Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-08, 09:02 AM   #13
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

I had 1 BSOD a few weeks ago when messing with beta graphics drivers, but it was among several other graphics errors and it was in an old glitchy game, so I doubt it was SP1.

Other than that, I can't remember the last time I had a BSOD. I don't think I've even had another one in the past year and I've been using Vista x64 exclusively. I've had SP1 installed since it was officially released.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-08, 09:40 AM   #14
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

Thanks again guys.

I think I have multiple problems here, which is why it's being such a hassle.

-rflair, i will do that, thanks. It does seem like that issue is fixed now though as error reporting and windb are now pointing to my sound drivers.

Googled Soundmax as I had that installed until a couple of minutes ago, because errors are being generated by the Andrea ADI Filters service that gets installed with it. Turns out the service hasn't been updated n ages, so I'm running off driver package alone now. Start up is roughly half of what it was with the service installed, which is what one of the symptoms were, and would explain my hangs/crashes at startup also.

Lol, good thing I'm not a drinking man.

EDIT: Reset the stack as suggested - rflair, thank you! I was wondering why my dl speeds were slower in Vista, they aren't any more!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-08, 02:56 PM   #15
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

Problem appears to be solved - looks like a defective mobo after all. Vendor gave me another today and all appears very smooth.

Thanks again for all the input guys!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-08, 05:50 PM   #16
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

anyone know why vista sp1 x64 all lingos fails to install the first time around i am now trying again and hoping but not sure i will suceed?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-08, 06:10 PM   #17
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

wot?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-08, 06:11 PM   #18
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

well i tried to install vista sp1 standalone x64
and i got a error message and that sp1 was not installed

why is that?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-08, 07:05 PM   #19
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

The error only said SP1 wasn't installed?

When I installed it, was after other updates had been completed, that may make a difference.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-08, 04:50 AM   #20
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

well i got it via update not sure if its bad or not
but i now have sp1 for vista Ux64
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-12-08, 08:44 AM   #21
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Vista SP1 troubles

Oh..so it did install?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 10:10 AM
After SP1 all games crash Creole Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 4 09-24-02 01:53 PM
On remove program after SP1 install john19055 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 1 09-22-02 10:36 PM
New Dets and WinXP Sp1 NO more TV OUT Firetripper NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 09-11-02 09:08 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.