Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-08, 09:10 PM   #1
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default q6600 undervolt ?

i have my q6600 at 3.0 mhz and i am running volts at 1.23 the minimum .

question is it safe to run at that or do i run it at stock volts ?

mb is a x38 dq6

thanks for reading
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 09:56 PM   #2
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
i have my q6600 at 3.0 mhz and i am running volts at 1.23 the minimum .

question is it safe to run at that or do i run it at stock volts ?

mb is a x38 dq6

thanks for reading
Why dont you try running P95 stress test and stress all 4 cores using Small FFT's. If you can run it that way for 6hrs or more with no errors then your CPU is stable.


Get it here-

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

Just remember to Select SMALL FFT's test. Let it run over night.
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 09:59 PM   #3
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
Why dont you try running P95 stress test and stress all 4 cores using Small FFT's. If you can run it that way for 6hrs or more with no errors then your CPU is stable.


Get it here-

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Prime95_d4363.html

Just remember to Select SMALL FFT's test. Let it run over night.
never tryed that (yet) . and had it running like this for 4 weeks and been ok on crash

just want to no if undervolt is safe
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 10:16 PM   #4
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
never tryed that (yet) . and had it running like this for 4 weeks and been ok on crash

just want to no if undervolt is safe

Anytime you have your CPU overclocked its of the up most importance to stress test the CPU to make sure you are stable.

Just because you do not crash when surfing the net etc.... does not mean you have a stable overclock, you also risk the chance of corrupting your whole OS....do you really want that?
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 10:19 PM   #5
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

i have windows orthos thats the same i have run that . also been playing crisis and cod4 alot sytem was ok
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 10:20 PM   #6
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
i have windows orthos thats the same i have run that .

Does it stress all 4 cores? im pretty sure it only stresses two.
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-08, 10:48 PM   #7
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuningmaster
Does it stress all 4 cores? im pretty sure it only stresses two.
mmm not shure wil try . also wot test does strees 4 cores?
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 01:35 AM   #8
BashfulTux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namuk
mmm not shure wil try . also wot test does strees 4 cores?
The already mentioned link to Prime95 download and run it. To answer your original question there is no harm in under volting your processor if it will run error free when using the Prime95 at that voltage.
BashfulTux is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-08, 07:18 AM   #9
Tuningmaster
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 462
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BashfulTux
The already mentioned link to Prime95 download and run it. To answer your original question there is no harm in under volting your processor if it will run error free when using the Prime95 at that voltage.

Well said

The problem I see so often is that people think they have properly stress tested their overclocked CPU's when in fact the majority really dont know how to properly do it, a lot of people end up only stressing 2 of 4 cores, or they do not run the Specified SMALL FFT's test but instead run LARGE FFT's which is mean to stress test the ram. lol.

Use the Link that I posted for P95, it stresses all 4 cores but you must make sure to select SMALL FFT's for testing. Also let it run for 6 or more hrs error free. If you can do that you are good!
Tuningmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:17 AM   #10
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

I ran small FFTs on this overclock overnight and the temps never went over 52 degrees on a single core according to coretemp, and 30 something according to speedfan. Im guessing coretemp is the more accurate based on that.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:28 AM   #11
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

DO I RUN THE PRIME 95 ON DEFAULT or click the top one then run it?
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-08, 09:37 AM   #12
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: q6600 undervolt ?

Go to Options -> Torture test

Then make sure it looks like this

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	prime.jpg
Views:	1570
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	29761  
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.