Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-03, 10:57 AM   #1
StarCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Default Ui_mp/

I am running RTCW and everything works except when i first launch the game. I have to open the console and connect to a server before i can use any of the options menu. If i go to online browser in the game nothing works when i click on a link. I open the console and get these errors
UI_MP/ known menu item keyboard modle
UI_MP/ Unknown menu notogle

Although I dont get this error in game, its anoying cause i cant set options or use the onle game browser.

Any help?
thanks
StarCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 11:14 AM   #2
StarCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Default

the game is only working in SP mod or dingle player
evertime i try to connect to a server from the console i get booted back to the main screen.
StarCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 11:57 AM   #3
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

I'd try talking to Id, considering they did the Linux port of that game. www.idsoftware.com

Although actually, before you do that, do you have the latest point release?

I cannot possibly see how this could be a video driver issue, btw...
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 12:02 PM   #4
StarCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Default

its error in ui.mp.i386.so
yes most current NV drivers
i could be starting rtcw client wrong
any sugestions on how to start it? Its acually a Quake engine.
I can connect on line now but still cant access the main browser or options.
even when i click quit the screen blinks and dosent do anything.
i installed with --opengl-headers option too
but that didnt help
Ive got a G4 t400
StarCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 12:10 PM   #5
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

No, I meant the latest point release of Wolfenstein.

I'm using 1.1b, but I'm almost positive that that version is horribly old. Look around on Id's FTP site for a newer version than whatever you have.

But I don't play multiplayer, so I've never bothered starting it up specially. I think you can do wolf_mp, but I don't know for sure.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 12:22 PM   #6
StarCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Default

yepers
1.41
StarCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 02:37 PM   #7
StarCat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Default

this one a stumper i guess =[
StarCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-03, 05:59 PM   #8
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Yeah, I don't really know...

Anyone else?
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.