Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-08, 12:52 PM   #25
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by litri
When I tried it yesterday, TV, home cinema, dvd player... even the damn telephone charge station were disconected and the fuse was still going down.
Have you tried a different circut yet? It is very possible that when you tripped your circut breaker it broke. What happens is that the breaker messes up and will start to trip much sooner than what it's actually rated for.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-08, 12:54 PM   #26
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by litri
I will check tonight... In which other ways could i work around the problem? Will a UPS help me???

Thx!
TT PSU's have an active PFC in them, there is no switch as it will automatically adjust itself for voltages anywhere from 100 - 240V.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-08, 01:11 PM   #27
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

A few years ago, I kept blowing a breaker to my PC. It turned out that the breaker inside the breaker box had a loose connection to the wire. I flipped the main off, and then tightened the screw. It turns out, the loose connection was causing a small amount of arcing to occur, heating the breaker, and causing it to trip.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-08, 08:41 PM   #28
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
TT PSU's have an active PFC in them, there is no switch as it will automatically adjust itself for voltages anywhere from 100 - 240V.
Looks like the TT 1500W is currently for 230V only.
http://www.thermaltake.com/product/P...0171/w0171.asp
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-08, 09:30 PM   #29
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amuro
Looks like the TT 1500W is currently for 230V only.
http://www.thermaltake.com/product/P...0171/w0171.asp
I stand corrected. The 1200 model can do 100-240V but I can see from the pic of the 1500W that it confirms what's on TT's website. http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/oth..._13.html#sect0
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-08, 09:47 PM   #30
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Most new PSUs can do 100-240V automatically without a switch. I'm guessing the reason why the TT1500W doesn't probably has something to do with the input current requirement for 115V exceeding 15A. The Ultra X3 1600W ships with two special power cables, a 20A and a 15A with circuit breaker.
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-08, 04:39 AM   #31
litri
Update Machine
 
litri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 106
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Thanks everyone for the feedbck.

Yesterday I could not try the PSU in another room but i did check the "fuse box" in my home.

It has 4 switches, all of them look identical in shape but they have different ratings. The first two by order are 20A/380v and the other two 16A/380v

The one that drops down everytime is the third one (living room), that has
16A/380V.

I guess that the ones with higher amperes are for Kitchen and somewhere else, bedroom probably?

Amuro, I checked the specs form the cable that came with the 1500 beast.
The brand is Linetek, the conector that goes on the wall reads LP33 - 16A/250~, and the one that goes into the PSU reads LS-60 - 10A/250.

The PSU specs are:

Input voltage - 230 Vac
Input frequency range - 47~63
Input current - 10A

I will also have a technician take a look at my home fuse setup friday the latest.

Hope this helps.

Thx!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @3,6ghz
Noctua NH-D14
8GB Geil Dragon Quadkit (800mhz) 5-5-5-13
Asus M4A79 Deluxe
2x VTX3D 4850 1GB
1x WD Raptor 450 GB
1x WD Raptor 300 GB
1x WD Caviar se 160 GB
1x Plextor Premium CD-R\RW 52x/32x/52x
1x Plextor DVD-R\RW PX-760SA
Coolermaster CM690-II Advanced
Super Flower SF-1000P14HE Amazon 80plus
litri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-08, 06:05 AM   #32
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Yeah, they can always put higher class fuse switches in. Hopefully they won't have to replace the whole box to do so. That'd be costly. Trust me. I've had it done. Most likely they'll just put a higher switch in. Good luck, man.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-13-08, 04:36 PM   #33
litri
Update Machine
 
litri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 106
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Well, after using this, http://www.cooltek.de/Cooltek%20Netzteil%20Tester.html
that only costed me 9€, i can finally say that the PSU was faulty and that's why it lasted 2 days.

At least the cpu, mobo, etc are alive.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @3,6ghz
Noctua NH-D14
8GB Geil Dragon Quadkit (800mhz) 5-5-5-13
Asus M4A79 Deluxe
2x VTX3D 4850 1GB
1x WD Raptor 450 GB
1x WD Raptor 300 GB
1x WD Caviar se 160 GB
1x Plextor Premium CD-R\RW 52x/32x/52x
1x Plextor DVD-R\RW PX-760SA
Coolermaster CM690-II Advanced
Super Flower SF-1000P14HE Amazon 80plus
litri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-08, 05:10 PM   #34
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Good deal, there can be a fluke in any piece of hardware. It's a shame it made it past QA.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-08, 07:34 PM   #35
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by litri
Well, after using this, http://www.cooltek.de/Cooltek%20Netzteil%20Tester.html
that only costed me 9, i can finally say that the PSU was faulty and that's why it lasted 2 days.

At least the cpu, mobo, etc are alive.
Yeah, I had a PSU once not last over a day. Remember, with PSUs, the heavier the better, in general. As with most things, especiallly computer parts, you get what you pay for. However, even the best PC hardware can fail at any given time. Glad you got it all figured out!
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-08, 02:12 AM   #36
litri
Update Machine
 
litri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 106
Default Re: What's wrong with my PSU?

Well, a week after and I still don't have my PSU replaced so yesterday I could not wait anymore and went to the computer shop and got this PSU (just to install XP and to keept it for further testing in the future)

http://www.super-flower.de/index.php...d=21&Itemid=34

I had all the hardware installed so I only needed to put the PSU in and start, everything went fine until half through the installation of XP64, when i was setting the language and keyboard confirguration, the computer shut down like if I had press the power button, everything was working (the mobo lights were on, etc) so I tried to start the computer again. When I was pressing the power button
it looked like it was starting (fans spinning, etc) but a second after everything was stopping, like if not enough power was coming. In one of those attempts, the computer booted but as soon as it got into the installation process, it shut down even earlier than before.

What I noticed was that in the attempts (only one unfortunately) in which the computer booted but it didn't even get to post (all the fans working and so on) the LCD poster displayed only the date and it was blinking like something was wrong, I erased the CMOS and I was getting the CPU Init message but the LCD was still blinking and it still does not go beyond the CPU Init message.

What the hell is wrong?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @3,6ghz
Noctua NH-D14
8GB Geil Dragon Quadkit (800mhz) 5-5-5-13
Asus M4A79 Deluxe
2x VTX3D 4850 1GB
1x WD Raptor 450 GB
1x WD Raptor 300 GB
1x WD Caviar se 160 GB
1x Plextor Premium CD-R\RW 52x/32x/52x
1x Plextor DVD-R\RW PX-760SA
Coolermaster CM690-II Advanced
Super Flower SF-1000P14HE Amazon 80plus
litri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC Power and Cooling Silencer MkII 750W PSU review News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 05:20 AM
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.