Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-08, 04:24 PM   #49
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

The game is very nice. Graphics are great as well. I'm playing it in Dx10 and it runs great at 1680x1050 16xAF/Level2 AA option. I like the way you can choose to play the game. Run through the streets picking fights, climb to the rooftops and jump from rooftop to rooftop like a ninja, or sneak by everyone on the streets quietly and assassinate anyone.

The number of NCP's are incredibly high in some scenes. I'm guessing the game becomes very CPU limited when that happens. Luckily, it seems to make good use of Quad core CPU's. The game has some of the largest playable city scapes I've seen. The towns you get to explore are just insanely large. Especially when viewed from high. I also like the way almost every thing in the game is climbable. Every building, every fence, are parrallax mapped and can be climbed over or on top of. Would be kinda cool if you could also climb the side of mountains though.
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 04:38 PM   #50
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefeet8
The game is very nice. Graphics are great as well. I'm playing it in Dx10 and it runs great at 1680x1050 16xAF/Level2 AA option. I like the way you can choose to play the game. Run through the streets picking fights, climb to the rooftops and jump from rooftop to rooftop like a ninja, or sneak by everyone on the streets quietly and assassinate anyone.

The number of NCP's are incredibly high in some scenes. I'm guessing the game becomes very CPU limited when that happens. Luckily, it seems to make good use of Quad core CPU's. The game has some of the largest playable city scapes I've seen. The towns you get to explore are just insanely large. Especially when viewed from high. I also like the way almost every thing in the game is climbable. Every building, every fence, are parrallax mapped and can be climbed over or on top of. Would be kinda cool if you could also climb the side of mountains though.
Umm...what drivers are you using. We have very similar systems and in DX10 at 1360x768 even with AA on level 2 the game is pretty slow in Damascus. I figure it's got to have something to do with drivers or the fact that I'm running Vista x64 as opposed to x86.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 04:42 PM   #51
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

So...is there any FPS improvements going from DX9 to DX10? That was why they have DX10 on AC.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 04:44 PM   #52
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007
So...is there any FPS improvements going from DX9 to DX10? That was why they have DX10 on AC.
You might want to read my post...the one with the screenshots. I'm beginning to think people just ignore me around here.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 05:01 PM   #53
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

sorry but your post might not be helpful, you are running drivers are are very old. try with 174.74 or 174.82
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 05:05 PM   #54
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
sorry but your post might not be helpful, you are running drivers are are very old. try with 174.74 or 174.82
Yeah, I feel like a dummy now. Sorry for being an ass. I just installed the 174.74's and now I'm running DX10 1360x768 all settings max and max AA and I'm getting rock solid frames. It's unbelievably smooth now and it looks absolutely fantastic. False alarm everyone.

Although I'm still getting that graphical wierdness in DX9 but I don't have a reason to run in DX9 mode now that DX10 is working beautifully.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 05:26 PM   #55
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm
Me and you Crainger! America's Sweethearts!
I'm afraid of Americans. ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 06:10 PM   #56
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.
















__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-09-08, 06:29 PM   #57
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Shadows look weird look weird (very rough in some shots) on the PC version for some reason... Think its because I never really looked at a still of the game, or the TV hides it well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 06:38 PM   #58
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
Shadows look weird look weird (very rough in some shots) on the PC version for some reason... Think its because I never really looked at a still of the game, or the TV hides it well.
I noticed shadowy wierdness on both the PS3 and 360 version and trust me the PC version is worlds sharper in every aspect if you've got the machine to run it maxed out. Nevertheless, you can still see the shadow LOD in the PC version even with the shadow setting maxed. Of course, it doesn't help that I used compressed jpg's.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 07:05 PM   #59
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

How did you keep the HUD from showing in those screenshots?
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-08, 07:08 PM   #60
brady
I'm like everyone else.
 
brady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Assassin's creed released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2
How did you keep the HUD from showing in those screenshots?
You can customize the HUD through the ingame menu. You could do the same thing for the console versions. I actually prefer playing with no HUD. The game is significantly more difficult that way and it's a lot more immersive IMO.
__________________
C2Q @ 3.6GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 8GB DDR2 | EVGA GTX 580 SC 1.5GB | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

C2D @ 3.0GHz | GA-P35-DS3L | 4GB DDR2 | HIS AMD 6990 4GB | OS X Lion 10.7 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64
brady is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Report: Assassin's Creed III PC release postponed News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 08:20 AM
(Gamers Hell) Assassin's Creed III New E3 2012 Screens News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 06:30 AM
ZOTAC Launches its GeForce GTX 690 Graphics Card, Includes Assassin's Creed Pack News Archived News Items 0 05-04-12 07:00 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.