Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-08, 09:11 PM   #1
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Unhappy 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

hello peeps.

decided to put an extra 2x 1gig sticks in my board and cant get it to post now.
the 2 new sticks by themselves work fine. 3 sticks works fine too. just when i add in the 4th the pc craps itself.

using 4x pc6400 1gig sticks.
m/b : asus p5n32-e sli plus

any ideas how i can get 4 gig running?
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-08, 10:14 PM   #2
workingman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

I have the same board with 4 gigs works fine but my problem is internet works when it feels like it.lol

had my local computer shop buddies of 10 years assemble the system so i havent a clue how they got it this way..but i'm learning..good luck..
workingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-08, 10:54 PM   #3
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by workingman
I have the same board with 4 gigs works fine but my problem is internet works when it feels like it.lol

had my local computer shop buddies of 10 years assemble the system so i havent a clue how they got it this way..but i'm learning..good luck..
are u running 2x 2gigs or 4x 1 gigs?
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-08, 11:00 PM   #4
workingman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

4 one gigs..
workingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 12:39 AM   #5
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,054
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

Have you tried to set the Vdimm manually? There all the same memory with the same revision, voltage and timings?
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 12:54 AM   #6
jcniest5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN., USA
Posts: 678
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

Run only two sticks, up the VDIMM to 2.00V (or higher), save BIOS, boot to make sure it can POST. Shut it down, insert the rest of the memory sticks. See if that helps...
__________________
Asus Rampage Extreme with Intel E1400@3.2Ghz, 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ Platinum PC3-1600, EVGA GTX285 SC 1GB DDR3
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe 1.01G, AMD A64 X2 3800+, 2x1GB Ultra PC-3200, BFG 9600GT OC 512MB DDR3
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3200 Venice, 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC-4000 and EVGA 7600GT 256MB DDR3
Abit KN8 Rev. 1.1, A64 3200+, 2x512MB Samsung PC-3700, MSI 8500GT 256MB DDR3
Gigabyte P4M900-M7 Rev. 7.0, Intel Celeron 440, 1GB Kingston, 6600LE
Gigabyte P4M900-M4 Rev. 6.1, P4 3Ghz Prescott, 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2, EVGA 8500GT 1GB DDR2
ECS L4VXA2, P4 2Ghz, 768MB and 6600GT AGP
jcniest5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 01:53 AM   #7
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
Have you tried to set the Vdimm manually? There all the same memory with the same revision, voltage and timings?
havent upped the the voltage but did try setting the timings manually and that didnt help.

ill try increasing the voltage.
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 02:26 AM   #8
stefan9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: pretoria,south africa
Posts: 298
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

If you are running 1t switch to 2t. On my p5n32 e sli not the plus. I can run 4x1gig in either 666mmhz and 1t or 800mhz 2t. Can't run all 4 sticks at 800 mhz unless I change to 2t.
__________________
P160w
Aopen 700 watt
asus p5n32 e sli bios 1205
2x2 gig ddr 2 1200 mhz ocz reaper ram
250 gig and 320 gig sata 2 seagate baracuda h/d
intel core2duo e8500
evga geforce 260gtx
sound max dts card
zalman 9500at
windows 7 home premium
stefan9 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-08-08, 04:43 AM   #9
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

got it working wooOooOOoo

had to do a bit of tweaking

memv - 2.0
nb - 1.4
sb - 1.55
cpu vtt - 1.25

tcl -5
trcd - 5
trp - 5
tras - 12
cpc - 2t
trc - 24

i think im just gonna get 2x2gb next time
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 04:54 AM   #10
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

uhm, is the 4th stick just bad? get the comp working with your 3 gigs, then switch the other stick in and see if it goes bad, if it is unstable, then you need to RMA it (or just run memtest or windows memory test)
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 05:27 AM   #11
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

u didnt read my post properly. the 2 sticks (the new ones) work fine by themselves. and the comp was always working with 3gig as mentioned in my 1st post.

but anyways ive got it all sorted out as u can see in my last post.

thnx anyway
__________________
supra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-08, 09:36 AM   #12
CoSWill
Registered User
 
CoSWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 197
Default Re: 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem

was it the voltage or changing to 2t that did it or did you change both settings at once?
CoSWill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review of the 23-inch Asus VG23AH Passive 3D IPS Display News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-21-12 07:40 PM
ASUS GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II Top Unveiled Features 1137MHz Boost Clock (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 06:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.