Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-08, 04:30 PM   #1
troopertroop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Default Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

Well I can't get the thing stable on 9 x multiplier above 3.1 GHz, so I tried to change the multiplier! Now it boots into windows and seems pretty stable @ 3.6, but with FSB 1800(450) and multiplier 8x. The settings are Vcore = 1.46, VRam = 1.95, FSB VTT = 1.4, NB = 1.4 and SB = auto. Loadtemp is 71 C. The memory is running @ 800 MHz stock speed!
I am just wondering if the high FSB will be bad for the mobo/cpu/system?!
Thnx!
troopertroop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-08, 04:52 PM   #2
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

I'd say that your load temp is high... I think max recommended in 71...
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-08, 04:59 PM   #3
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

The higher you clock, the higher the risk. What are you using to check the temperatures and to load test? Are all 4 cores about 71*C?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-08, 05:59 PM   #4
troopertroop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs
The higher you clock, the higher the risk. What are you using to check the temperatures and to load test? Are all 4 cores about 71*C?
coretemp! Using tuniq tower, temps are 71,71,69,69
troopertroop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-08, 06:24 PM   #5
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

It all looks OK then as long as it's stable with orthos or prime95, etc, for at very least an hour or two. You're on the limit with your temps, but in normal use the CPU will never get that hot.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/Det...px?sSpec=SLACR
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-08, 09:02 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

IMO, it isn't a good idea to run the system that close to its thermal threshold. I'd back it down a bit.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-08, 04:43 AM   #7
troopertroop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

the problem is there isn't a way down! the fsb hole of my mobo (P7N platinum) is sooo big it's ridiculous! 1333 is stable and then it won't even post untill 1500 no matter what voltages. 1500-1600 x9 = post but blue screen. The only way to get it into windows is 1800 x 8!
troopertroop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-08, 11:51 AM   #8
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

Quote:
Originally Posted by troopertroop
the problem is there isn't a way down! the fsb hole of my mobo (P7N platinum) is sooo big it's ridiculous! 1333 is stable and then it won't even post untill 1500 no matter what voltages. 1500-1600 x9 = post but blue screen. The only way to get it into windows is 1800 x 8!
BIOS update. I POST and boot into windows just fine with 1650x9.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-08, 04:58 PM   #9
troopertroop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Q6600 @ 3.6 with 8x1800? Is that okey??

I lapped my cpu today, makes a big difference in temp but still nog stable oc on 3.6 :S
troopertroop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.