Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-08, 04:47 PM   #1
jcossin
-=> Indy <=-
 
jcossin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 476
Default e8400/e8500

Anyone pick one up yet?

If so, what kind of overclock are you getting (if you're into that)? Also, what is your motherboard?
__________________
http://www.cardcycle.com - Send greeting cards and gifts with a click!

http://www.greetingcardsgirl.com - Check out the weekly Free Sale list posted every Sunday.

Asus G71Gx Laptop
nVidia 260m GTX 1GB DDR3
Intel Core2Duo P8700 (2.53GHz)
6GB 800MHz DDR2
64GB Corsair Xtreme SSD
500GB 5400RPM SATA HDD
17" 1440 x 900 WXGA+ LCD
Windows 7 64-bit
jcossin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 06:53 AM   #2
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: e8400/e8500

I just finished setting up my PC last night. I have not overclocked yet as I am going to wait a little bit, but this processor is idling at 27 C .
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 06:57 AM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: e8400/e8500

I managed 4.2Ghz with no probs exept the vCore need to be higher than I was happy with. I settled on 4.05Ghz (450x9) at 1.41v and then dropped it to 3.6 (450 x 8) at 1.29v for the sake of not straining it. Fully stable at all these speeds.

I also managed over 500Mhz FSB. Again, very easily. The rest of my spec are in the sig.

This CPU can produce a supprising ammount of heat. At 4.2Ghz it got as hot as a Q6600G0 at 3.6Ghz. Then again it is a 45nm chip that had 1.47v running through it.

Over 4Ghz ish, you need quite large increases in vCore for small jumps in clocks.

Processor specs

EDIT: BTW, the best bit of the CPU isn't just the mega OC, but it has HUGE bandwidth. It makes a noticeable difference in games.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 07:48 AM   #4
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: e8400/e8500

I'm still not even sure I'm going to overclock this processor yet. Its blazing fast simply at 3.0ghz Maybe when I reinstall Crysis I'll change my mind.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 08:11 AM   #5
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: e8400/e8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
I'm still not even sure I'm going to overclock this processor yet. Its blazing fast simply at 3.0ghz Maybe when I reinstall Crysis I'll change my mind.
If you over clock your CPU to 7Ghz you might see a noticable difference in Crysis but it really just comes down to the video card.

I think I might pick one of these CPUs up though, 4Ghz sounds wonderful
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 08:18 AM   #6
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: e8400/e8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
I'm still not even sure I'm going to overclock this processor yet. Its blazing fast simply at 3.0ghz Maybe when I reinstall Crysis I'll change my mind.
I would just up your FSB to 450Mhz and set an 8x multiplier, as I did. You should need <1.3vCore. I know Abit mobo's are one of the more tricky boards to set up. Can you set you voltages to 'Auto' and set the vCore manually? On my old IN9 I could either set them all to 'Auto' or set them all manually. I couldn't have some on 'Auto' and some manual.

The higher FSB and CPU OC makes a hell of a difference in-game. I got about 4500 extra 3DM06 marks from my OC. That's with SLI though, but even with one card you should still get a healthy gain.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 08:37 AM   #7
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: e8400/e8500

3.6GHz here on slightly over stock voltage (tbh i could lower the volage, but i always err on the safe side as long as the voltage isnt too high).

awesome chip
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 08:41 AM   #8
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: e8400/e8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86
3.6GHz here on slightly over stock voltage (tbh i could lower the volage, but i always err on the safe side as long as the voltage isnt too high).

awesome chip
I think any lower and you'd start getting a little unstable. You should give it a go and report back . You're still well within Intel spec limits, though. And yes, there is no better CPU for the money.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-03-08, 08:58 AM   #9
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: e8400/e8500

What would i notice the difference in going from 3.0 to 3.6-3.8 though? Any games out there that I would even notice?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 09:03 AM   #10
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: e8400/e8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
What would i notice the difference in going from 3.0 to 3.6-3.8 though? Any games out there that I would even notice?
Oh yes. I depends how you do it though. I find you're better with as high a FSB as possible.

ie, 450x8 (3.6Ghz) would be better than say 400x9 (3.6Ghz)

As you up the FSB, everything else speeds up to. The memory (bandwidth) and therefore the graphics and of course the CPU.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 09:54 AM   #11
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: e8400/e8500

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
What would i notice the difference in going from 3.0 to 3.6-3.8 though? Any games out there that I would even notice?
most certainly in games. TF2 is pretty CPU limited for me so it keeps my framerate at 1920x1200 (no AA/AF) nice and above the 100 FPS mark. i dip into the 90's at stock. so, it's not a huge difference, but it's noticeable.

you gotta realize that an 800MHz overclock is a 27% overclock. that's over one fourth extra speed. even 600MHz is a 20% overclock. and 1GHz is a 33% overclock, which is incredible.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-08, 10:27 AM   #12
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: e8400/e8500

thread almost derailed, all clean

if you dont know what im talkin about, dont worry about it heh.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.