Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-08, 05:43 PM   #1
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default switch cpus without reinstalling windows

I traded my q6600 for the e8400. Do I have to reinstall windows or is there anyway I can remove the processor from device manager and make it detect the new processor?
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-08, 05:57 PM   #2
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

i think there is no problem as long as the motherboard is the same, Windows will autodetect the new CPU..
I didn't have to install to do that going from E6600 to Q6600.just remove the old cpu, plug the new one and all should be fine.. Hell i even update from nforce4+Athlon64 X2 4400+ to E6600+nforce 680i without formatting.. I only removed the AMD CPU driver and chipset drivers before putting the new intel CPU and it worked!!
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-08, 06:01 PM   #3
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by wollyka
i think there is no problem as long as the motherboard is the same, Windows will autodetect the new CPU..
I didn't have to install to do that going from E6600 to Q6600.just remove the old cpu, plug the new one and all should be fine.. Hell i even update from nforce4+Athlon64 X2 4400+ to E6600+nforce 680i without formatting.. I only removed the AMD CPU driver and chipset drivers before putting the new intel CPU and it worked!!
+1

im pretty sure you can just switch it out and itll be ok.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-08, 11:43 PM   #4
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,068
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Yeah, no biggy. Make sure your Bios is updated for the new cpu. Reset all bios settings to default. Replace chip and enjoy.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-08, 11:51 PM   #5
-=DVS=-
.:. Lafiel .:.
 
-=DVS=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outerspace
Posts: 3,009
Wink Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Meh reinstalling is overrated , i switched out AMD cpu + mobo for Intel cpu + mobo , had to wait extra minute at bootup untill windows sorted it self out , everything is fine
__________________
.:. Lian Li X500FX .:. i7 2600k .:. PNY GTX 680 .:. Corsair DDR3 8GB .:. Silverstone 800W PSU .:. Asus P8P67-M Pro .:. Crucial M4 SSD 512GB .:.
-=DVS=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 04:38 PM   #6
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Usually if you are going from one chipset to a different one Windows can and most likely will BSOD. However changing CPU's shouldn't cause any hiccups at all, it should boot up normally and be fine, should being the keyword here.

With a motherboard switch almost always be ready for a OS reinstall unless going from one motherboard to another with the same chipset. In this case you have to remember that things such as your ATA controllers and such usually reside on the motherboard. If Windows can't recognize them to initilize them then you will get errors.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 06:14 PM   #7
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
Meh reinstalling is overrated , i switched out AMD cpu + mobo for Intel cpu + mobo , had to wait extra minute at bootup untill windows sorted it self out , everything is fine
your PC is probably 1/4th as fast as it should be too.

For swapping out a CPU, nothing needs to be done.

For swapping out a motherboard, its mandatory to reinstall Windows unless you want shady performance.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 06:57 PM   #8
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tygerwoody
For swapping out a motherboard, its mandatory to reinstall Windows unless you want shady performance.
Generally, yes, but I've seen several systems run and perform just fine after a complete mobo+cpu swap.

If you properly uninstall and clean out your old drivers you'll avoid a lot of problems.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-11-08, 07:49 PM   #9
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Generally, yes, but I've seen several systems run and perform just fine after a complete mobo+cpu swap.

If you properly uninstall and clean out your old drivers you'll avoid a lot of problems.
Usually yes but if you are going from one ATA controller to a completely new controller, especially ones that may require drivers Windows doesn't have will result in BSOD. Windows won't know were the hard drivers are. I had that happen once and no matter what I did there was no getting around the whole reinstall process.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 07:50 PM   #10
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Last time I swapped a mobo it just wanted the new chipset drivers and was fine.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 08:01 PM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkirby11
Usually yes but if you are going from one ATA controller to a completely new controller, especially ones that may require drivers Windows doesn't have will result in BSOD. Windows won't know were the hard drivers are. I had that happen once and no matter what I did there was no getting around the whole reinstall process.
I got around this once by uninstalling the old chipset drivers in safe mode, restarting and then shutting down and replacing the board.

Windows has basic ata drivers for most chipsets. In cases where you'd have to insert the ATA driver CD before installing windows you could probably just install the drivers in windows before swapping the motherboard.

If you don't do this, I don't think the drive will even be available to boot from. And you'll get a NTLDR missing error.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 08:51 PM   #12
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: switch cpus without reinstalling windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by mullet
Yeah, no biggy. Make sure your Bios is updated for the new cpu. Reset all bios settings to default. Replace chip and enjoy.
Worked perfectly for me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 06:20 AM
Sync it up: Hands on with the preview of Windows 8's cloud sync service News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 08:30 PM
Blowing away bloatware: a guide to reinstalling Windows on a new PC News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 11:50 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.