Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-08, 04:56 PM   #121
Try4Ce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Face Scan works in MP 100%, just give the game time to transfer the data to the clients.
Tried that about 3 times and everytime it worked flawless... Funny stuff if your brothers face is in the center of your sniper scope
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300@2,8Ghz
4GB Corsair DDR2 667 Memory
MSI P43 Neo-F
Palit GeForce 260GTX 216 @ Stock
Try4Ce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 07:29 AM   #122
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiCZoK4
I can't see what hardware do you have ?
Roughly the same as yours. I dono, might download the game again.
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 07:58 AM   #123
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
what do i replace it with?

blank ones? blank txt file??

i tried removing the videos but the game hangs on startup.
Yes you replace them with blank .txt files. Just rename the extensions to .bik
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 05:15 PM   #124
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Sli officially supported in the new 175.12 driver, right now Vista 64bit only

175.12 = first driver with SLI support for this game
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 01:21 PM   #125
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

I had some fun hosting some co-ops last night, and that has saved this game for me the SP is teh big fate suck.

Anyone every wanna get on together get up with me thru my steam ID alias [DGNS]swerver
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 02:20 PM   #126
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

what a boooring game ...and ending sucks as always
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 02:32 PM   #127
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiCZoK4
what a boooring game ...and ending sucks as always
Yet you still played and finished it.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-08, 02:46 PM   #128
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy
Yet you still played and finished it.
What? Don't you play games that you dislike? Heck I make sure to complete a game 100% if I find it boring...
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-27-08, 02:57 PM   #129
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS|
What? Don't you play games that you dislike? Heck I make sure to complete a game 100% if I find it boring...
Sometimes you just hope that something good will come...

...sometimes it never does.
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-08, 07:18 PM   #130
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
How do you do the face scan feature? Is the ONLY way with a web cam?! If so, lame!! This face feature I was really looking forward to.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-08, 10:14 PM   #131
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

I just finished this one up over the weekend. I found it a little better than Vegas 1 mainly because of the improvements to the game engine and level design. However, there are some very low resolution textures throughout the game. Still, not bad overall.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-08, 11:45 PM   #132
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Rainbow Six Vegas 2 for PC

After I installed the 1.02 patch when playing the game my character will at random issue commands to the team with me pushing any of the buttons. I'll issue a team move command, and about a second later, I'll issue another, or tell the team to hold, without touching the keys. Did this happen to anyone else? And does anyone know how to fix it?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$39.99 - Enermax ETD-T60 VEGAS DUO CPU Cooler (Down Flow) With PWM Twister Bearing Fa News Archived News Items 0 06-23-12 05:30 AM
LeVar Burton talks Reading Rainbow: from TV to e-books and beyond News Archived News Items 0 06-22-12 03:40 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.