Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-08, 03:31 AM   #1
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Hi Im new to crysis as i havnt had a decent enough rig to play the game...i have now

Problem is i having trouble getting vista to work on my new pc at the mo and want to try crysis at the highest settings available so can i get dx10 working on windows xp? and be able to play crysis at very high settings?

The screenshots on here are amazing but so far im not impressed with crysis. ive got everything on high and it dont look that impressive imo so dying to try very high or ultra high whatever the next setting is.

I know its off topic but is it the same case with COD4 and dx9 and dx10. the highest setting available seems to be normal for me on cod4...despite that it still looks amazing but can it go higher?

Many thanks in advance for any replys.

Dai
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-08, 03:46 AM   #2
Loreman
Shred Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Yes you can use the Very High config. Just google for it, it is everywhere.

Good for you your using XP still for gaming, XP rips on Vista for performance and overall smooth gameplay.

/Waits for the Vista fan boys to start the propaganda engine.
__________________
Core 2 E6700
2 Gig Ram
Creative X-FI
2 x Leadtek 8800GTX SLI
Loreman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-08, 03:52 AM   #3
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Lol cheers mate. will do

Dont mean to start a argument on here but personally i hate vista. we use it in work and noting works properly with it.

Dont like it even more now as xp installed and run perfect on my new rig (as expected) but do you think vista would do the same NNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! bloody crahes and everything.

Im assuming it will be fine when its "fixed" but for me i prefer xp for now.
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-08, 11:20 AM   #4
LT.Schaffer
Praise The Lord!
 
LT.Schaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chernarus
Posts: 1,960
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

You should only be able to run DX10 using vista..

And i would like to point out that "Some" of the screens posted on here are from custom maps that have Lots of Stuff added so those effects you see are not availabe without some tweaking before hand...


Just my 2 cents

I could be completely wrong about Very high settings in XP but i just know i can't use them at this stage[even with High+AA it is almost unplayable]
__________________

Intel Q9650|Asus P5Q Pro Turbo|GTX 480|CM 690 II Advanced|Corsair Dominator 4GB|LG LE3500 32"|X-FI|Intel 80GB SSD|Win 7 64Bit
Nvidia Driver:310.70 WHQL


Dedicated LAN Coop Server
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500|Asus P5B Deluxe|BFG GTX 285|Antec 900|Kingston HyperX 2GB|Viewsonic VX2255WMB 22"|Win 7 32Bit







GOD BLESS AMERICA

I Proudly Support Our Troops

Current Game:Elder Scrolls V Skyrim
LT.Schaffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-08, 11:25 AM   #5
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Thought the game would have looked better on high settings. the landscape in farcry looks better than this.

I will try the config download and see if it makes a difference.

Any comparison screens from high, very high and then dx10 around??
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-08, 01:21 PM   #6
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

if at any point you think farcry looks better, your settings arnt high enough.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 03:16 AM   #7
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

They are on te highest setting under xp. doesnt look that good imo
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 06:09 AM   #8
CapnKirk
Registered User
 
CapnKirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 196
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loreman View Post
Yes you can use the Very High config. Just google for it, it is everywhere.

Good for you your using XP still for gaming, XP rips on Vista for performance and overall smooth gameplay.

/Waits for the Vista fan boys to start the propaganda engine.

No doubt!

Vista is a pile of Crap, I put XP back!
__________________
MODIFICATION: PROJECT BLACKBIRD-003 DEFIANT EDITION™

Defiant Modification Solutions™
Defying Murphy's Law



"Show me, Don't tell me!"
CapnKirk is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-08, 11:20 AM   #9
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Is there going to be a proper version of dx10 for xp??
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 11:27 AM   #10
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJMONDY View Post
Is there going to be a proper version of dx10 for xp??
No.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-08, 11:51 AM   #11
rygel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 77
Send a message via MSN to rygel
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

WinXp DX9 yes
its faster and looks very nice



more pics
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...postcount=1259
__________________
CRYSIS & WARHEAD TEXTUREUPDATE 2GB / 1.9GB
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=117949
Texturepack_Ultra_for_Quake_Darkplaces 2.73 GB
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...72#post1350472
Doom3 Mod Extreme Quality Mod 818 MB
http://doom3.planet-multiplayer.de/comment.php?2275
Doom3 Mod Extreme Quality Mod update 111 MB
http://doom3.planet-multiplayer.de/d...d.php?view.642
rygel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-08, 03:40 AM   #12
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Crysis and xp (DX9-10)

Mine looks nothing like that what have you done??

Are you using a very high config?? or did you alter it yourself?
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.