Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-08, 04:17 PM   #1
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

I picked up a Q6600 G0 yesterday and the thing sucks. I couldn't even get it stable at 2.8Ghz before adding the bios update, and even with that the thing is not stable.

Running at 3GHz I can run Orthos for over an hour, small FFTs on all four cores, but if I fire up Prime95 it errors out within a minute. How that be?

Wish my chip wasn't a piece of ****. I was running at 3.5Ghz with my dual.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-08, 04:45 PM   #2
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?



That's a weird one.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-08, 05:45 PM   #3
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle
I picked up a Q6600 G0 yesterday and the thing sucks. I couldn't even get it stable at 2.8Ghz before adding the bios update, and even with that the thing is not stable.

Running at 3GHz I can run Orthos for over an hour, small FFTs on all four cores, but if I fire up Prime95 it errors out within a minute. How that be?

Wish my chip wasn't a piece of ****. I was running at 3.5Ghz with my dual.
You have to use old bioses in order to achieve any sort of overclock with the 600-series of chipsets. Believe me intel's quad cores just don't mix with nvidia chipsets. :-/ Mine's perfectly stable at 3Ghz, but anything over that and it becomes unstable...(you could also try lowering the multi to 8x to see if there are any fsb holes - 450x8 is the only way for me to reach 3,6Ghz, but requires a lot of juice! Kind of wish I had gone for an intel based mobo instead.... 400-450 fsb won't boot for me and even 3ghz was unreachable on newer bioses.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-08, 06:03 PM   #4
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

The quad cores don't mix well with the 680i nVidia boards. The 680i works very well with the new 45nm dual cores though. I have an e8400 @ 4050MHz on my AR revision eVGA 680i with the p32 BIOS. I'm holding off on quad core until Nehalem with it being a true native quad core CPU. That and there are only a handful of games that actually use more than 2 cores, so to have a dual core a 4GHz+ gives me far better gaming performance than a quad core at around 3GHz.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-08, 08:57 PM   #5
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

Probably because Prime95 stresses your memory subsystem more than Orthos does, especially if you run the blend test. What is the version of your EVGA 680i? I heard you need the A1 version for the quad cores to OC well. Anywho, try increae your north bridge voltage a bit and see if it helps.
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-08, 05:47 PM   #6
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

I don't have the A1 revision unfortunatly. Guess I'm out of luck unless I want to get a new board.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-08, 03:49 PM   #7
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle
I don't have the A1 revision unfortunatly. Guess I'm out of luck unless I want to get a new board.
they gave new boards to people who wanted to OC their quad core . . . you just had to prove you had a quad core and that was a valid RMA reason
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-08, 05:20 PM   #8
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

yah just call em up. iirc they even paid for the shipping, at least they did for my friend. (both ways)
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-01-08, 07:33 AM   #9
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
yah just call em up. iirc they even paid for the shipping, at least they did for my friend. (both ways)
Holy crap that's some good service for ya! Too bad I don't live in the states.... Evga sure are nice! Wonder if their support in Europe is as good as the one you have there?
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-08, 07:43 AM   #10
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

It'll be the mobo, dude. 680i's differ hugely with OCing quads. I couldn't OC at all with an ABIT IN9-MAX mobo I had. The Striker was a little better at 3.0 Ghz.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-08, 09:38 AM   #11
Libertysyclone
I Lie about MPG
 
Libertysyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SL,UT
Posts: 531
Send a message via MSN to Libertysyclone
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

To answer your first question, you probably have the newest version of Prime and an older version of Orthos so it doesnt have the updated version of "prime" built into it yet. Prime seems to be more effeicent.

Good luck on the mobo

I have a 780 sitting on my desk that I am pretty sure I will be disapointed with when I try OC'ing my q6600 compared to my p5k-deluxe (P35)
__________________
System=
Q6600@3.8Ghz/ EVGA 790i Ultra/ EVGA 9800GX2/ and some H20
Libertysyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-08, 05:10 PM   #12
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: How can Orthos run for an hour if Prim95 fails after a minute?

Get rid of that POS 680i.

Problem solved.
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.