Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-08, 03:53 PM   #1
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Saving Fubared bios?

Hey guys -

Asus P5K SE, I screwed up and used the Asus utility in Vista. Needless to say it's dead, fans spin, reboot prior to post. Anyway to save this thing?

Much thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 04:08 PM   #2
David power
Dáibhí
 
David power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 271
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
Hey guys -

Asus P5K SE, I screwed up and used the Asus utility in Vista. Needless to say it's dead, fans spin, reboot prior to post. Anyway to save this thing?

Much thanks in advance.
I thought I had toasted mine but I popped the battery for about one min and it was back to default and working again after.
David power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 04:28 PM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

That was the first thing I did. I've heard some need to be out longer though, maybe I'll try it again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 04:36 PM   #4
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

I think the only chance you have of getting it running again is call up asus and ask if they can change the bios chip(only if it's removable). Read somewhere that they've saved some boards that way, asus that is. Good luck!

EDIT:
Quote:
I have heard you can send it into the manufacturer at least with an asus board and they will replace the bios chip if it is removable. Some boards are and some aren't. They will also send you another chip if you want to replace it yourself. Biostar is a knock off msi board if I remember right it has been awhile since I used them. I use mainly ASUS boards and I know they offer this service.

Michael
@Working Computers
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 04:50 PM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toss3
I think the only chance you have of getting it running again is call up asus and ask if they can change the bios chip(only if it's removable). Read somewhere that they've saved some boards that way, asus that is. Good luck!

EDIT:
Thanks Man! I'll look into that ASAP!

EDIT: Soldered, Lol - My luck today
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 08:27 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Don't forget to unplug the PC when you take out the battery or clear the CMOS. I don't think it does anything with power still going to the board.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 08:49 PM   #7
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Don't forget to unplug the PC when you take out the battery or clear the CMOS. I don't think it does anything with power still going to the board.

Also, hold the power button in to drain the caps.
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-08, 09:41 PM   #8
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
That was the first thing I did. I've heard some need to be out longer though, maybe I'll try it again.
you can purchase a new BIOS chip pre-flashed then just pop it in. there are places online that will send you the correct BIOS chip pre-flashed with w/e BIOS you want.
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-27-08, 04:08 AM   #9
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86
you can purchase a new BIOS chip pre-flashed then just pop it in. there are places online that will send you the correct BIOS chip pre-flashed with w/e BIOS you want.
It's soldered. Only good thing here is this is a privately owned store I got this from, the owner gave it to me for pennies on the dollar.

Now I have to decide on a new mobo. Methinks I'll see what he will bundle a Q9300 in for with the new board.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 01:48 PM   #10
Starscream
Decepticook
 
Starscream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey_1
It's soldered. Only good thing here is this is a privately owned store I got this from, the owner gave it to me for pennies on the dollar.

Now I have to decide on a new mobo. Methinks I'll see what he will bundle a Q9300 in for with the new board.
Would you be willing to sell me your old motherboard?

I'll pay the shipping.
__________________
Maybe tomorrow I'll wanna settle down, until tomorrow I'll just keep moving on...
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 01:56 PM   #11
pross
 
pross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

there is a way to 'hot flash' it, read about it here http://pages.sbcglobal.net/jefn/bootblock.html you will still need a replacement chip, they are cheap enough, basically you hold the chip over you dead bios chip so the pins are alighned, then boot into your flash diskette/cd/usb whatever, then lift off the new chip...PC is now fired up..with a dead bios chip, you can now reflash your dead chip...
__________________
CPU: i7 2600k @ 4.4Ghz GPU: GTX 560ti 2G SLI PPU: GTX260 RAM: 16G Corsair Vengeance MOBO: P8Z68-V PRO GEN3 BOX: Cosmos S Cooling: Corsair H100 SSD: Corsair 120G ForceGT
pross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-08, 06:05 PM   #12
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Saving Fubared bios?

Thanks pross, I think I'm going to get rid of it. Got my new P5E up and running very happily. Cool though, I never would have thought of hot-flashing that way. thanks again.


@ Starscream: yhpm
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Bios bug nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 3 10-06-02 04:15 AM
new bios my motherboard and got new feature IDE PCI BUS MASTERING what is it ??? b5fan CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 12 09-22-02 05:10 PM
BIOS doesn't recognize more than 32 MB(old P1 machines) Klaus-P CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 09-09-02 03:33 PM
bios flashing Gunslinger68 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 09-08-02 12:20 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 10:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.