Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-08, 04:45 AM   #1
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

Shalom!

So I've run into a weird problem - I get a ton of different resolution options when running the game in dx9 mode, while I get almost none when running the game in Dx10. This is driving me insane, because how can there be a difference between the two?

Why I ask is because I want to use 1080i while playing, due to the fact that it's the only resolution I can get TruMotion(100Hz) to work with(this works with 720p as well, but at that resolution the game looks horrible).

Setting custom resolutions doesn't work with the dx10 version while it works without a hitch with the dx9 version.

Could someone here check if you've got more resolution options when running the game in dx9 when compared to the dx10 version?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 09:04 AM   #2
Jimmy Jim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

have the same problem in vista & dx10,joining the question(I google it and no found work solution)
Jimmy Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 10:13 AM   #3
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 10:33 AM   #4
Jimmy Jim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?
I install the game twice include the official patch..but nothing...

in other games I have no problem to set 1080i res at all...
Jimmy Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 03:05 PM   #5
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by hokeyplyr48
all my resolutions are there. running in dx10 on vista 64

have you patched?
Yep it's fully patched and running great, but I still can't get interlaced resolutions to show up in crysis.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 04:39 PM   #6
*magic*
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

here is temporarely solution :http://www.crymod.com/filebase.php?fileid=304&lim=40

you can choose your favorite resolution and switch ingame under graphic options to fullscreen.
*magic* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-08, 10:08 PM   #7
Darkoz
lurking
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 677
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3
Shalom!

So I've run into a weird problem - I get a ton of different resolution options when running the game in dx9 mode, while I get almost none when running the game in Dx10. This is driving me insane, because how can there be a difference between the two?

Why I ask is because I want to use 1080i while playing, due to the fact that it's the only resolution I can get TruMotion(100Hz) to work with(this works with 720p as well, but at that resolution the game looks horrible).

Setting custom resolutions doesn't work with the dx10 version while it works without a hitch with the dx9 version.

Could someone here check if you've got more resolution options when running the game in dx9 when compared to the dx10 version?

Thanks in advance!
Check which NVidia driver you're using, I had the same issue with certain Forceware drivers,
with the current official and beta driver all the resolutions are available in DX10.
__________________
Intel Q6700 - XFX 8800 ULTRA xXx - Gigabyte P35-DQ6 - 4GB Patriot DDR2 800 - x2 Seagate 320GB SATAll - DELL 2408wfp
Darkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-08, 02:53 AM   #8
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Crysis Dx10 resolution problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkoz
Check which NVidia driver you're using, I had the same issue with certain Forceware drivers,
with the current official and beta driver all the resolutions are available in DX10.
Currently using 174.74. But I can wait 'til they fix this; I'm going to Japan tomorrow for ten days, so they have that much time to leak another set of drivers that work.
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 02:15 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.