Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-08, 11:04 PM   #1
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Need a new gigabit router

Ok so I have a Dlink DGL-4300 "Gaming" router. The reason I got it in the first place (about a year and a half ago) was because it was relatively cheap and had gigabit ethernet. I transfer quite a lot of data between my linux server, HTPC, and main desktop so I'd like to stay with gigabit ethernet.

My problem is that this stupid router has started rebooting itself when under a load. Sometime, even reboots when just sitting there. This is particularly frustrating because it happens every 30 min or so when I'm downloading torrents. The other day it completely reset itself, like everything set to factory defaults. I hadn't backed up my settings in a few months so I had to redo them all (port forwarding and stuff for torrents and my ftp server)

So, I need a new router. Something of good quality. It does NOT have to be wireless, I can hook up my old router and use it as a wireless access point for my laptop to use.

Is this one any good? http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...acture=Linksys

All opinions welcome. Thanks!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-08, 05:08 AM   #2
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

i had this as well when i first got it

try reflashing the firmware
worked for me

and i'd stay away from linksys at all costs (sorry can't be much of help, not up to snuff on routers lately)
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-08, 05:57 PM   #3
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absolution
i had this as well when i first got it

try reflashing the firmware
worked for me

and i'd stay away from linksys at all costs (sorry can't be much of help, not up to snuff on routers lately)
I've reflashed it several times, everytime a new firmware version comes out. I have the latest firmware. Is an older version better? What version are you using?

I figured that linksys router would be pretty good because of the cisco innards. Or is it just a marketing gimmick?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-08, 06:37 PM   #4
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

I think it's just marketing. Cisco own them, but Linksys are still free to foul up whatever they please.

I use Netgear myself. Really easy to setup and configure, but not the best you can get for the price.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-08, 07:39 AM   #5
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

my DGL-4300 has never reset just by it self.

this could be upnp, try turning it off, both in windows and in router.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-08, 10:01 AM   #6
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13

this could be upnp, try turning it off, both in windows and in router.

Yea, had issues with this causing other problems, but in my research uPNP traffic from Vista can cause the router to reboot by overloading it with uPNP traffic. Disable it in your router.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-08, 10:09 AM   #7
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

The DI-624 I used to use went through random reboots for a short period of time, then it started working again properly for a year or so. Then it started doing it again, so I replaced it with a Buffalo.

I think my issues may have been due to 2.4ghz cordless phone interference from my neighbors at the time. My Buffalo is also 2.4ghz of course, but never had any issues.

The D-Link was nice, but the Buffalo is leaps and bounds better, especially running DD-WRT. I'm not certain if there is a gigabit router out yet that can run DD-WRT, but if so, that's what I would get.

As for stay away from Linksys, why? I've never heard a bad thing about them except for some of the newer models have smaller memory and can not use the full version of DD-WRT when flashed.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-08, 07:17 PM   #8
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
Yea, had issues with this causing other problems, but in my research uPNP traffic from Vista can cause the router to reboot by overloading it with uPNP traffic. Disable it in your router.
Hmm, interesting.

UPNP was already disabled on router, but it wasn't in Vista. That's done now. I didn't realize that "Network Discovery" was the new name for UPNP. Good to know. We'll see if this fixes anything. I'm not sure if it only happens when my vista computers were on though...we'll see I guess.

Thanks for the replies guys!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-06-08, 08:08 PM   #9
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

Well, so much for that theory, all 3 PC's have UPNP disabled (only 1 is turned on at the moment, this one), the router has UPNP disabled, and it just rebooted on me.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-08, 10:17 AM   #10
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

Quote:
Originally Posted by einstein_314
I've reflashed it several times, everytime a new firmware version comes out. I have the latest firmware. Is an older version better? What version are you using?

I figured that linksys router would be pretty good because of the cisco innards. Or is it just a marketing gimmick?
I'm using 1.8 despite the security flaw in it.

And its not really the flashing that helped I suppose. Try the restore factory defaults button. If that doesn't work, use the tack in the reset hole trick on the actual router.

Oh, what HW revision do you have? The one I've had problems with is HW4 - I have a HW1 version at home that I don't think I've had one single problem with.
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-08, 10:37 AM   #11
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Need a new gigabit router

I had the same issues with mine and it turned out to the wireless channel it was on. I switched it channel 2 all my probs disappeared. Try messing around with the wireless channels
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I have a firewall in my router do I need one installed in Windows 7? musman Networking And Security 6 05-16-12 02:50 PM
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 08:00 AM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 08:12 AM
Linksys Router Troubles FastM General Hardware 1 09-07-02 11:51 AM
Winxp Router Config Help.! styles-T Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 15 08-02-02 11:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.