Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-08, 04:01 PM   #1
ryan29121
mmmkay
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States, WI
Posts: 297
Default Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Alright I need a little help on my overclocking job. Ill tell you everything I did. First I started upping my FSB until my CPU got close to 2.9GHz then I upped my voltage to 1.4125 then increased my FSB until it reached 3.2GHz. I didnt touch the multiplier, so it is default at 9x. My computer booted up perfectly and I have been running games for about two hours perfectly. The help that I need is when I start cpuz my multiplier is fluctuating. Its fluctuating between 6x and 9x which is changing my overall clock speed. What is causing this? How can I fix this? Thanks in advance for your help.



__________________
| Cooler Master Cosmos | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (F13C BIOS)|
|Core 2 Quad Q6600 GO @ 3.40GHz w/ Zalman CNPS9700 NT | EVGA 8800GT 512MB @ 700, 1025 w/ AC Accelero S1 |
|OCZ GameXStream 700W | 8GB G.SKILL DDR2 800 @ 1066, 4-4-4-12| Seagate 7200.10 320GB & 7200.11 1TB |
| Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E | x2 Samsung 245BW 24" |
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 |
| Logitech G15 | Logitech G5 Ver.2 |Logitech z5500 5.1 |
||3dMark 06: 15003||
||Games I'm Playing: Modern Warfare 2, Left 4 dead 2, Dragon age, Borderlands||
ryan29121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 04:18 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Have you disabled all the CPU options in the BIOS?
EIST, C1E and TM2?
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 07:09 PM   #3
ryan29121
mmmkay
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States, WI
Posts: 297
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Im sorry but im kinda new at overclocking. What do those abbreviations mean?
__________________
| Cooler Master Cosmos | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (F13C BIOS)|
|Core 2 Quad Q6600 GO @ 3.40GHz w/ Zalman CNPS9700 NT | EVGA 8800GT 512MB @ 700, 1025 w/ AC Accelero S1 |
|OCZ GameXStream 700W | 8GB G.SKILL DDR2 800 @ 1066, 4-4-4-12| Seagate 7200.10 320GB & 7200.11 1TB |
| Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E | x2 Samsung 245BW 24" |
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 |
| Logitech G15 | Logitech G5 Ver.2 |Logitech z5500 5.1 |
||3dMark 06: 15003||
||Games I'm Playing: Modern Warfare 2, Left 4 dead 2, Dragon age, Borderlands||
ryan29121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 07:36 PM   #4
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

All your overclock are belong to us.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 09:07 PM   #5
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan29121
Im sorry but im kinda new at overclocking. What do those abbreviations mean?
EIST is intel speedstep technology which downclocks your pc when its not running anythind demanding and then goes back to normal speed if you do.

Disable it in the bios.
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-08, 09:25 PM   #6
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

speedstep is what you're looking for in the bios (I believe.) Disable that and you should be good to go.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-08, 12:11 AM   #7
Uberpwnage
Registered User
 
Uberpwnage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 898
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

I had this problem on my board the last time I flashed the BIOS even when speedstep was disabled. However, when I selected "High Performance" in Vista's power options, it went away. I haven't been on XP much, so I don't know if it was an issue there as well.
__________________
Core i7 980x @ 4.4GHz - EK Supreme HF - BlackIce GTX 360 - MCP655 - Rampage II Extreme BIOS 1639 - EVGA GTX 480 SLI - Corsair Dominator 3x2GB DDR3 1600
2 x 1TB Samsung F1 RAID 0 - Plextor PX-880SA DVD Burner - Dell 3008WFP - Silverstone Zeus 1200w PSU - Lian Li PC-P80 - Razer Mamba - Logitech G15 v2
Windows 7 x64, 3DMark06:30000, 3DMark Vantage: P38000

Eurocom M860TU: X9100 - 9800M GT - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333 - 320GB 7200rpm - 15.4in 1920x1200
Uberpwnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-08, 07:04 AM   #8
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

you should be happy it's fluctuating. these cpus are very good at speeding up when they need to. it makes zero difference when doing anything intensive and saves power and keeps your cpu cool when not. it may also increase the life of your processor rather than running it at full speed all the time.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-08, 09:06 AM   #9
Buckeye
Registered User
 
Buckeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 468
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Yup I agree on that. I keep mine on durning the day as I am mostly and do not need the OC for that. But it's really nice to have it just kick in when I fire up a game.
__________________
New Build Coming Soon
Powered by Liftoff and soon to be cooled by H30.
Buckeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-08, 02:15 PM   #10
ryan29121
mmmkay
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States, WI
Posts: 297
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

I tried to search my BIOS for an option named speed step but I couldnt find anything resembling it. I took pictures of my bios screens to see if you recognize anything I could change to fix this fluctuating FSB multiplier. Thanks in advance for your help.
__________________
| Cooler Master Cosmos | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (F13C BIOS)|
|Core 2 Quad Q6600 GO @ 3.40GHz w/ Zalman CNPS9700 NT | EVGA 8800GT 512MB @ 700, 1025 w/ AC Accelero S1 |
|OCZ GameXStream 700W | 8GB G.SKILL DDR2 800 @ 1066, 4-4-4-12| Seagate 7200.10 320GB & 7200.11 1TB |
| Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E | x2 Samsung 245BW 24" |
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 |
| Logitech G15 | Logitech G5 Ver.2 |Logitech z5500 5.1 |
||3dMark 06: 15003||
||Games I'm Playing: Modern Warfare 2, Left 4 dead 2, Dragon age, Borderlands||
ryan29121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-08, 08:19 AM   #11
ryan29121
mmmkay
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States, WI
Posts: 297
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

anyone know how to fix this?
__________________
| Cooler Master Cosmos | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (F13C BIOS)|
|Core 2 Quad Q6600 GO @ 3.40GHz w/ Zalman CNPS9700 NT | EVGA 8800GT 512MB @ 700, 1025 w/ AC Accelero S1 |
|OCZ GameXStream 700W | 8GB G.SKILL DDR2 800 @ 1066, 4-4-4-12| Seagate 7200.10 320GB & 7200.11 1TB |
| Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E | x2 Samsung 245BW 24" |
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 |
| Logitech G15 | Logitech G5 Ver.2 |Logitech z5500 5.1 |
||3dMark 06: 15003||
||Games I'm Playing: Modern Warfare 2, Left 4 dead 2, Dragon age, Borderlands||
ryan29121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-08, 08:40 AM   #12
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Why is my FSB multiplier fluctuating after an overclock?

Yup, here it is. You need to disable these two options

Attachment 30091

As lduguay said, it's called EIST and C1E in most BIOS's.

Last edited by Revs; 09-06-11 at 10:47 AM.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nforce fsb Grommit CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 09-12-02 08:05 AM
Can't Get FSB Above 143 MHz Phyre CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 1 09-09-02 11:59 AM
weird idea for performance boost, lower multi, raise fsb Gator CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 8 08-05-02 06:01 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.