Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-08, 02:28 PM   #1
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Lightbulb New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

Processor: Q6600- $219.99
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R $129.99
Ram: G-SKILL 4GB PC2 8000 $89.99
CPU Heatsink/Cooler: Arctic Freezer 7 Pro $26.99
OS: Vista Home Premium 64bit OEM $109.99

total: 576.95

I want to order this before my next big editing job comes in two weeks. I plan on adding another 4gb of RAM but I need to keep things tight until I get my next paycheck. So how's it look? any suggestions? anything you would replace and with what?

Edit:Changed RAM
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:32 PM   #2
v3rninater
Blowin up since 1969
 
v3rninater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

If I were you, I would look up the 1000mhz G-skill ram and check that out. For not much more and it's quicker obviously.

Otherwise everything else looks pretty good, what case are you getting and is it sitting on the floor?
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.4ghz 1600fsb || Gigabyte P45 EP45-UD3R stable as a rooock! || 4gb G-Skill DDR2 PC8500 5-5-5-15 || EVGA 580-GTX 1.5gb || Creative Fatal1ty Xram Sound Card 7.1 ||G-Skill Phoenix Pro SSD 120gb|| WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || 2x Samsung DVD burner 16x DVD+\- || Corsair 620watt PSU
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit (640gb hd)

AMD Phenom II X6 T1090 || Gigabyte GA880 || 4gb G-skill Ripjaw DDR3 1600 || MSI 8800 Ultra o/c || WD BLACK 32mb cache 640gb HD || ASUS DVD Burner || XFX 750 watt PSU

LG 60" 1080p 600Hz Plasma HDTV 60PS11
Xbox 360
v3rninater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:34 PM   #3
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

It sucks... *looks at sig *


That's a pretty solid build. I'm planning on doing a HTPC build that will be very similiar to that. Like v3rn said the DDR2-1000 is only $14 more and should be slightly faster. The only thing that I have noticed is that some of the timings are a little loose on these sticks. I think I'm getting a 5.4 Vista WEI score using the stock SLI memory settings.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:36 PM   #4
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3rninater
If I were you, I would look up the 1000mhz G-skill ram and check that out. For not much more and it's quicker obviously.

Otherwise everything else looks pretty good, what case are you getting and is it sitting on the floor?
I'll check on the RAM and get back to you. About the case I have a Lian Li A05B. I did a review here: http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums...highlight=a05b
and yes I'm putting the case on the floor. Why do you ask?
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:44 PM   #5
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

That's a weird little case. As long as it gets the job done I guess it works. I have the case on the right in blue. That was my old case of 5 years now. It always seemed to be just big enough to get everything in. Now with the stacker I can crawl inside of the case to work on it.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:53 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

Looks good.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 02:59 PM   #7
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
That's a weird little case. As long as it gets the job done I guess it works. I have the case on the right in blue. That was my old case of 5 years now. It always seemed to be just big enough to get everything in. Now with the stacker I can crawl inside of the case to work on it.
I still have the case on the right, I figure I'll use it for a Linux server in the near future and with the parts left over that might happen sooner than later I guess. The Little Lian Li is definitely unique.
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 03:06 PM   #8
shaker718
Brooklyn'd Out
 
shaker718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Brooklyn New York
Posts: 489
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

anyone think I might have some issues with this set up and Vista 64bit? It's the one thing holding me back, but the 8gigs of RAM for editing and photoshop are calling!
__________________
BIG RIG: Q6600 G0 stock / Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R/XFX ATI 5770/ Dell 30in 3007WFP-HC/8GB G-Skill/2x WD 640gb drives/ Enermax Liberty PSU/Win 7 64bit

LAPTOP: HP DV6500T, 2GHZ T7250, 2 gigs Ram, 120gb HD, Nvidia 8400m
shaker718 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-28-08, 03:10 PM   #9
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

very solid build, you will have no problems, get a nice cooler, OC the q6600 and it will chew through video

I need to upgrade my video encoding/transcoding/server rig as well. dual core amd is just to slow.

re-encoding 1080 h264 streams with 2 pass, 6.8fps for pass 1, and 1.6fps for pass2. totally about 20-35 hours

really need to drop a quad in there
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 03:10 PM   #10
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaker718
anyone think I might have some issues with this set up and Vista 64bit? It's the one thing holding me back, but the 8gigs of RAM for editing and photoshop are calling!
I´ve tried both Premiere and Fusion/DFX on Vista 64, no problems there.
If you wanna make sure, setup a dual boot with XP and Vista x64 just in case.
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 03:10 PM   #11
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

I can't comment on the board but I doubt you'll have issues. I'm running Vista x64 on my rig just fine.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-08, 03:13 PM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?

all new adobe cs3 programs work on Vista 64bit, i tried encore cs3 simply horrible program to get something re-encoded, stupid thing simply wouldn't get clips in sync.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 06:40 PM
Video: High Schoolers Build Supercomputer in Ontario News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 01:10 PM
Diablo 3 Wizard build guide News Archived News Items 0 05-30-12 03:40 PM
Diablo 3 build guide: Barbarian, Demon Hunter, Monk, Witch Doctor and Wizard News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 01:00 PM
Best video card for running dual displays? nutsnbolts NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 09-03-02 03:02 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.