Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-08, 08:18 AM   #37
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,101
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by brady View Post
@MikeC, with my 8800GTX, at 1366x768, all VH, DX10, Vista x64 I only get minimal suttering in the first run of the GPU benchmark. After that it runs smooth. Generally, gameplay is very smooth for me also.
Thanks for the info. After I re-install Vista, I'll look into this again.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 08:22 AM   #38
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

my benchmark did stutter after about 5th+ run, but that was because of GPU heat. first initial runs didn't stutter.

Once the heat issue with GPU got resolved everything is smooth.

make sure you install vista sp1 with all patches.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 09:14 AM   #39
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
Thanks for the info. After I re-install Vista, I'll look into this again.
Whenever I have run the benchmark, I don't really see it stutter, but man is it jerky. There is nothing smooth about the test whenever I have ran it. When you actually play the game it does run better though.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 09:16 AM   #40
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

how did you get that Natural Mod to work?

I tried twice.

First time I installed it, it caused the game to crash while loading the menu. Uninstalled the mod, and game didn't even start.

After uninstall and reinstall of the game (1.2.1) tried the mod again, got into menu. But while loading any level at about 70-80% it would cause the Crysis exe to crash.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 09:39 AM   #41
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
After having spent most of the past two weekends putting together two systems, as well as troubleshooting them, I have come to the conclusion that I despise Vista

I noticed that the standard Crysis benchmark had severe stuttering under Vista64 with both systems that I had assembled. I installed Windows XP on both systems and the benchmark playback was silky smooth. I really want Vista to work, but it looks like I'll be sticking with XP for now and setting up a dual boot to Vista like I previously had.
I've no problems with Vista at all, the Crysis64 DX9 demo runs superbly. I've just given up with DX10 for Crysis. Other games like Bioshock run fine in DX10. I found the Crysis GPU demo ran in DX10 by default and I had to edit the 'GPU benchmark' file to make it run DX9, I don't know if there's an easier way to do it. I've not been dual booting for about a year now and I don't miss XP one bit. In fact I'm gonna be putting Vista on my works PC's very soon.

Are you sure it was running in DX9 in the GPU test you were doing?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 09:41 AM   #42
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

use the Crysis benchmark tool, there is option to select 32bit/64bit and dx9 or 10
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 09:59 AM   #43
Sazar
Sayonara !!!
 
Sazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9,297
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
After having spent most of the past two weekends putting together two systems, as well as troubleshooting them, I have come to the conclusion that I despise Vista

I noticed that the standard Crysis benchmark had severe stuttering under Vista64 with both systems that I had assembled. I installed Windows XP on both systems and the benchmark playback was silky smooth. I really want Vista to work, but it looks like I'll be sticking with XP for now and setting up a dual boot to Vista like I previously had.
I think your source of frustration should be the Nvidia drivers buddy
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 01:14 PM   #44
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,101
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revs View Post
I've no problems with Vista at all, the Crysis64 DX9 demo runs superbly. I've just given up with DX10 for Crysis. Other games like Bioshock run fine in DX10. I found the Crysis GPU demo ran in DX10 by default and I had to edit the 'GPU benchmark' file to make it run DX9, I don't know if there's an easier way to do it. I've not been dual booting for about a year now and I don't miss XP one bit. In fact I'm gonna be putting Vista on my works PC's very soon.

Are you sure it was running in DX9 in the GPU test you were doing?
I was running in DX10 mode. Like Sazar mentioned, maybe it's driver related since it happened on two PCs.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-30-08, 01:16 PM   #45
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

specs? decent machines?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 01:22 PM   #46
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,101
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
specs? decent machines?
Decent. I'm upgrading my main test system - from a Core 2 Duo E6850, nForce 680i, DDR2 memory to a Core 2 Duo E8500, nForce 790i, DDR3 memory.
MikeC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 01:25 PM   #47
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
Decent. I'm upgrading my main test system - from a Core 2 Duo E6850, nForce 680i, DDR2 memory to a Core 2 Duo E8500, nForce 790i, DDR3 memory.
Nice

So it ran OK in DX9?
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 01:36 PM   #48
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: Crysis on 280GTX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar View Post
I think your source of frustration should be the Nvidia drivers buddy
there's nothing wrong with dx 10 crysis, it's obviously the poorly coded cry engine,
and lack of support after the 1st 2 patches.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 08:20 AM
Crysis 2 Maximum Edition Back on Steam mojoman0 Crysis 2 06-13-12 01:37 AM
(Kotaku) Once Crysis 3 is Done, Crytek will be Working on Nothing but Free-to-Play Ga News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 07:50 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.