Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-08, 06:34 AM   #1
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default What will I be able to run it on?

So my current rig (Pentium D 925, GF7800GS, 2GB ram) totally sucks and can't even play Crysis at low very well. But I'm wondering what resolution/detail I'll be able to play when my new rig gets here? Here are the specs:

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (I'll overclock it)
eVga GeForce 8800GT (will also overclock)
2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 800
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 06:42 AM   #2
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

You'll be able to play a combination of high/very high in DX10 or if you play in DX9 you can manage almost all very high settings witht he DX9 tweaks.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 06:51 AM   #3
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brady
You'll be able to play a combination of high/very high in DX10 or if you play in DX9 you can manage almost all very high settings witht he DX9 tweaks.
hmm i don't believe that. what resolution are you talking about? 1024 x 768?

remember he's only got 2gb of ram and a gt. not a gtx like you, nor 4gb of ram.
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 08:14 AM   #4
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
hmm i don't believe that. what resolution are you talking about? 1024 x 768?

remember he's only got 2gb of ram and a gt. not a gtx like you, nor 4gb of ram.
You're right. I forgot to mention that would be only at lower resolutions. I think he would be better off sticking with XP DX9 + tweaks. You could probably manage some very high settings at a higher resolution in that case. If you're satisfied with all high settings under DX9 XP then I think you'll be able to easily manage a decent resolution.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 08:52 AM   #5
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

What settings are you guys talking about? I have a GTX OC'd and well, only 2GB (only lol) and i cant play it on all veryhigh (in xp) in resolutions over 1024x768 without getting bad framerates. I have to mix high and veryhigh if i want to play on 1280x1024 with a stable fps near 30... Altho i have only an old althlon, X2 4600+ with only 1gb cache total, wonder how much difference 4GB ram and a e6850 or a q6600 quadcore will do. I really have no idea...
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 09:15 AM   #6
loafer87gt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 424
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

On my machine I find 1024x768 with high detail levels to be about the sweet spot. Anything higher than and the frame rates frequently plummet below 20FPS in the later levels making the game difficult to control. I would say with your new system you should be good for high detail levels at lower resolutions (1024x768) for the first levels, and then you might have to knock things down to medium for the latter more graphically intense levels.
__________________
System Specs:

Intel QX6700 @ 3.2 Ghz
Intel Bad Axe 2 Motherboard
8 GB Corsair Dominator 8500
MSI TwinFroz GTX 470
Soundblaster X-Fi
Silverstone Zeus 850 PSU
Dell FPW2405 LCD
Win 7 64 Bit
loafer87gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 09:30 AM   #7
Intel17
Is not an Intel fanboi
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

Wait, so this (near) top of the line card can't even max out this game? Eek!
Intel17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-08, 10:33 AM   #8
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by loafer87gt
On my machine I find 1024x768 with high detail levels to be about the sweet spot. Anything higher than and the frame rates frequently plummet below 20FPS in the later levels making the game difficult to control. I would say with your new system you should be good for high detail levels at lower resolutions (1024x768) for the first levels, and then you might have to knock things down to medium for the latter more graphically intense levels.
Really? Your system is not too different from mine and I'm able to run Vista DX10 all very high with no texture streaming and level precache on at 1360x768 and I rarely dip below 20fps and find the game very playable with fps > 18. Infact, the later levels seemed to run very nice and I have not noticed the huge drop in fps that a lot of people are reporting. A few times I have noticed fps around 15 but when I saved and restarted they came up to 25-30 in the same spot. For the most part the, during gameplay, the game stays above 24fps.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-14-08, 02:02 PM   #9
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

E6600 at 3.2Ghz, and a single 8800 GTS 640.
Before the patch, I played through fine with all settings on high at 1680x1050.
When I got the 8800 GT I played through with the dx9 very high tweaks.


If you have to play at 1024x768 with a system like that. Something is wrong.

The only time did my fps really plummet was the very last level... and well you need a nuclear reactor to power the kind of computer needed to run the last level
Though I hear the patch makes the last part of the game run a lot smoother. I should play it again.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-08, 08:21 AM   #10
Nanosuitguy
call me Nano
 
Nanosuitguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 517
Send a message via MSN to Nanosuitguy
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlieTheSecond
E6600 at 3.2Ghz, and a single 8800 GTS 640.
Before the patch, I played through fine with all settings on high at 1680x1050.
When I got the 8800 GT I played through with the dx9 very high tweaks.


If you have to play at 1024x768 with a system like that. Something is wrong.

The only time did my fps really plummet was the very last level... and well you need a nuclear reactor to power the kind of computer needed to run the last level
Though I hear the patch makes the last part of the game run a lot smoother. I should play it again.
Thats because you have a better CPU and running two 8800gt in SLI. And i dont believe that you run crysis at veryhigh in 1680x1050 with good framerates. U cant do that on a single GT...
Nanosuitguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-08, 02:53 PM   #11
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Exclamation Re: What will I be able to run it on?

do you guys think my next rig will do fine on 1680x1050?

E8500or or a Q9450?
XFX MB-N780-ISH9 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Intel Motherboard
xfx GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB XXX
Vista 64-Bit Ultimate
Western Digital Caviar RE 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
2 Crucial Ballistix 2gb SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit
? ?
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-08, 08:58 AM   #12
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: What will I be able to run it on?

2gigs of ram isn't bad. I've only got 2 gigs in my system and mange a perfectly healthy 27~34 fps in tweaked very high settings (see sig for system).

A single GT should be able to comfortably render mid/high 20's at a high/very high mix.

There are tweaks to the config that can be made to nickle and dime your FPS a little higher with little to no visual impact. turning off POM is the most noticable speed increasing change you can make. In some areas, it alone can give you 5 fps.

A pair of GT's will run smoothly at all very high settings.

I'd honestly pass on the quad cpu though and get an E8400 and OC it.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 06:34 PM
Can you run two different GTX-670' in SLI john19055 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 2 06-13-12 12:04 PM
Why cant I run at 2048x1536 with nvidia drivers Xevious NVIDIA Linux 10 09-16-05 09:48 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 08:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 07:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.