Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-08, 03:08 PM   #13
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrox
When it comes to gaming, I personally wont choose quad core until the consoles have them. That's what most of the games are being made for anyways.
Teh cellz has 8 SPE's (cores).
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-08, 03:36 PM   #14
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

And the 360 is made of 3, 3.2Ghz cores. It can already run 6 threads at a time.

http://www.xbox.com/en-AU/support/xb...ox360specs.htm
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-08, 03:45 PM   #15
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
Good for you, I get a slideshow at 2560x1600 DX10 @ very high. About 0.5 fps, so i would need 120 x 8800 GTX's to get 30 fps.
I assume you have the hotfixes uninstalled and SP1 not installed right? Otherwise it could be running that slow due to a bug with DX10 + SLI + 4GB ram where it practically locks up the game. I could get 30fps @ 1920 x 1200 with DX10 and SLI on my older athlon system because it didn't have that issue. I can't even run Crysis atm with SLI enabled.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-08, 12:56 AM   #16
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Thanks for all the post guys, def has given me some ideas on what to do. I am swinging towards upgrading my CPU, mobo, RAM now and I think I will just use one of my 7800GTXs until the 9900GTX comes out.
Still undecided about the CPU, would love to get a quad core but don't really have the cash for a high speed one, plus I am a big gamer and I don't really need to run multiple apps at a time. When I encode mp3's etc i usuall just leave the PC doing that I go watch TV or something.
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-08, 12:45 PM   #17
FastRedPonyCar
Resident Tire Destroyer
 
FastRedPonyCar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,012
Send a message via AIM to FastRedPonyCar
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
Good for you, I get a slideshow at 2560x1600 DX10 @ very high. About 0.5 fps, so i would need 120 x 8800 GTX's to get 30 fps.
with the system in your sig?

Something isn't right. (try lowering the resolution to start with)

I run mine at 1680X1050 (native resolution for my lcd)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennyboy
Still undecided about the CPU, would love to get a quad core but don't really have the cash for a high speed one, plus I am a big gamer and I don't really need to run multiple apps at a time. When I encode mp3's etc i usuall just leave the PC doing that I go watch TV or something.
E8400 FTW!!
__________________
- Desktop -
4770k @ 4.45 ghz - ASUS Gryphon Mobo - 16 gigs Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866 RAM - XSPC Rasa 750 RS240 H2o Cooling - EVGA GTX 680 @1325mhz - 128 gig Crucial RealSSD C300 - 150 gig Velociraptor +2.75 Terrabytes of WD Sata 3.0 storage - 910 watt PC P&C PSU - Corsair Obsidian 650D case

- Server -
Core I7 D0 revision 920 @ 3.75 ghz - ASUS P6T Deluxe - 12 Gigs Mushkin DDR3 1600 - Corsair HX 620 PSU - Noctua NH-U9B cooler - Coolermaster WaveMaster Case

- Laptop -
MSI 16F2-012
- i7 2630QM - GTX570m @ 750Mhz - 8 gigs HyperX 1866 - 120 gig OCZ Vertex 3 SSD- 750 gig Scorpio Black - BluRay - 95% Gamut Screen - IC Diamond goop
FastRedPonyCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-08, 01:43 PM   #18
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Smile Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

I upgraded from an Athlon X2 4400+ to a Quad Core X3350, and there's no difference in the framerate with Crysis. The cpu is idling more time, that's all.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay
Teh cellz has 8 SPE's (cores).
They aren't segmented, they only can exec SIMD instructions, they have little non shared memories per SPE, the data transfer is done with a slow ring bus, ... i do not remember more details, but a friend was coding one, and he told me that the raw performance of his code was around 1.5x times faster on the Cell than on his old P4. He was coding 2d wavelets, if i remember.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-08, 05:35 PM   #19
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

E8400 FTW!![/quote]

E8400 it is!!!!!
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-08, 01:33 AM   #20
Pennyboy
Registered User
 
Pennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 652
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Have put my order in for 4gigs of ram, Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4 Motherboard and a Core 2 Duo 3.00GHz CPU (E8400). Will wait for the 9900GTX, just hope it comes out in July because not too keen on using my 7800GTX for much longer.
__________________
RIG
Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.4ghz
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 x2 SLI
Corsair H100i Hydro Water Cooler
Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB
Corsair AX1200i PSU
Intel 520 480GB SATA3 SSD
Western Digital 2TB Caviar Black Edition
Corsair Obsidian 900D Case
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD PCIe
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500s Mouse
ASUS VG236H 23.6" 120hz LCD with nVidia 3D Vision
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Pennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-16-08, 04:22 AM   #21
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pennyboy
Just checked out the rumour mill and the GT200 def looks like it will be worth the wait. Hey just one more question, would 2gigs be enough to run crysis at max detail under win xp?
Would love to run it in DX10 mode but don't really want to put up with Vista.

I was playing crysis on "very high" with 2 gigs of ram. Also 2 gigs is enough to run 64bit perfectly. I was told several times that its not, I personally did not see it struggling for memory
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-08, 06:05 AM   #22
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by David power
I was playing crysis on "very high" with 2 gigs of ram. Also 2 gigs is enough to run 64bit perfectly. I was told several times that its not, I personally did not see it struggling for memory
Vista 64bit is much smoother with 4Gb (less hitching) and game load times are a huge improvement. I have just upgraded myself and am very surprised at the results.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-08, 08:00 AM   #23
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet
Vista 64bit is much smoother with 4Gb (less hitching) and game load times are a huge improvement. I have just upgraded myself and am very surprised at the results.

Cool, I guess I wouldn’t know unless I tried it myself. *Dave goes to komplett.ie*

Ok just ordered 2 more gigs of OZE Platinum DDR 3 ram.
(its out of stock so it will be 2 weeks i'd say)

I will let you know now this goes.

I found that a 10,000 RPM drive really helps with the loading times over ram XD
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-08, 06:22 PM   #24
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Crysis/gaming upgrade Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by David power
Cool, I guess I wouldn’t know unless I tried it myself. *Dave goes to komplett.ie*

Ok just ordered 2 more gigs of OZE Platinum DDR 3 ram.
(its out of stock so it will be 2 weeks i'd say)

I will let you know now this goes.

I found that a 10,000 RPM drive really helps with the loading times over ram XD
I will be interested to see if your results equal my own.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Podcast: SCINET Derives 100 Teraflops from InfiniBand Upgrade News Archived News Items 0 06-17-12 02:00 AM
Upgrade from 290.10 to 295.49 on GeForce 8300 = no hdmi audio + overscan tbubel NVIDIA Linux 2 06-15-12 03:55 AM
Do I need to reinstall NVIDIA driver if I upgrade from GF2 Pro to GF4 Ti? ant NVIDIA Linux 1 09-30-02 06:39 AM
Mandrake 9.0 upgrade - x crashes gozilla NVIDIA Linux 2 09-27-02 10:04 AM
To upgrade, or not to upgrade... jnd3 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 18 09-13-02 11:09 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.