Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-03, 01:57 AM   #13
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rogozhin
Anyone willing to try my fraps txt log bench procedure?

Rogo
I will on any game I have installed. I am still waiting to "borrow" my firends copy of splinter cell. Then I would for sure if you can wait until then.

Charles.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 10:48 AM   #14
Onde Pik
Thrakhath nar Kiranka
 
Onde Pik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Kilrah
Posts: 92
Default

A list of reviews have used this game for benchmark. It really doesn't like the FX cards. Radeons seam to smoke the FXs in this benchmark even more so than in everything else.
__________________
Ek’rah skabak erg Thrak’Kilrah maks Ragnith
Onde Pik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 11:16 AM   #15
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

i was getting an average of 35fps at 1600x1200 all options maxed on my nv30
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 11:51 AM   #16
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Yes it uses the Unrealengine, build 927 with a lot of modified stuf.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 01:17 PM   #17
vampireuk
**** Holster
 
vampireuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: The armoury
Posts: 2,813
Send a message via AIM to vampireuk
Default

Link

Now does that sum up fanboys better than anything else?
__________________
I put children in microwaves.
vampireuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 04:39 PM   #18
Rogozhin
Registered User
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: oregon
Posts: 826
Default

cvreal

let me know if you get the game and run a txt log.

thanks

rogo
Rogozhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 01:08 AM   #19
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jAkUp
i was getting an average of 35fps at 1600x1200 all options maxed on my nv30
I am wondering how you are beating my CPU score so much in 3DMARK03. ARe you overclocking anything? And what are ULTRA memory timings?

Charles.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 12:29 PM   #20
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvearl
Stat fps.... hmmmm. That would suggest that this is based on the UT2003 engine. That's the same command in that game.

Charles.
That's because it is. It's one of those new Unreal engines...
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-29-03, 12:35 PM   #21
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvearl
I am wondering how you are beating my CPU score so much in 3DMARK03. ARe you overclocking anything? And what are ULTRA memory timings?

Charles.
nothing is overclocked... my fsb and cpu are all at the default... my corsair memory is at 400mhz cas 2 ultra timings...... (in the bios there is timing settings safe/normal/turbo/and ultra) im thinking thats its probably the memory speeds. how fast is your memory?
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64

Last edited by jAkUp; 04-29-03 at 01:00 PM.
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 06:20 PM   #22
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

im not using the patch yet... im about to install it
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-03, 12:39 PM   #23
cvearl
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jAkUp
nothing is overclocked... my fsb and cpu are all at the default... my corsair memory is at 400mhz cas 2 ultra timings...... (in the bios there is timing settings safe/normal/turbo/and ultra) im thinking thats its probably the memory speeds. how fast is your memory?
Ahhh. I see. My FSB and Vidcard clocks are all standard. No overclocking. As for memory I am running Micron 2.5 CAS PC2700 DDR333 at standard speeds. Unfortunately it wont go much faster. It's not like Corsair XMS3200 or somehting like that. But it appears as though your score is higher relative to your CPU score beating mine and I do know that memory bandwidth plays a large part in CPU performance in 3D.

My MOBO supports separate memory and FSB timings in which case I am thinking of going and getting PC3200 Corsairs and pushing the memory up a bit more aggressively. Essentially, that means DDR400??? Ok, so what are the timings for that? DDR333 is 166*2 right? So if I want to go DDR400 do I set it to 200*4?

If I am not "overclocking" the CPU leaving it at 18*133 (2.4Ghz), but I am separately pushing XMS3200 RAM to 200*4 (400Mhz), are there any side effects to that action? Stability? Heat? Timing with the processor and memory controller? Or do people do this all the time? I don't like overclocking but this really is not overclocking if the motherboard and RAM both support it right?

Also, does doing this give you near PC1066 RDRAM performance?

Just wondering.

Charles.
cvearl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-03, 12:58 PM   #24
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

I thought it was not beneficial for Athlon systems to run with their FSB and memory speeds out of sync, and in fact hurts performance to a degree. Am I wrong on this?
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thief: Deadly Shadows, Splinter Cell, Anomaly: Warzone Earth and Legacy of Kain: Soul News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 11:00 AM
Radeon 9700 not all that? sancheuz Other Desktop Graphics Cards 200 10-12-02 09:31 PM
Ati To Include 60hz Overide In Drivers... Nvidia To Follow ? Crippler NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 10 09-25-02 08:15 PM
ATI R300 & nVidia NV30 - Different visions Uttar Rumor Mill 6 09-06-02 11:19 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.