Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-08, 06:57 PM   #1
Dual Core Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 151
Default Crysis and AA?

Ok, what am I missing? I cant seem to get Crysis to keep, hold, etc etc the AA settings I try and set. Whenever I go back to system settings/graphics the AA is set to none. I try and set it (AA) to 16bit, and then I go to advanced and try and turn down the Shadows and processing and they dont seem to want to stay either.

Why dont the settings stick?
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
Cooler: CoolITsystems Freezone
Motherboard: ASUS Rampage Extreme
Processor: Intel Core 2 QX9650 (4.25GHz)
PSU: Silverstone OP1000w ATX
Memory: (2 Gig) Patriot Viper DDR3 2000
Graphics Cards: Diamond 4870x2
HD: 4 WD RaptorX in Raid0
Audio Card: Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Dual Core Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-08, 07:10 PM   #2
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

Are you using any mods with an autoexec.cfg? That would reset it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-08, 07:58 PM   #3
Dual Core Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 151
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
Are you using any mods with an autoexec.cfg? That would reset it.
Well, Im not sure I know what you mean?

Sorry.
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
Cooler: CoolITsystems Freezone
Motherboard: ASUS Rampage Extreme
Processor: Intel Core 2 QX9650 (4.25GHz)
PSU: Silverstone OP1000w ATX
Memory: (2 Gig) Patriot Viper DDR3 2000
Graphics Cards: Diamond 4870x2
HD: 4 WD RaptorX in Raid0
Audio Card: Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Dual Core Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-08, 08:13 PM   #4
SeriTonin
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,349
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

He means did you download any mods, such as the very high mod on xp, which puts in a .cfg that can alter the aa from being enabled to disabled, etc.
SeriTonin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-08, 08:27 PM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

Yup, what Seri said. You can download mods to make the game look/act differently. An autoexec.cfg will set preferences automatically no matter what you set in the games settings. But if you aren't familiar with it, then you don't have one.

AA works fine for me, but the highest I can go on an 8800GTS is 2X which doesn't make much difference.

Some of the ..I think 169 drivers...the AA was broken. Not sure what your issue may be.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-08, 10:11 PM   #6
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

what resolution are u playing at and what aa setting are u trying to use?
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-08, 05:57 PM   #7
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

I played at 1920x1200 and I did'nt see no use for FSAA at that resolution ,but if I was going to Play it under 1600x1200 then I would have need it .I just go to my profiles and force it on along with aniso.
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-08, 07:24 PM   #8
Dual Core Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 151
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

No I havent down loaded anything.

Im playing a 1650x1080. Im trying to set it to AA16X. Every bloody time I go back to the menu AA is set to none.
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
Cooler: CoolITsystems Freezone
Motherboard: ASUS Rampage Extreme
Processor: Intel Core 2 QX9650 (4.25GHz)
PSU: Silverstone OP1000w ATX
Memory: (2 Gig) Patriot Viper DDR3 2000
Graphics Cards: Diamond 4870x2
HD: 4 WD RaptorX in Raid0
Audio Card: Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Dual Core Joe is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-18-08, 11:33 PM   #9
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dual Core Joe
No I havent down loaded anything.

Im playing a 1650x1080. Im trying to set it to AA16X. Every bloody time I go back to the menu AA is set to none.
You're wasting your time anyway, x16 AA in Crysis will give you a slide show if you're lucky.
__________________
Intel Q6700 - XFX 8800 ULTRA xXx - Gigabyte P35-DQ6 - 4GB Patriot DDR2 800 - x2 Seagate 320GB SATAll - DELL 2408wfp
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-08, 12:03 AM   #10
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

if its 16xaqq its overloading your framebuffer. u cant run crysis at 16qxaa at that high of a res. aa will just turn itself off. u would have to lower settings that affect vid memory to use that high of an aa level.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-08, 04:01 AM   #11
Dual Core Joe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 151
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude
if its 16xaqq its overloading your framebuffer. u cant run crysis at 16qxaa at that high of a res. aa will just turn itself off. u would have to lower settings that affect vid memory to use that high of an aa level.
Ok, how do you know what you can run at that resolution?
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
Cooler: CoolITsystems Freezone
Motherboard: ASUS Rampage Extreme
Processor: Intel Core 2 QX9650 (4.25GHz)
PSU: Silverstone OP1000w ATX
Memory: (2 Gig) Patriot Viper DDR3 2000
Graphics Cards: Diamond 4870x2
HD: 4 WD RaptorX in Raid0
Audio Card: Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Operating System: Vista Ultimate
Dual Core Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-08, 04:29 AM   #12
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Crysis and AA?

well the fact that aa turns itself off immediately gives 1 clue, u could then use a vid memory display tool to monitor during gameplay and u will see that at 1920x1200 for example, just adding 4x aa gets u close to the 76mb framebuffer, esp if u have texture streaming off.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.