Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-08, 05:42 AM   #1
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Q6600 temps

Hello guys, I am a bit concerned about my Q6600's idle temps.
It's running @ 3.2GHz 1.4v in the bios which is 1.36 according to Everest.

Three days ago, I added second 8800GTS and enabled SLI. Since then, the idle temps of my cpu have increased by about 6-8C
The fan on the hsf is facing completely different direction so I doubt it's been caused by the new gpu. I also checked the hsf and it seems to be attached firmly to the cpu so I think it's ok.

It now idles at 31-34c while it used to idle at 26-28c before. After 2 hours of prime torture test using small ffts temps didn't go anywhere over 67c

Is that something to worry about? Should I reseat the HSF?

Reseating the HSF is very uncomfortable for me. I have unplug everything, take the motherboard out and then put it back it. It takes about an hour...

I'm using Scythe Ninja with titan nano grease.
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:26 AM   #2
tjohn
Paleo Pennsylvania
 
tjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 721
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Those temps look fine to me. Load is a little high. I have my quad @ 3.1 auto voltage with a 120 extreme and my idle temps are the same as yours. My load temps never go over 50c however. I believe 70c is maximum safe temp for the quad. And your now going to be at full load constantly so your good.
__________________
Main Rig == ASRock Z68 Pro Gen3 | I7 2600K @ 4.6 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16 GB | CMV8 Cooler | Crucial C300 RealSSD 128GB | EVGA 570GTX | CM HAFX | Win7 x64

HTPC == Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT | AMD X2 240 Regor | A-DATA 2X4 PC3 10600 | WD 1TB | LG Blue-Ray | Corsair 400W PSU | Lian Li PC-C37B | Win7 x64

Home Server == Gigabyte GA-MA785GM | AMD Sempron 2.7GHz 45W | G.SKILL 2X1 DDR2 667 | WD GRN 1 TB x3 | Seasonic 380W 80+ Bronze | Antec 300 case | Windows Home Server

Toshiba U405-S2830 Laptop | 13.3" - 1200x800 | C2D T8100 2.1 Penryn | 4 GB DDR2 677 | Wireless N | Intel X3100 Vid | 250GB HDD | Win7 x64

HP dm3 Laptop | 13.3" - 1366x768 | AMD Athlon Neo X2 | ATI Radeon HD 3200 | 4GB DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Wireless N | Bluetooth | Windows 8 Developer Preview
tjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:33 AM   #3
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Q6600 temps

It just seems that the card is creating abit more heat in your case, nothing to worry about there with the cpu temps, there pretty good, im at 3.2GHz on 1.31v .... core temp reports my temps at 35c idle, your cpu temps are fine.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:36 AM   #4
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Thanks guys, I'll try to lower the core voltage when I get back home. That should help to decrease the load temps.

I've noticed that when overclocking using FSB, I had to bump up the voltage on other parts of the mobo. North bridge, south bridge or vtt. Otherwise, it wouldn't be stable even @ 1.5v.
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:42 AM   #5
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjohn
I believe 70c is maximum safe temp for the quad.
It think its 72c to be exact.

My temps with a prime95 Small FFTs load is around 57c.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:44 AM   #6
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Q6600 temps

In your opinion, should I reseat the HSF?
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:46 AM   #7
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Q6600 temps

You could try if you wish but i dought it would make a difference to be honest, as already said, your temps are pretty good, try lowering the vcore.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 06:48 AM   #8
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Too much hassle to reseat the hsf without being sure it'll help. Thanks for help!
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-08, 06:54 AM   #9
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Max temp for a Q6600 B3 stepping is 62.2*C http://processorfinder.intel.com/Det...px?sSpec=SL9UM

Max temp for a Q6600 G0 stepping is 71*C http://processorfinder.intel.com/Det...px?sSpec=SLACR

Like Atojar said, it's the second card heating up your case. Increasing air flow through the case should help rectify this. Your temps look about right for the clock and the voltage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmichaeluk
I've noticed that when overclocking using FSB, I had to bump up the voltage on other parts of the mobo. North bridge, south bridge or vtt. Otherwise, it wouldn't be stable even @ 1.5v.
That's because pretty much everything is linked in with the FSB speed. The FSB speed mainly effects the NB and CPU, but most other voltages will have to be increase a little too as a rule.
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 12:54 PM   #10
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Unbelieveable, I decided to take everything out and reseat the Hsf. I also applied some new thermal compound. Guess what, it now idles at 24c!!!!
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 03:23 PM   #11
tjohn
Paleo Pennsylvania
 
tjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 721
Default Re: Q6600 temps

That's REALLY low for your overclock

What are U using to monitor temps?

Right now with CoreTemp my idles are 30,33,30,31
and with RealTemp they are 25,28,25,26
__________________
Main Rig == ASRock Z68 Pro Gen3 | I7 2600K @ 4.6 | G.Skill Ripjaws 16 GB | CMV8 Cooler | Crucial C300 RealSSD 128GB | EVGA 570GTX | CM HAFX | Win7 x64

HTPC == Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT | AMD X2 240 Regor | A-DATA 2X4 PC3 10600 | WD 1TB | LG Blue-Ray | Corsair 400W PSU | Lian Li PC-C37B | Win7 x64

Home Server == Gigabyte GA-MA785GM | AMD Sempron 2.7GHz 45W | G.SKILL 2X1 DDR2 667 | WD GRN 1 TB x3 | Seasonic 380W 80+ Bronze | Antec 300 case | Windows Home Server

Toshiba U405-S2830 Laptop | 13.3" - 1200x800 | C2D T8100 2.1 Penryn | 4 GB DDR2 677 | Wireless N | Intel X3100 Vid | 250GB HDD | Win7 x64

HP dm3 Laptop | 13.3" - 1366x768 | AMD Athlon Neo X2 | ATI Radeon HD 3200 | 4GB DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Wireless N | Bluetooth | Windows 8 Developer Preview
tjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-08, 03:56 PM   #12
xmichaeluk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: Q6600 temps

Coretemp and everest
xmichaeluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.