Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-08, 05:19 PM   #1
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ram voltage question

I'll be replacing my 2Gb pc6400 which uses 1.8v. The ram I'll be replacing it with (PC2-8000) uses a higher voltage, 2.0 - 2.1. My P5K SE ranges from 1.8 to 2.6v and the board lists *unofficial* support for the speed, so all is good there.

WRT the voltage, does the board automatically assign the needed voltage upon boot? I know it's a silly question, but I wouldn't mind knowing for certain if it will or if I will have to manually set it.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 12:31 AM   #2
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: ram voltage question

It will default to stock JEDEC speeds which will be PC6400 and 1.8v, you will need to up the memory clock speeds and in turn up the memory voltage manually also.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 04:27 AM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ram voltage question

Alrighty, Thanks Dazz. Now I'm glad I asked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 04:32 AM   #4
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: ram voltage question

No problem all memory are ment to run atleast with JEDEC standard specs and for compatibility. I would say once you put the memory in it will boot at 800MHz, 5-5-5-16, 1.8v. Allowing you to get into the BIOS and fine tune.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 05:26 AM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ram voltage question

It'll be interesting to see how low I can keep the voltage and maintain a stable system. I'm always nervous about upping any voltage.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 06:53 AM   #6
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: ram voltage question

In which case start from 2.0v and drop from 1GHz memory clock.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 10:20 AM   #7
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ram voltage question

Will do, thanks for the input Dazz.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-08, 04:39 PM   #8
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: ram voltage question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz
No problem all memory are ment to run atleast with JEDEC standard specs and for compatibility. I would say once you put the memory in it will boot at 800MHz, 5-5-5-16, 1.8v. Allowing you to get into the BIOS and fine tune.
Mine wont boot with 1.8, 1.9 minimum is required to be set prior to installation I think.
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 8gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-18-08, 07:15 PM   #9
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ram voltage question

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDanger
Mine wont boot with 1.8, 1.9 minimum is required to be set prior to installation I think.
What's your OCZ rated at?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 Ti 4400 voltage question SCoFF NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 10-07-02 09:49 AM
Athalon 1900+ what voltage should it be? MUYA CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 10-06-02 01:37 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-08-02 12:46 AM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 11:39 AM
Nvidia Driver Rpm Question Big Booger NVIDIA Linux 17 08-11-02 01:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.