Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-08, 02:00 AM   #13
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
Well, I went back to 2.8GHz with 1.45V, RAM is at like 233MHz stock voltage and I set, I think, the HT to 800, but CPU-Z still shows it above 1100. WTF? However, it's been stable for a few hours now, unlike the first time. I've used Photoshop CS, played some HD videos via WMP11 and played Painkiller for a while. So far, so good. *crosses fingers* Oh, and I ran Burn In for about an hour with no errors.
Download Prime94 version 2.55 and run the SFF test overnight. If you get up tomorrow morning and there aren't any errors, you've got a stable overclock.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 02:00 AM   #14
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
Well, I went back to 2.8GHz with 1.45V, RAM is at like 233MHz stock voltage and I set, I think, the HT to 800, but CPU-Z still shows it above 1100. WTF? However, it's been stable for a few hours now, unlike the first time. I've used Photoshop CS, played some HD videos via WMP11 and played Painkiller for a while. So far, so good. *crosses fingers* Oh, and I ran Burn In for about an hour with no errors.
You're set, my friend. That's probably one of the few things I love (and miss) about AMD chips, they're easily overclockable to their max potential. Try hitting 2.9 with 1.45 and your RAM at stock voltage with the slowest speed and loosest timings. What's your multiplier at, 10x? Your HT multiplier should be like around 3x. You could try the HT multi at 4x and hit 1160MHz HT at 2.9GHz at 10x multi with a bump at the HT voltage.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 02:45 AM   #15
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Should I put my memory back to 2T? I just played the demo of CoD4 without any hitches, mostly hindered by this 7600GT as far as that went.

EDIT: Just grabbed Prime95 v24.14
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 02:53 AM   #16
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
EDIT: Just grabbed Prime95 v24.14
It has to be 25.5 as anything before that will NOT stress test both cores simultaneously.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 02:54 AM   #17
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...oad-76537.html

You can get it there. ^^^
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 10:14 AM   #18
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Got it. I'll run it here in a little bit.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 12:01 AM   #19
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Tried 2.9GHz @ 1.5v for a while, but NHL07 kept locking up. However, I think it's a game issue, because it did it at 2.8GHz as well, where as CoD4 ran just fine in 2.8GHz. I'm running at 2.6GHz/216mhz right now. I may push it back to 2.8GHz .45v/233mhz, but going to wait until I get a different video card.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 12:24 AM   #20
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLippe
Tried 2.9GHz @ 1.5v for a while, but NHL07 kept locking up. However, I think it's a game issue, because it did it at 2.8GHz as well, where as CoD4 ran just fine in 2.8GHz. I'm running at 2.6GHz/216mhz right now. I may push it back to 2.8GHz .45v/233mhz, but going to wait until I get a different video card.
Have you run P95 yet? It's a sure way to tell whether an OC is truly stable or not.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-08, 12:42 AM   #21
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Have you run P95 yet? It's a sure way to tell whether an OC is truly stable or not.
I did at 2.8, I think it was. One test stopped after 9 minutes, the second test stopped after 1 hour. I've never really gave much attention to Prime tests in the past.

One thing, I have yet to up the voltage on the RAM. That is the part that scares me the most. Should I bump it to 2.7v at 233mhz? Also, when I did the 2.9GHz, I put my HT to 600mhz. That may've been too low. From what I've read, it seems it needs to be set at 800 or 1GHz. I can't adjust the HT multiplier in my BIOS, so...I don't know. Finding just the right settings is, of course, the fun part, but it's all frustrating at times, too.

I'll tell you one thing, this Tuniq Tower 120 is amazing!
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 01:32 AM   #22
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Try pressing ctrl+F1, maybe your motherboards BIOS has the HT multiplier hidden, just how my nforce 570 board was. If anything, just keep your HT multiplier at 3x if you figure out how to change the multiplier in the BIOS. Is your FSB multiplier at it's max?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-08, 02:38 AM   #23
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Try pressing ctrl+F1, maybe your motherboards BIOS has the HT multiplier hidden, just how my nforce 570 board was. If anything, just keep your HT multiplier at 3x if you figure out how to change the multiplier in the BIOS. Is your FSB multiplier at it's max?
The default is 10 and I think that is it's max. However, it can be lowered. Problem is, the chip I have is very rare and it's hard to find info on it. I've been checking over at extremeoverclocking.com/.net some.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-08, 06:51 PM   #24
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

They don't make 3600+ and 3800+ anymore. I used to have a 3800+ and it was an excellent overclocker.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD FX-8120 Black Edition CPU Review (with Asus M5A99X EVO) News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 09:30 AM
AMD Gooses the Clocks on 'Bulldozer' Opterons News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 03:24 PM
AMD vs Intel druga runda CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 08-20-02 02:09 PM
AMD 333MHz and nForce Speculation TheTaz Rumor Mill 5 08-17-02 12:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.