Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-08, 12:12 AM   #1
tone
ATI DX / NVIDIA OpenGL
 
tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to tone Send a message via MSN to tone
Default Overclock AMD black edition

I just recently built my computer with an amd 5000 black edition. I did some reading around and found that lots of people are able to overclock it to 3ghz without messing with the vcore or needing extra cooling. The clock multiplier is unlocked with the black edition, so I just figured as soon as I got my system up and running, I could just go in to the BIOS and increase the multiplier.

I have a MSI k9mm-v motherboard with latest bios installed. there is no setting in the bios to modify the clock multiplier. so, my question is, does that mean I am out of luck for overclocking my cpu? I bought a nice thermaltake tr2-r1 cpu cooler for it and it's running really cool at stock.

Thanks.
tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-08, 02:26 PM   #2
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

As tends to be the case updating to the latest option for the Multiplier.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-08, 03:23 PM   #3
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

oops. sorry posted in the wrong thread when having multiple tabs open so free bump.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-08, 10:48 PM   #4
tone
ATI DX / NVIDIA OpenGL
 
tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to tone Send a message via MSN to tone
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazz
As tends to be the case updating to the latest option for the Multiplier.
What do you mean "updating to the latest option"? I stated in my original post that I have the latest bios installed.

Is there anyone that could recommend some software to use to overclock the cpu? this amd black edition 5000 can overclock to 3ghz easy with just regular air cooling. I just need some recommendations on what software to use since it looks like I wont be able to overclock via bios.
tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-08, 03:27 AM   #5
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by tone
What do you mean "updating to the latest option"? I stated in my original post that I have the latest bios installed.

Is there anyone that could recommend some software to use to overclock the cpu? this amd black edition 5000 can overclock to 3ghz easy with just regular air cooling. I just need some recommendations on what software to use since it looks like I wont be able to overclock via bios.
what chipset does that mobo use? If it is Nvidia you could try Ntune.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-08, 04:23 PM   #6
tone
ATI DX / NVIDIA OpenGL
 
tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to tone Send a message via MSN to tone
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

the motherboard has a VIA K8M800 Chipset. what software can I use to overclock the amd black edition cpu if I am out of luck doing it from the bios?

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...p?model=K9MM-V
tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-08, 03:51 AM   #7
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by tone
the motherboard has a VIA K8M800 Chipset. what software can I use to overclock the amd black edition cpu if I am out of luck doing it from the bios?

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...p?model=K9MM-V
You might be able to use AMD's overdrive tool. It looks pretty nice I've never tried it as I went Intel recently but now that I'm looking at it I might try it on my parents HP pc with an Athlon X2. Here is some info about it.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/0,,3715_153..._15359,00.html

Here is where to download it.

http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_overdrive.aspx

Overclocking from within windows isn't usually recommended regardless of how you are doing it though. If you have any extra money you might want to pick up a new mobo. There are some really great ones for ocing the black edition cpus even in the 50-70 dollar price range. Let me know if that software works for you though it's worth a try.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-08, 05:26 PM   #8
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

ClockGen might work too. Used it way back to overclock my P4.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-08-08, 05:49 PM   #9
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Quote:
Originally Posted by tone
What do you mean "updating to the latest option"? I stated in my original post that I have the latest bios installed.

Is there anyone that could recommend some software to use to overclock the cpu? this amd black edition 5000 can overclock to 3ghz easy with just regular air cooling. I just need some recommendations on what software to use since it looks like I wont be able to overclock via bios.
Sorry was typing but a program loaded so didn't ype part of it. I ment you may want to get the option available update to the latest BIOS for your motherboard.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-08, 06:57 PM   #10
tone
ATI DX / NVIDIA OpenGL
 
tone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to tone Send a message via MSN to tone
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Well, I tried amd overdrive, but it doesn't support my chipset apparently. Only works with the brand new amd 7 series.

Well, this kinda sucks, I wish I knew this motherboard didnt have the option to overclock in bios before I bought it. I bought it on newegg and all the user reviews were great.

thanks all for the advice, I'll have to just stick with 2.6ghz for now.
tone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-08, 03:44 PM   #11
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

You should still be able to overclock with the FSB/HTT.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-08, 05:55 PM   #12
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Overclock AMD black edition

Any time I've oc'd an AMD proc, even with my FX-60, I just up the mem speed, thus upping the HTT speed (I believe) which in turn ups the CPU frequency. I've tried using the multiplier, doesn't seem too helpful though.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$119.99 - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core P News Newegg Daily Deals 0 06-27-12 07:30 AM
AMD Takes Graphics Crown with AMD Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition (AMD) News Archived News Items 0 06-22-12 03:50 AM
AMD Radeon HD 7970 3GB GHz Edition Review (Hardware Canucks) News Archived News Items 0 06-22-12 03:50 AM
AMD FX-8120 Black Edition CPU Review (with Asus M5A99X EVO) News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 08:30 AM
AMD Gooses the Clocks on 'Bulldozer' Opterons News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 02:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.