don't advise it. I pay $45/mo for a "regular" package but I hack the highest speed because I think my provider should be giving me a lot more speed for my money. I don't have to pay $45 a month, but I do.

Edit: keywords... surfboardhacker
__________________
ヽ(`Дด)ノ
[/eVGA 8800GTS 640mb OC630mhz eVGA 8800GTS G92 eVGA 9800GTX G92] Gigabyte Radeon 6870 | Q6600 @ 2.92ghz Zalman 9700 45c-55c | Crucial M4 64g | eVga 790i Ultra [/Asus Striker Extreme]
RaidenWoW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 05:41 AM   #17
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Cable Modem...

#1 both in ny and in florida, timewarner requires a box address to manualy activate boxs, so no buying your own. I have had no problems with asking for their latest box, they usualy have no problem because they want the newest modems and the newest chips on their network for stability and control reasons.

#2 time warner especially, is very good about sensing boxs which are not running legit settings. They don't sue you or anything, they just cancel your account and ban you from their service. ^^
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 07:06 AM   #18
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nV`andrew
rofl im using a SB3100
i lose
i had one until WoW started disconnecting me when i turned in quests (yes, sadly its documented)

my isp just gave me a new one though


and yes, its the modem, not the service most likely
i have timewarner (aka rr) and haven't been capped yet and trust me, i use way to much bandwith


i wouldn't recommend hacking your modem. <-- period
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 09:25 AM   #19
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Cable Modem...

RR isn't capping your bandwidth, just the speeds. Residential is 10MB down / 1 MB upload. They are testing a pay per GB plan to see how that would fly. At this time doesn't affect current customers though. Currently there isn't a bandwidth limit with TWC on RR.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 01:18 PM   #20
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Hmmm.. so according to this thread it would appear im not capped with what im doing (and trying to hack my modem = very bad idea)... I think I just have a POS modem that they gave me. So back to my other question... I want to buy the best modem out then as I think I can call in and have them assign my MAC address to thier service if I do this. Any suggestions beside the newest surfboard out?
__________________
Intelฎ Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-20-08, 10:02 PM   #21
RaidenWoW
ಠ_ಠ
 
RaidenWoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 737
Default Re: Cable Modem...

.....

The only ones who condone cable modem hacking are the only ones who haven't tried it yet.


Long story short, I was in your position once. I had given up cable modem hacking. I thought it couldn't be done with my ISP (mediacom). It turns out that you can do it with every ISP in the world (except Comcast's new Docsis 3.0 areas).

5 months later, hacking a 10/1.5mbit connection, I am loving my service.
__________________
ヽ(`Дด)ノ
[/eVGA 8800GTS 640mb OC630mhz eVGA 8800GTS G92 eVGA 9800GTX G92] Gigabyte Radeon 6870 | Q6600 @ 2.92ghz Zalman 9700 45c-55c | Crucial M4 64g | eVga 790i Ultra [/Asus Striker Extreme]
RaidenWoW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-08, 10:35 PM   #22
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,069
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaidenWoW
.....

The only ones who condone cable modem hacking are the only ones who haven't tried it yet.


Long story short, I was in your position once. I had given up cable modem hacking. I thought it couldn't be done with my ISP (mediacom). It turns out that you can do it with every ISP in the world (except Comcast's new Docsis 3.0 areas).

5 months later, hacking a 10/1.5mbit connection, I am loving my service.

__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-08, 03:03 PM   #23
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Cable Modem...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaidenWoW
.....

The only ones who condone cable modem hacking are the only ones who haven't tried it yet.
some of us value our high speed cable connection to much to risk getting banned form it too. ^^
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 02:02 AM   #24
Cableguy69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cable Modem...

I've been using my various clones for near 4 years now, I do however pay a minimum subscription, as I believe these corporate firms need a return to keep on running there business there fore allowing me to hack there weak network.

Here is a guide aimed at UK users but with the tweaking of some settings, the guide can be applied to any country or ISP that provides a Docsis 2.0 or lower cable broadband service.

Code:
www.clandigital.co.uk
For further help and support visit.

Code:
www.clandigital.tk
Cableguy69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT: audio on TV with a DVI(PC) to HDMI(TV) cable? legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 0 06-23-12 08:58 AM
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 06:04 AM
DOJ probes cable companies for allegations of quashing Netflix, Hulu News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 11:30 AM
nvidia: Jen-Hsun: today cable services are streaming movies/tv. the future could be c News Archived News Items 0 05-17-12 12:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ฉ1998 - 2014, nV News.