Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-12, 03:44 AM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default DayZ mod for ARMA II

If nobody's ever heard of this ARMA II mod i seriously suggest you give it a shot.

http://dayzmod.com/

Anyway i thought i would start a new thread about this awesome game, I wouldn't be surprised if this don't go down the same route and counterstrike and get made into a full stand alone game.

Who here plays the DayZ mod? .. What do you think about it? .. Fell free to talk about anything DayZ related here.

Not sure if this is a bug or not but i had found a large ALICE backpack, Over a few days i had a load of good gear, Hunting knife, Watch, Compass, Hatchet etc. Went into a river & when i got out i had no backpack!
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-12, 07:41 AM   #2
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Has potential but is way to buggy & a huge ball ache to install & get running well, don't touch it if your rig can't handle Arma 2, don't touch it if you are easily frustrated, infact i would suggest not touching it at all until it is in Beta let alone the current Alpha stage.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-12, 08:01 AM   #3
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

I've been reading about this at [H] of the past few weeks. Very interesting concept but wish it was a mod for something other than ARMA. It's $40 for the game (and expansion) lol. Too bad they didn't do this as a mod for the Source Engine . . .
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-12, 09:56 AM   #4
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
Has potential but is way to buggy & a huge ball ache to install & get running well.
Ok so its buggy but that why its still in alpha stage to be fair! .... To install is a doddle, Whats hard about installing it and running it? Now getting into a server is a different story lol. Once in a while i get in 1st try but 90% of the time i have to try a couple of different servers to finally get in, Once in though the games a blast ... Well if you like this kinda game.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-12, 12:22 PM   #5
LT.Schaffer
Praise The Lord!
 
LT.Schaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chernarus
Posts: 1,960
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
If nobody's ever heard of this ARMA II mod i seriously suggest you give it a shot.

http://dayzmod.com/

Anyway i thought i would start a new thread about this awesome game, I wouldn't be surprised if this don't go down the same route and counterstrike and get made into a full stand alone game.

Who here plays the DayZ mod? .. What do you think about it? .. Fell free to talk about anything DayZ related here.

Not sure if this is a bug or not but i had found a large ALICE backpack, Over a few days i had a load of good gear, Hunting knife, Watch, Compass, Hatchet etc. Went into a river & when i got out i had no backpack!
that's a feature from ARMA II, in the regular game you drop gear if you go swimming.
__________________

Intel Q9650|Asus P5Q Pro Turbo|GTX 480|CM 690 II Advanced|Corsair Dominator 4GB|LG LE3500 32"|X-FI|Intel 80GB SSD|Win 7 64Bit
Nvidia Driver:310.70 WHQL


Dedicated LAN Coop Server
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500|Asus P5B Deluxe|BFG GTX 285|Antec 900|Kingston HyperX 2GB|Viewsonic VX2255WMB 22"|Win 7 32Bit







GOD BLESS AMERICA

I Proudly Support Our Troops

Current Game:Elder Scrolls V Skyrim
LT.Schaffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-12, 01:55 AM   #6
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

If anybody is having issues joining servers try this > http://dayz.sykotix.com/arma-ii-beta-client-install/

After doing this i managed to get in 5 out of 6 different servers first try.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-12, 05:25 AM   #7
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

too much of a ball ache despite it's potential, maybe another 3 months & it'll be worthwhile, can't be doing with all the bs to get it running/joining servers etc.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-12, 11:19 AM   #8
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

It looks promising but after reading here and over at the GAF thread about it and seeing that the servers just got hacked, I'm going to wait a while longer.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-12-12, 12:14 AM   #9
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

This is a blast with the right group of friends.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-12, 11:50 AM   #10
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Hell with this. I bought the Anniversary X pack last night. TONS of content for 60 bucks and I honestly don't mind handing my money to the small studios like BI.

anyways, I read that one of the DayZ devs works for Bohemia and says the mod works fine with Arma 3.
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-12, 12:26 PM   #11
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Quote:
Originally Posted by FastRedPonyCar View Post
I read that one of the DayZ devs works for Bohemia and says the mod works fine with Arma 3.
Hmmm i read somewhere(cant remember where)that the DayZ mod didn't work with Arma III & because of Arma III's new engine the mod would have to be totally re-designed.

The dev that works for Bohemia is called Dean “Rocket” Hall, Hes not just a dev but hes the fella that created DayZ, Hes actually a game designer for BI & was working on DayZ in his spare time, The mod has done that well for Arma II that apparently BI have instructed “Rocket” to work on the mod full time.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-12, 04:25 PM   #12
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: DayZ mod for ARMA II

Here's a Current Change-log of the fixes and new features coming in the next v1.7.1 DayZ update.

Quote:
Developer's Note:
* Requires ArmA2 Beta.

Changelog:
* [FIXED] Wire Spools, Toolboxes, hedgehog (tank trap) kits not spawning
* [FIXED] Bodies still being deleted too quickly sometimes
* [FIXED] No backpacks or medical boxes spawning
* [FIXED] "No Speaker..." debug report spam
* [FIXED] Infected spawning too close to players (minimum 30m now)
* [FIXED] Infected not spawning inside buildings any more
* [NEW] Infected can't attack through walls
* [NEW] Infected can't see through objects any more
* [NEW] Infected visibility increased (but limited by LOS)
* [NEW] Infected attack range increased (but limited by LOS)
* [NEW] Infected can cause greater damage when they hit you
* [NEW] Optimized server cleanup routine
As posted by “Rocket” over on the DayZ forums, Seems pretty sweet so far.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce GTX T-Shirt Mod Contest News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 04:00 AM
Video: John West from DoD Mod on the TOP500 and Sharing the Goodness of HPC News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 03:40 PM
A Mod Of A Game Of Thrones: Crusader Kings II News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 03:20 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.