Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-08, 02:59 AM   #1
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Grub went bye-bye :(

I just completed a re-install of windows vista home premium on my laptop.

I previously had a dual boot with Fedora Core 8 and the got along nicely, but now Vista has decided to eliminate my GRUB and now I can't access Fedora.


Anyone know how I can fix this?

Thanks.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-08, 10:56 PM   #2
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Grub went bye-bye :(

Boot from any Linux live/CD that starts with grub. Press c for a command line and
Code:
root (hd0,?)
setup (hd0)
where ? is the partition in grub numbering. Good luck.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-08, 03:10 AM   #3
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: Grub went bye-bye :(

Wait, which partition are you referring to with '?' ??
The one where Linux is? Windows?
How do I know this? Because the problem I have is that this Dell contraption has an additional unallocated 1gb partition, as well as MediaDirect partition (which I don't use, but it's there).

A bit more detailed instructions would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-08, 01:05 AM   #4
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default Re: Grub went bye-bye :(

Okay, usually it goes sda1=(hd0,0) sda2=(hd0,1) sda3=(0,2)

So if Linux is on /dev/sda2 use (hd0,1). The "setup (hd0)" sets the new boot sequence of the MBR. Don't "setup (hd0,?)" on a non-Linux partition ever. A way to check consistency to yourself is to type "cat (hd0," and press TAB. Good 'ol tab completion again. It'll list partition IDs, Linux filesystems being 0x83. While at its command line "help" lists what grub can do.

So use the two commands to update your MBR. As you found out OS installs can sometimes decide to commandeer the MBR. Miffs me too.
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-08, 07:22 PM   #5
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: Grub went bye-bye :(

Thanks mate. I'll give this a try later today.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bye Intel The Baron General Hardware 45 09-24-02 05:26 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.