Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-13-08, 10:15 AM   #1
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Exclamation Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Okay, I've had this running a few days at stock and finally decided to start with the overclocking of this puppy. I went straight for 2.4GHz @ stock voltage, RAM stayed the same @ stock settings, except I have it at 1T. Turned up my Tuniq Tower 120 all the way and here is my idle temps, so far.



I'm pretty sure I can get this up to 2.6GHz and maybe even 2.8GHz. What do you all think?

Off to a good start, I think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	x2_24GHz.jpg
Views:	836
Size:	110.2 KB
ID:	30705  
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 02:10 PM   #2
Feyy
Registered User
 
Feyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

You are stong with the dark side
__________________
________________________________
| CPU: Intel Q6600 B3 @ 3Ghz
| Cooler: Zalman CNPS9700 LED
| Mobo: Intel D975XBX2
| GFX: Inno 3D 8800 GTS 640MB
| PhysX: EVGA 8400 GS 256MB
| Memory: 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev2 PC6400
| PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 600W PSU
| Monitor: Acer G24
| HDD: 320GB Seagate Barracuda
| Case: NZXT Lexa Blackline [Blue]
| Mouse: Steelseries Xai
| Mouse mat: Steelseries 4HD
________________________________
Feyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-08, 07:11 PM   #3
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

@ 2.6GHz





All voltages @ stock.

On to 2.8GHz?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	X2_26GHz.jpg
Views:	840
Size:	110.7 KB
ID:	30715  Click image for larger version

Name:	X2_26GHz_RAM.jpg
Views:	824
Size:	139.4 KB
ID:	30716  
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 01:53 AM   #4
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

CPU @ 2.8GHz 1.425V

RAM @ 466 2.6V (stock)

Major stress test! I'm really loving this Tuniq Tower 120, not to mention my CPU and RAM.



That video running at the bottom is this one;



Poor little 7600GT is truckin' right along! Can't wait to get my new 8800GT or 9600GT.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AMD64X23600_2.8GHz.jpg
Views:	830
Size:	240.7 KB
ID:	30720  
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 08:13 AM   #5
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Okay, that wasn't entirely stable.

Backed down to 2.7GHz / 225MHz both @ stock voltage.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 09:17 AM   #6
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

That's odd. My old 3800x2 was a Manchester 2.0ghz. This is 3600x2? It must be a difference in the cache.

The highest it liked to run stable was 2.4. I kept the voltage near stock though. I'm not a fan of cranking voltage.

My new 3800x2 in my HTPC is a Toledo. It does 2.4 at default voltage. I haven't tried any higher as there is no need.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 09:19 AM   #7
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

2.7Ghz is a pretty nice overclock on a 2.0Ghz X2 chip. The manchesters seem to be pretty nice.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 09:36 AM   #8
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK
That's odd. My old 3800x2 was a Manchester 2.0ghz. This is 3600x2? It must be a difference in the cache.

The highest it liked to run stable was 2.4. I kept the voltage near stock though. I'm not a fan of cranking voltage.

My new 3800x2 in my HTPC is a Toledo. It does 2.4 at default voltage. I haven't tried any higher as there is no need.
Yes, evidently the Socket 939 X2 3600+ chips are pretty rare. They have a smaller L2 cache than their more common brother the Socket AM2 version. So far, 2.7GHz seems to be doing alright. Just have to wait and see. Most common overclock for this chip seems to be 2.6GHz.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-08, 12:39 PM   #9
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,131
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Don't let your HT Link get any higher than 1100, it will become extremely unstable. It shouldn't go above 1000 anyways, but with a little voltage bump, it can work at 1100. If you loosen up your cas latency and RAM speed, you can probably reach 2.9GHz with the voltage at around 1.5. I would always hit 3.0GHz with my 3800+ X2 Windsor core.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-08, 01:51 PM   #10
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Don't let your HT Link get any higher than 1100, it will become extremely unstable. It shouldn't go above 1000 anyways, but with a little voltage bump, it can work at 1100. If you loosen up your cas latency and RAM speed, you can probably reach 2.9GHz with the voltage at around 1.5. I would always hit 3.0GHz with my 3800+ X2 Windsor core.
I don't know if I trust bumping the voltage from 1.35 to 1.5. When I had it 2.8GHz, it seemed to make quite a bit of difference. I've backed it off to 2.6GHz for the time being. I'll mess with it more later on. Oh, yeah, I may have to underclock the memory. That's how I had it with my last CPU overclock (Opty 170), but I also had 4 sticks of RAM then, too.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 12:49 AM   #11
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,131
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Yeah, I had to underclock my RAM from 800 to 400 at CL6 to get it to 3.0 with my voltage at 1.475-1.50. It was extremely stable.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-08, 12:53 AM   #12
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Overclocking My AMD 64 X2 3600+ 2.0GHz Manchester

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapablast05
Yeah, I had to underclock my RAM from 800 to 400 at CL6 to get it to 3.0 with my voltage at 1.475-1.50. It was extremely stable.
Well, I went back to 2.8GHz with 1.45V, RAM is at like 233MHz stock voltage and I set, I think, the HT to 800, but CPU-Z still shows it above 1100. WTF? However, it's been stable for a few hours now, unlike the first time. I've used Photoshop CS, played some HD videos via WMP11 and played Painkiller for a while. So far, so good. *crosses fingers* Oh, and I ran Burn In for about an hour with no errors.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD FX-8120 Black Edition CPU Review (with Asus M5A99X EVO) News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 08:30 AM
AMD Gooses the Clocks on 'Bulldozer' Opterons News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 02:24 PM
AMD vs Intel druga runda CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 08-20-02 01:09 PM
AMD 333MHz and nForce Speculation TheTaz Rumor Mill 5 08-17-02 11:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.