Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-08, 06:42 PM   #1
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default X-Fi + Vista = lost channels

Here is the gig: recently upgraded system and to Vista x64. I have an MSI P35 mobo, a Intel Q6600, Raptors in a RAID 0 stripe, an eVGA 8800GTX, 4GB of ADATA Ram, and an X-Fi Platinum.

With the advenmt of Vista and the new build, I my 5.1 surround sound randomly loses channels. If I go to Vista's speaker wizard and change to to 2 channel and then back to 5.1, the sound returns to normal but it is only a matter of time before channels start going mute again. I "fixed" this once my removing the cable to the X-Fi breakout drive thingy and it stopped, but when I installed Vista SP1 yesterday it camer back. I am clueless.

Now my bro has almost the exact same system, just running a single SATA2 drive, an eVGA 8800GTS 512, different RAM brand but same specs, and a X-Fi xTremeMusic. He does not get this issue and never did. Oh, he also doesn't use the Creative Audio console, those are the only differences in our systems.

Can somebody please help??
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-08, 08:53 AM   #2
CapnKirk
Registered User
 
CapnKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 196
Default Re: X-Fi + Vista = lost channels

All the current fixes are here for your OS and Card.

http://us.creative.com/support/downl...ype=0&x=17&y=8
__________________
MODIFICATION: PROJECT BLACKBIRD-003 DEFIANT EDITION™

Defiant Modification Solutions™
Defying Murphy's Law



"Show me, Don't tell me!"
CapnKirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-08, 12:31 PM   #3
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Re: X-Fi + Vista = lost channels

Well I have the latest drivers, have trie dmultiple reinstalls and different PCI slot on mobo too. I also use the newest version of the Console Launcher. Any other ideas?
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-08, 01:31 PM   #4
CapnKirk
Registered User
 
CapnKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 196
Default Re: X-Fi + Vista = lost channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez
Well I have the latest drivers, have trie dmultiple reinstalls and different PCI slot on mobo too. I also use the newest version of the Console Launcher. Any other ideas?

Creative ALchemy (X-Fi Edition) 1.00.30 was a big fix for peeps.
Try that, if no help, look here and type surround sound in the search box.

http://193.95.171.83/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WE...6,K=2767,Sxi=1

I know the feeling, it sux.
__________________
MODIFICATION: PROJECT BLACKBIRD-003 DEFIANT EDITION™

Defiant Modification Solutions™
Defying Murphy's Law



"Show me, Don't tell me!"
CapnKirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revisiting the YouTube-sponsored original content channels News Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 04:40 AM
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Lost Planet 3 Footage Raises Some Eyebrows News Archived News Items 0 05-23-12 02:10 PM
If data can be lost, it will News Archived News Items 0 05-11-12 06:00 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.