Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-08, 04:03 AM   #1
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Hey Everyone, i'm new to Nvnews (or atleast i finally ended up registering for an account)


Here is what i got:

PC #1
MB: Asus P5K
RAM: 4x1GB 800MHZ DDR2 @ stock speed
GFX: Asus Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
CPU: Intel C2D E6750 @ stock speed
CPU-COOLER: Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
PWR: 500W Tagan TG500-U35 Easycon XL
MONITOR: ViewSonic VP2330wb - 1900x1200
OS: XP32bit Pro

PC #2
MB: Asus P5K
RAM: 4x1GB 800MHZ DDR2 @ stock speed
GFX: eVGA Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
CPU: Intel C2D E6850 @ stock speed
CPU-COOLER: Zalman CNPS 9700 LED
PWR: 500W Tagan TG500-U35 Easycon XL
MONITOR: ViewSonic VP2130b - 1600x1200
OS: XP32bit Pro



Problem:
Both setups are pretty identical as you can see. My problem is that when i turn on the power on any of these two computers i most of the time don't get my screen to wake up from standby mode. You can hear how the fans and the HDDs are loading but nothing on the screen. If you wait it out, most of the time, when windows is done starting up it will wake the monitor from standby, but during the POST Screen and startup you see nothing.

Sometimes it doesn't help to wait it out though. I have to press reset until the darn computer pleases to actually wake the monitor from standby.

Note: I have the problem on BOTH the computers not just one of them. The monitors are both from ViewSonic.

Could it be Asus that is causing this? Both Fireware revisions on both the computers are the same.

/Radx
radx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 04:16 AM   #2
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Welcome buddy

When did you start getting the problem, or are they both new builds?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 04:51 AM   #3
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
Welcome buddy

When did you start getting the problem, or are they both new builds?
Thanks

They are both new builds since last year. So I had these problems since day one.
PC#1 I built like summer last year and PC#2 is from October or so. The monitors are a few years old now though.
radx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 04:51 AM   #4
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Dont think ive seen problems like that before. Usually its when waking up from standby and the OS is running.

I supose you did check the bios powersavings page for any oddities ?

EDIT: Can't imagine monitors having anything to do with the problem
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 05:01 AM   #5
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Hmm. It's a strange one for sure. So your monitors aren't even turning on? Not even for a second or two and going back off? First thing i'd do is test it with another monitor and cable. Are you using DVI cables? Second thing would be trying a different graphics card.

Do you have access to the hardware to be able to do this?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 05:18 AM   #6
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EciDemon
Dont think ive seen problems like that before. Usually its when waking up from standby and the OS is running.

I supose you did check the bios powersavings page for any oddities ?

EDIT: Can't imagine monitors having anything to do with the problem
I checked what I could and I found nothing out of the ordinary. I even tried to mess around with the What-to-init-first setting.. But setting it to PCI-E or PCI made no difference.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
Hmm. It's a strange one for sure. So your monitors aren't even turning on? Not even for a second or two and going back off? First thing i'd do is test it with another monitor and cable. Are you using DVI cables? Second thing would be trying a different graphics card.

Do you have access to the hardware to be able to do this?
The monitors do not move from standby at all, not even for a second. If they do decide to go from standby, they will be fine for as long until next time i switch off the PC.

I am using DVI cables on both PC's. I tried with an ATI X850 PE PCI-e card but the same thing happened with that. So I don't think it's the graphic card. I even had this problem with my old PC. That was an AMD X2 4000+ with same graphic card and same RAM and same PSU, but with a different MB (Asus as well, dont remember the name right now). One of my hopes were that these weird problems would go away when I finally got around to upgrade my rigs, but it stayed.

It's driving me crazy so I figured I'd give a howl with you skilled 'n fine people
radx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 05:22 AM   #7
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Long shot.... Did you have the same monitors and cables on your old rig?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 05:38 AM   #8
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
Long shot.... Did you have the same monitors and cables on your old rig?
Yeah, same DVI-cables and monitors. But these monitors were supposedly meant for professional end-users with all the bling-bling (first one cost me 600 and the other one 1400 - several years ago though), so they are supposed to be top of the line. Thats why it's hard for me to accept it could be the monitors. They are both ViewSonic though, so um.. Maybe there's an undocumented wakeup bug or something. The DVI cables is the thick kind. The kind where you have less signal-loss.

What I've been thinking:
Could it be an init problem where the GFX sends out an analog (VGA) signal rather than a digital (DVI) signal? Both graphic cards has two DVI-ports and no VGA but there's an adapter in the pack should i need analog signal.
radx is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-11-08, 05:49 AM   #9
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Next job would be to try them with a VGA cable and the adapter IMO
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 05:56 AM   #10
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

I'll give it a try. Thanks for now
radx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 06:42 AM   #11
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Ive heard of problems when using DVI-I (Digital and Analoge) cables where devices have problem to automaticly pick between analoge and digital. Solution is to go with DVI-D cable (digital only)
This would only be valid if analoge is present on both ends (Nvidia cards supports Analoge) but I dont know about your monitors.

Look at the connector on your monitor to determin if this could be it.
(dvi-i have those extra set of four pins at the left side)

EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-08, 06:52 AM   #12
radx
Nerd from the north
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to radx
Default Re: Start up/standby problem, what gives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EciDemon
Ive heard of problems when using DVI-I (Digital and Analoge) cables where devices have problem to automaticly pick between analoge and digital. Solution is to go with DVI-D cable (digital only)
This would only be valid if analoge is present on both ends (Nvidia cards supports Analoge) but I dont know about your monitors.

Look at the connector on your monitor to determin if this could be it.
(dvi-i have those extra set of four pins at the left side)

Cool, thanks for the heads up! I'll look at that and see if that helps.
radx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft explained why they killed start button AthlonXP1800 Microsoft Windows 8 19 10-28-12 09:07 AM
Base mosaic and rotation? happyfunbot NVIDIA Linux 5 07-13-12 12:23 PM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
Nero (Express) 5.5.9.9 Problem SuperMili General Software 5 09-21-02 12:08 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.