Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-08, 11:36 AM   #1
Caveman Lawyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

I wanted to know if there is any reason to have Crysis installed on Vista using my 8800gts if im not using the very high settings? Is DX 10 even being used if I dont use "Very High" graphics settings?
Caveman Lawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 11:44 AM   #2
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

If you load the game in DX10 mode, it'll work in DX10 no matter what settings you choose. But there is little reason to load the game in DX10 if you're not using settings above 'High' as DX9 generally out performs DX10. If you're thinking about installing Vista solely for DX10 in Crysis, I wouldn't bother. XP still outperforms Vista in most cases. Not all, but most.

Welcome to the forum
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 11:48 AM   #3
Caveman Lawyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

Thank you very much. I think im going to scrub my Vista and re-install my XP. I think the DX 10 features I may be using, I wont even notice them if they were off. I would perfer a higher resolution with smoother frame rates.
Caveman Lawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 11:54 AM   #4
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

If you're not going over 'high' settings, you're not getting any more detail by using DX10. As for going back to XP, that's a personal preference. I like Vista, and performance is very close to XP now. It's also more secure and looks faaar nicer I suppose it depends on your system specs.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 12:10 PM   #5
Caveman Lawyer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

Im running:
Asus P5N-D 750i SLi
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0ghz 6Mb cache
2x Nvidia 8800 GTS 320Mb Sli
2 gigs Cosair XMS DDR2 800 (getting another 2gigs in the mail today! )
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
2 WD Raptor 36Gb in RAID 0

I would have thought I could get a bit more performance outta Crysis, but I guess the lower GPU's im using are limiting this.
Caveman Lawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 12:27 PM   #6
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

It depents on the res. you're playing at. I see you're not OCing, why? Upping your FSB and OCing them cards will give you a pretty major boost in performance.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 01:21 PM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

He's probably running out of video memory. 320Mb goes pretty quick with two 8800s in SLI.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 05:48 PM   #8
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

dx10 has 2 benefits i know of that can not be achieved under dx 9, however im not sure if they are tied to very high settings, u would have to test and compare.

1. less foliage aliasing
2. no materialization of objects.

if i had vista id test for myself but i dont

edit - forgot to mention that even with hacked very high settings under dx9 u dont receive those 2 benefits.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-08, 10:01 PM   #9
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
1. less foliage aliasing
thats just an option in the game you can turn on... it just blurs the leaves... looks like utter crap imo... i keep it off

i believe its this one
r_UseEdgeAA=0
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-08, 02:11 AM   #10
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: DX 10 question. Not using very high settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliminator
thats just an option in the game you can turn on... it just blurs the leaves... looks like utter crap imo... i keep it off

i believe its this one
r_UseEdgeAA=0
no im not referring to that command, what im referring to is inherent to dx10. if stage6 was still working id link u to a video comparison showing it. it was in 1 of jonelos crysis videos. these are the edgeaa commands

edgeaa 0


edgeaa 1


edgeaa 2


edgeaa 0


edgeaa 1


edgeaa 2
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: High Schoolers Build Supercomputer in Ontario News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.