Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-02, 11:18 AM   #13
Nephilim
Slacker extraordinaire
 
Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nashvegas, TN
Posts: 502
Default

Curses!! I am at work and can't try this until tonight!

ARHGGGHHHHH!!!!

Hmm...maybe I'll get *sick*....
Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 01:46 PM   #14
Matthyahuw
Registered User
 
Matthyahuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: AZ
Posts: 919
Send a message via ICQ to Matthyahuw Send a message via AIM to Matthyahuw Send a message via Yahoo to Matthyahuw
Default

wow, and I gave my Quake1 CD away already too...
Maybe I can find it in the bargain bin for $1...Looks great!
__________________
Shalom!
Matthyahuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 07:06 PM   #15
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default Quake Screenshot



Wow... this is Quake 1! it uses a new user built .exe, which you can find here:

http://studwww.rug.ac.be/~cholleme/t...s4/quake47.jpg
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 07:36 PM   #16
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Preapre to let the original 600fps die down to 60 and under
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 08:28 PM   #17
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default

double post I guess, KILER already found it.
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 08:32 PM   #18
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default

you will need to dig out a copy of idgamma though, Quake is too frickin dark on anything but a Voodoo.
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 08:39 PM   #19
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnsonLKD
Yay! this game works with Quin. AA with blazing speed. Thank you! You made me to play this QUAKE again... Thanks!

The single player mission started - game worked more than 30FPS. (1024*768*32/Smooth too!/the FPS is between 25(The worst) to 120!) But the starting area (where you can choose difficulty) is kinda slow. (Actually, only that area)

Shadow looks awesome, bumpmapping looked awesome first time, but nah... (Actually it's cool, but not as I expected)

Does anyone know where to download the VIS patch ?(Water tranparency)

Now I want Quake 2 patch!

Thanks again, bud. May the force be with you...
the VIS patch is on the guy's page.

edit: correction, neither of those links seems to be working
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-02, 09:10 PM   #20
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

Hmm

Original Demo1 framerate: 337 fps

Final Demo1 Framerate: 25.1 fps

p3-700e
512mb ram
gf2gts @ 240/395
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-24-02, 09:10 PM   #21
PCarr78
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 505
Default

1024x768x32
PCarr78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-02, 01:18 AM   #22
monkeydust
Registered User
 
monkeydust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 495
Default

Bah, I don't own quake but would like to check it out. If they do it for Quake 2/3, let us know.
__________________
AMD X2 4800+
ASUS A8N-SLI
2 x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Platinum
eVGA 8800 GTS 620/1000
2 x 300gb Maxtor Maxline III SATA2 HD
Creative X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
NEC 16X Double Layer DVD±RW Drive
Lian-Li v1200 w/OCZ Powerstream 600w PSU
Dell 2001FP 20.1" LCD
3DMark06 - 8553
monkeydust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-02, 02:35 AM   #23
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by monkeydust
Bah, I don't own quake but would like to check it out. If they do it for Quake 2/3, let us know.
according to ShackNews, you can use it with the Quake shareware. so that's a start, something easily found and downloaded.


ok, now a few questions.

has anyone tried sh_infinitevolumes in the console? what, if any difference does it make? better IQ? no change? i enabled it(default is 0) and noticed no difference. performance was also the same in TimeDemo1. i only played with it on through the first level though, which i also happened to rush through. so maybe the effects are subtle or more pronounced in other levels. anyone care to shed some light on it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-02, 03:04 AM   #24
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

How do you turn shadows off completely is what I would like to know

SH: I think all that does is removes a limit for maximum amount of shadows. (I could be wrong)
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Brief Holiday Shopping Guide for Stereo 3D Technology News Archived News Items 0 12-18-12 06:31 AM
Now Available - Doom 3: BFG Edition News Archived News Items 0 10-16-12 01:20 PM
AgigaTech Patents Non-Volatile Memory DIMM Technology News Archived News Items 0 09-03-12 04:10 PM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.