Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-08, 02:35 PM   #25
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

well i will have my WD 1tb´s in the case at first and probably raid my samsung 250gb disks for vistta and apps and use the tb disks as game and **** andstuff and so on
then i might use one as a Esata disk
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 03:27 PM   #26
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfhound
Thank you mate
there ya go
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 03:28 PM   #27
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
cost, those 640gb cost me 105 bucks each, sammy would cost me at least 200+ each.

plust 640gb WD is same speed as 1tb sammy. I might get raid set up one day, but not right now, it would consume to much time. Got the PC setup the way i want it right now.

not sure what you mean "it won't matter once you put it into enclosure" i have not tested the 1tb WD yet, but previously I had 500gb maxtor in that enclosure, and speed didn't differ compared to interior.
Last time I tried to bench my Seagate 750GB it seems to be a lot slower esata than what the drive should be internally. What type of enclosure are you using? I've thought about trying to take it out of the enclosure and see if I can find a different one. At the time it seemed to be common across the board, so they might have fixed whatever issue is present in mine.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 03:36 PM   #28
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
Last time I tried to bench my Seagate 750GB it seems to be a lot slower esata than what the drive should be internally. What type of enclosure are you using? I've thought about trying to take it out of the enclosure and see if I can find a different one. At the time it seemed to be common across the board, so they might have fixed whatever issue is present in mine.

i have this one
http://thermaltakeusa.com/product/St...us/n0012us.asp

quite good, i also have 500gb external seagate esata is quite a bit slower compared to internal seagate.

i have not tested WD in enclosure yet, right now transfering some files to it, will do it later
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 03:43 PM   #29
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Well here are my scores for 2x 750GB Samsun Spinpoint F1 drives.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HDtach.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	95.6 KB
ID:	31548  
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 04:17 PM   #30
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
i have this one
http://thermaltakeusa.com/product/St...us/n0012us.asp

quite good, i also have 500gb external seagate esata is quite a bit slower compared to internal seagate.

i have not tested WD in enclosure yet, right now transfering some files to it, will do it later
That's a nice looking enclosure. Gladly awaiting your results. I'll definitely get one if it can speed up my transfer rates. Right now esata isn't much faster than USB and every computer has usb on it, so I only hook it up esata when I need to move a lot of data.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 04:39 PM   #31
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
That's a nice looking enclosure. Gladly awaiting your results. I'll definitely get one if it can speed up my transfer rates. Right now esata isn't much faster than USB and every computer has usb on it, so I only hook it up esata when I need to move a lot of data.
here you go, here is the WD 1TB GreenPower 5400/7200RPM drive in esata enclosure



for comparison sake here is bench from AnandTech review (internal)
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-08, 05:11 PM   #32
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Damn

Not only are the reads comparible the latency isn't through the roof either. It is with the stock enclosure. Going to order one of those really soon.

Thanks for the benchies Nekro.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-21-08, 02:16 AM   #33
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
there ya go

Thank you very much
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-08, 03:14 AM   #34
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Does the chick on the wallpaper has any effects on the benchmark ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-08, 04:55 AM   #35
evox
:3
 
evox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: India
Posts: 2,254
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Hey nekro, what are the specs of your system? Your PC looks badass from the pics you posted.
evox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-08, 06:59 AM   #36
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: NeKro got new HDDs ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Does the chick on the wallpaper has any effects on the benchmark ?

Surely, it will make my HDDs fly .. Nekro post it because I asked him for this wallie of Angelina.
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.