Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-08, 05:38 PM   #217
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram
i used nhancer to get AA working like i do with all UE3 games. works good
I never said it didn't work, I said it doesn't work well... even with 8xAA the game looks jaggy, i.e. it looks jaggier than BioShock does with no AA (DX10 is better than AA in that game, for me), it's just a jaggy game...

That's just my opinion I guess.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 02:02 AM   #218
K-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
well most U3 engine games use multi core for physics - except bioshock which uses some custom physics engine. So thats understandable, drop in an X2 at least.
Opteron 165 is dual core .
K-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 03:07 AM   #219
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 09:47 AM   #220
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

well with nhancer i got rid of the jaggies in frontlines fuel of war probably in moha too
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 09:50 AM   #221
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero
I notice a difference with forced AA but certainly a minor one... the game seems to be jaggy no matter what you do. It is a DX10 game using Unreal3, so it should be capable, but... who knows.
164.44 here 4 aa looks real good
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 10:10 AM   #222
wysiwyg
Registered User
 
wysiwyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 2,991
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

finished SP

it was great fun

i thought the game looked decent too
wysiwyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 10:53 AM   #223
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
well most U3 engine games use multi core for physics - except bioshock which uses some custom physics engine. So thats understandable, drop in an X2 at least.
my cpu is dual core. escentially an FX-62, 2x1mb L2 as well. im going for a Q6600 soon i hope.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 10:56 AM   #224
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero
I never said it didn't work, I said it doesn't work well... even with 8xAA the game looks jaggy, i.e. it looks jaggier than BioShock does with no AA (DX10 is better than AA in that game, for me), it's just a jaggy game...

That's just my opinion I guess.
no, your right AA doesn't work 100% correct with UE3. it clears about 90% of the jaggies thou. which is a million times better than no AA. man its ugly without it. jaggy city! one of the worst games i've seen.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-08, 08:35 AM   #225
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Awesome... bought this yesterday through steam... just got home and trying to play it and it just sits at the "Preparing to launch Frontlines: Fuel of War..." message... and never actually launches... why did I spend my money on this beta software crap that doesn't work... well... I don't know... but it won't happen again.
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 08:49 AM   #226
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt
Awesome... bought this yesterday through steam... just got home and trying to play it and it just sits at the "Preparing to launch Frontlines: Fuel of War..." message... and never actually launches... why did I spend my money on this beta software crap that doesn't work... well... I don't know... but it won't happen again.
Keep steam open. This game goes on and on with downloading, even after it says 100% and displays that it isn't downing, for a while !
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 09:03 AM   #227
Mr. Hunt
Rectal Gravy Connoisseur
 
Mr. Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 8,294
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinner
Keep steam open. This game goes on and on with downloading, even after it says 100% and displays that it isn't downing, for a while !
But it was on all night while I was at work after it had already finished downloading it... guess I will just wait forever... I hate this crap .
Mr. Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 10:05 AM   #228
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Frontlines: Fuel of War

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Hunt
But it was on all night while I was at work after it had already finished downloading it... guess I will just wait forever... I hate this crap .
Most Steam problems like that are resolved with a total shutdown and restart for me... but... that's me.

You could be experiencing the somewhat common Frontlines launch bug as well, if you have Vista... as I have said a few times, this was solved for me with a motherboard/bios update.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Napoleon: Total War Free Weekend and 50% off! News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 01:30 AM
Naval War: Arctic Circle review News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 10:20 PM
Warhorse: War Of The Roses Shows Off Mounted Combat News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 08:30 AM
Now Available - Total War: SHOGUN 2 - Fall of the Samurai DLCs News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 03:40 PM
Total War: Shogun 2 Map Editor Totally Out Now News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 03:50 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.