Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-08, 02:06 AM   #1
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Exclamation 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

I have an Abit AB9 mothermoard & i have installed 3 sticks of 1GB DDR2 800 memory on it. now when i check the system info screen on boot it says i'm running on Dual Channel mode ? how come when i have 3x1GB RAM ??
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 02:15 AM   #2
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 02:22 AM   #3
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Dual channel mode needs an even number of modules, 2 or 4. For 3 gb you would need 2x1gb and 2x512mb
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 02:35 AM   #4
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo
Dual channel mode needs an even number of modules, 2 or 4. For 3 gb you would need 2x1gb and 2x512mb
I know thats why i'm asking! how come it says "Dual Channel Mode" on boot??!!! [obviously you didnt read the whole post ]

(& before anyone asks , yes its reading all the 3GB in windows).
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 03:05 AM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

I didn't even think you could use 3 sticks on modern motherboards.

It might be using the first two in dual channel and the third in single channel. I had some screwy setup like this back when dual channel memory started, I just didn't think you could still do it.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 03:13 AM   #6
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

It's running in flex mode

http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-011965.htm

Basically, two dimms are running in dual channel mode, and the other in single channel mode.

Run some benchmarks and see how it compares, 3GB flex vs 2GB dual. Would be interesting
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 03:31 AM   #7
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viral
It's running in flex mode

http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-011965.htm

Basically, two dimms are running in dual channel mode, and the other in single channel mode.

Run some benchmarks and see how it compares, 3GB flex vs 2GB dual. Would be interesting
Hmm thanks for the info .. i didnt notice much difference (if any) between 2GB or 4GB dual vs. 3GB flex. that was in 3DMark06 , Aquamark03 & WiC.
Lost Planet showed a small difference (66fps in flex vs. 68fps in DC4GB).
Cant recall the difference in Crysis since i ran through different configs back then.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 03:46 AM   #8
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
I know thats why i'm asking! how come it says "Dual Channel Mode" on boot??!!! [obviously you didnt read the whole post ]

(& before anyone asks , yes its reading all the 3GB in windows).
Sorry I had just woken up
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-23-08, 03:58 AM   #9
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.
lol
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 07:10 AM   #10
MasterAlex
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.
ROTFLOL Snappy response and it obviously doesn't make sense, but what are you talking about at all?



Seeing the results from the parallel 4GB vs. the series parallel 3GB will be interesting.
MasterAlex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 09:35 AM   #11
Viral
Registered User of Women
 
Viral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?



FAIL
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-08, 01:19 PM   #12
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?

Someone order a black hole?
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
320.17 can't detect video modes on Lenovo laptop tadawson NVIDIA Linux 13 07-14-12 01:40 AM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
Nvidia GF4 MX 440 + Mandrake tomchristopher NVIDIA Linux 3 08-18-02 09:42 AM
nVidia drivers + Red Hat Linux 7.3 Error404 NVIDIA Linux 17 08-16-02 11:34 AM
Dual Channel DDR ryank1979 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 08-13-02 06:37 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.