Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-08, 11:41 PM   #133
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

It says "saving" in the middle bottom of the screen... saves quite often, really no need for a manual save. Every little thing you do makes it save...

And yeah, it has a forced viewport of 16:9, even though it is displaying in multiple ratios.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 12:45 AM   #134
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

As someone else mentioned, exiting this game is a real pain in the ass. Seems they don't really want you to leave the game, do they? It really needs to be fixed as it's going to get old real quick.

I wish I would have played a demo before I bought this game. I'm a bit underwhelmed so far. I hope this game grows on me as I play it more.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 12:54 AM   #135
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

As mentioned, Alt-F4 quits the game in a flash.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 01:07 AM   #136
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

I missed that. It worked, thanks.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 09:24 AM   #137
MaXThReAT
Registered User
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

It seems the game limits when you can enable multisampling. It does not allow me to enable multisampling with 1600x1200, 1920x1440 or 2048x1536. The highest 4:3 resolution it allows me to turn it on with is 1280x960 and this looks worse than 2048x1536 without AA. Multisampling seem to be allowed with most widescreen resolution though.
Has anyone found a way to force AA using nHancer or anything? Setting in the CP seems to have no effect at all.
__________________
Gigabyte V1.1 EP45-UD3R F5
GO-Q6600@3.6GHz 1/2" D5/GTZ Block W/BIX-II Dual 120mm
Corsair 4GB Dominator DDR2-8500 5-5-5-15 2t@1066GHz
Evga 280 GTX 621/1349/2268
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!

"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 09:48 AM   #138
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

DX10 or DX9? I have read elsewhere about people forcing AA through the control panel in DX9, but like BioShock I don't think it's possible in DX10.

And, as I have been whining about, the Steam version will not launch in DX9.
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 10:12 AM   #139
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT
It seems the game limits when you can enable multisampling. It does not allow me to enable multisampling with 1600x1200, 1920x1440 or 2048x1536. The highest 4:3 resolution it allows me to turn it on with is 1280x960 and this looks worse than 2048x1536 without AA. Multisampling seem to be allowed with most widescreen resolution though.
Has anyone found a way to force AA using nHancer or anything? Setting in the CP seems to have no effect at all.
Hmmm so its not such a great port after all. Several technical issues it seems.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 10:17 AM   #140
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT
It seems the game limits when you can enable multisampling. It does not allow me to enable multisampling with 1600x1200, 1920x1440 or 2048x1536. The highest 4:3 resolution it allows me to turn it on with is 1280x960 and this looks worse than 2048x1536 without AA. Multisampling seem to be allowed with most widescreen resolution though.
Has anyone found a way to force AA using nHancer or anything? Setting in the CP seems to have no effect at all.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...=111344&page=8
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-11-08, 10:22 AM   #141
MaXThReAT
Registered User
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero
DX10 or DX9? I have read elsewhere about people forcing AA through the control panel in DX9, but like BioShock I don't think it's possible in DX10.

And, as I have been whining about, the Steam version will not launch in DX9.
I'm running the standalone (non-steam) version in DX10. I've been trying all kinds of setting but to no avail. I'll mess around with DX9 and see what I can.
__________________
Gigabyte V1.1 EP45-UD3R F5
GO-Q6600@3.6GHz 1/2" D5/GTZ Block W/BIX-II Dual 120mm
Corsair 4GB Dominator DDR2-8500 5-5-5-15 2t@1066GHz
Evga 280 GTX 621/1349/2268
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!

"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 04:46 PM   #142
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

So I picked this game up yesterday and the little I played I'm impressed. The game played really smooth at 1920x1200 with all settings set to high. My only to complaints/problems is one if you are using Vista x64 and run DX10 it will start in windowed mode and there isn't any option to change this. You will have to hit alt+enter to go into full screen. It's off but it doesn't happen with the DX9 client. Saw other user having the same issue and it seems to be Vist x64. My other complaint is, how do you change the multi sampling? Mine is greyed out and set to 1 and I can't seem to change it.

Other than that, love the game and it runs/looks great. Here are my system specs in case anyone is wondering and if anyone would like I can try to post some screens later with fraps if I don't experience any trouble.

This is all stock, no OC.

Q6600
Asus P5E
8GB System Ram (No Page File )
ATI Radeon 3870x2 + 3870 Cross FireX
Auzentech X-Fi Prelude (One of the best sound cards I've owned in a long time)
RAID 5 HDD Array with close to 1TB of data (16MB Cache SATA2 WD HDDs)
Windows Vista Ultimate x64

Like I said, 1920x1200 with all in game options maxed. Gonna try playing around with settings in the ATI CP and see what performance I get. Fun game so far, worth the wait to get it on PC.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 10:29 PM   #143
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

I've played through the "Memory Block 3" missions and completed all avaialble missions. I quickly figured out that climbing all the high points reveals all the extra mission locations easily.

This is a really fun game!
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 11:06 PM   #144
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Assassin's Creed Feedback Thread

Finally picked this up today
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report: Assassin's Creed III PC release postponed News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 07:20 AM
(Gamers Hell) Assassin's Creed III New E3 2012 Screens News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 05:30 AM
ZOTAC Launches its GeForce GTX 690 Graphics Card, Includes Assassin's Creed Pack News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 06:00 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.