Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-08, 05:39 PM   #1
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Exclamation Appears to change Screen Resolution but doesn't

Recently with my computer whenever I or an application attempts to change the Screen Resolution the desktop or application will appear to change the resolution but the Screen Resolution really stays at the same resolution (1680x1050). My monitor is a Samsung 21.5 inch widescreen. This functionality has a bad effect on all games which attempt to use a 4:3 resolution as the 4:3 picture stretches correctly with width but the bottom part of the screen is completely cut off (eg If I play any game with a 4:3 menu at the bottom of my monitor it is not the bottom of the menu, it is cut off).

Can someone please tell me how to return my system to its original functionality of actually changing the resolution when I or an application want to change a resolution. Originally I asked this question at the Fedora forum but didn't have much luck (URL: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=182870).
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-08, 07:34 PM   #2
xbobmx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 191
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

This probably isn't related to metamodes. See the "FlatPanelProperties" X config option, and specifically the Scaling property, here:
http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree8...ppendix-b.html

You most likely want
Code:
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = aspect-scaled"
, but don't hesitate to try the other scaling types to get what you want.
xbobmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-08, 08:17 PM   #3
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

When I added this option and restarted X I attempted to change the resolution in the Nvidia Utility and the Configure Kdesktop option and both didn't change the resolution properly (The monitor still reported 1680x1050 after change but the desktop looked like it had changed resolution). I then attempted to play one of the games and there was no change. However, I then removed this option and restarted X again and now I can change resolution via the Kdesktop and Nvidia Utility (As in when I tell it to change resolution it really does change resolution) but there was still no change with the games. My guess is that this is because they are fullscreen applications but I don't know what to do to fix this. Here is my xorg.conf file:

# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AIGLX" "on"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us+inet"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Samsung SyncMaster"
HorizSync 30.0 - 81.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 75.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 7600 GS"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-08, 01:54 AM   #4
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

I have a samsung too and changes resolution fine - it depends how you setup the Flat panel scaling in nvidia config (disable "Force Full GPU Scaling"), without touching xorg.
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-08, 03:26 AM   #5
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

I disabled this option in the Nvidia Settings and it does not solve the problem. The problem I am having is with fullscreen applications only.
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-08, 01:52 AM   #6
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

Okay, since nobody has a solution to my problem I'm going to format my second hard drive, install Fedora, Update software and configure system one step at a time until I can find the problem.
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-08, 02:36 PM   #7
xbobmx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 191
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave370
When I added this option and restarted X I attempted to change the resolution in the Nvidia Utility and the Configure Kdesktop option and both didn't change the resolution properly (The monitor still reported 1680x1050 after change but the desktop looked like it had changed resolution).
That's expected, depending on which scaling mode you choose. If GPU scaling is on, then the GPU will upscale X's resolution to your monitor's native resolution. So it will look like the resolution has changed although your monitor will always report its full resolution.
xbobmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-08, 12:54 AM   #8
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

Okay, I just downloaded the Fedora 8 64bit DVD (I was previously running 32bit). Once I had installed the Operating System on my computer I updated the Kernel to the latest via pup, installed livna, installed Madwifi packages (I need these for my wireless card), installed latest xorg-x11-drv-nvidia and installed Wine (Not Cedega or Crossover). I then installed Star Trek: Armada 2 on Wine (Actual Wine) and went to play and the problem occurred again!!!

This is extremely annoying. I'm going to now remove the xorg-x11-drv-nvidia package and see if the problem occurs on the open source driver (I tried this before with my 32bit installation and this fixed the problem but of course the game was too slow to play). If this works it's pretty obvious this is a bug with the latest Nvidia proprietary driver and I will bug the Nvidia software developers till they get fixed.

My Video card is a Nvidia Geforce 7600GS and I am using a 1680x1050 monitor. If anyone has a similar configuration to me (Such as having a Geforce 7 series card with a widescreen monitor) they should be able follow what I have done above with a Fedora 8 install (32 or 64 doesn't appear to matter) and confirm the problem.
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-08, 01:10 AM   #9
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

I've ran smolt for people who would like to know more about my computers specifications. Here is the URL: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pu...4-914ab690bbf4
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-08, 01:42 AM   #10
energyman76b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Clausthal/Germany
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

Remove all the Modes from your config.

The driver will set the best resolution automatically, and you can set any resolution supported by your dispaly without problems.

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
energyman76b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-08, 09:31 PM   #11
dave370
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

I added the extra modes to xorg.conf to try to resolve the issue but it didn't. From talking with Hlingler on the thread I started (http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/sho...=182870&page=2) at the Fedora Forum and talking here, I have come to the conclusion that this problem is a bug which effects all of the Latest Nvidia Binaries on 32bit and 64bit Fedora 8.

I have emailed linux-bugs@nvidia.com twice now and have yet to get a reply. I have provided them with my smolt details, Nvidia Bug Report and xorg.conf and I will keep on sending them emails until I get a reply. Attached to this post is the Nvidia Bug Report (Note: I had to change the file extension from LOG to TXT so I could attach) and below is my xorg.conf on my 64bit installation which I am using now:

# Xorg configuration created by livna-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
ModulePath "/usr/lib64/xorg/modules/extensions/nvidia"
ModulePath "/usr/lib64/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AIGLX" "on"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us+inet"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
Option "CustomEDID" "DFP-0:/etc/X11/edid.bin"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection


As you can see, with my xorg.conf with my 64bit Fedora 8 installation there aren't any extra modes.

To further diagnose this problem, over the next couple of days I'm going to put my Geforce 7600GS into my Dad's PC (This is an AMD system, mine's Intel, lot of other different specs) and install fresh Fedora 8. My brother also has a 7300GS which is excellent because I can see if this effects the entire Geforce 7 series or just 7600GS. As I said earlier, I can make this problem occur with a fresh install of Fedora 8 (32bit or 64bit doesn't matter) so it shouldn't be too much of a problem for someone to confirm this bug (For more details about my current system see the smolt URL I provided).
Attached Files
File Type: txt nvidia-bug-report.txt (94.8 KB, 273 views)
dave370 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-08, 04:22 AM   #12
energyman76b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Clausthal/Germany
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: Don't want Metamode functionality

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/lib64/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "evdev"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "evdev"
# Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
# Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
# Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
# Option "Buttons" "14"
# Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
# Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
Option "Resolution" "800"

Option "Name" "Logitech, Inc. MX610 Laser Cordless Mouse"
Option "evBits" "+1-2"
Option "keyBits" "~272-287"
Option "relBits" "~0-2 ~6 ~8"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "evdev"
Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "evdev"
Option "XkbLayout" "de"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/event2"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Unknown"
HorizSync 30.0 - 110.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection


and I can freely switch resolutions with krandrtray. But I don't use Fedora, but gentoo.
energyman76b is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia please unlock nvidia-smi functionality! cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 3 06-25-12 10:19 AM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.