Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-28-08, 03:26 PM   #1
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Anyone else getting this or heard about it ? Running 177.41. Uninstlalled Rivatuner and Ati tool as well and still stuck at stock 3d speeds when no 3d apps are running. There is nothing in my startup in msconfig that I can see that would be causing this and as I said rivatuner and Ati tool are uninstalled.
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-08, 05:59 PM   #2
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

u mean stuck @ 100%? my card do that.. if it reaches 100% Fan speed, it won't go down even if no 3D app is running and the temp are low in the 50s
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-08, 10:56 PM   #3
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

i think he is talking about the clock speeds
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-08, 01:20 AM   #4
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

What O.S?
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-08, 08:02 AM   #5
turdhat
Registered User
 
turdhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 379
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Well now its ok.... I reloaded drivers twice and I cant explain why the clocks were getting stuck...
__________________
MSI P67GD55
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz 1.35v, 1.40v full load
Cooler Master Hyper 212
Gigabyte 580 @945/2232
4 Gigs Ripjaw @ 1600
Antec (a good one) 650w
A Partridge in a pear tree.
turdhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-08, 08:36 AM   #6
Dazz
"TOON ARMY!"
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle, United Kingdom
Posts: 5,138
Send a message via AIM to Dazz
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Reviewers have brought this up also. Seems to only effect the GTX 280, the 260 does not seem to be effected.
__________________
"Never interupt your enemy when he is making a mistake."

Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition @ 4.25GHz
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Graphics: ASUS ENGTX470
Memory: 4GB Kingston HyperX Blu PC12800 DDR3
Monitor: LG E2260V-PN Full HD WLED 22" & DELL 20" 2005FPW,
Power: Coolermaster Silent Pro Modular 850w PSU
Sound: Logitech Z5500 Digital.
Cooling: Thermalright Silver Arrow.
1st Storage: Kingston V100 SSDNow128GB SSD
2nd Storage: Samsung Spinpoint F1 750GB
Dazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-08, 03:47 PM   #7
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
i think he is talking about the clock speeds
yeah, silly me
no problem here
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-08, 05:15 PM   #8
azian257
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I found this the other day in a hardocp thread:

Quote:
2). The GTX 200 series power saving features do NOT work on an Intel platform. That’s right. I thought I was the odd one out when I saw countless other websites posting about the down-clocks and down-voltages, whereby the GPU settles at 300Mhz Memory to 100Mhz etc when no 3D app is running. What some of them failed to state was that they only achieved this on an Nvidia platform; while ALL the reviews out there failed to warn consumers that this does NOT work on an Intel platform at all. The writeups out there further confuse you by stating the downclocks are achieved in drivers, while only the full hybrid power features, i.e., shutting down the GPU and offloads 2D to the onboard IGP require an Nvidia platform. They just don’t know what they are talking about.

This was confirmed after a 30 minute phone conversation with an XFX engineer, the manufacturer of my GTX 280.

What this translates to is that all the idle power consumption graphs you saw on reviews over the GTX 200 series do NOT apply to an Intel platform. Again, out of the 15 odd reviews out there, not one, I repeat, NOT A SINGLE ONE, bothered to state this clearly. Whats the user footprint in the real world with an Nvidia platform? 0.1% of the PC population?
But this thread, it seems indeterminate of what the cause of the issue really is..
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1318229
azian257 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-30-08, 05:42 AM   #9
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

lol....if this is true...then shame on nvidia -.-...and review sites for not revealing this.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 08:20 AM   #10
luigimita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
lol....if this is true...then shame on nvidia -.-...and review sites for not revealing this.
i use my 280gtx with asus m2n32sli (chipset nforce 590SLI) and i don't have this problem
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 6000+ , Asus M2N32SLI-Deluxe WiFi, 3 Gb DDR2-667 dual channel, PoV 280 GTX, SB Audigy SE, 2 x 160Gb SATA2 HD Raid-0, LC Power Hyperion 700 W
luigimita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 08:29 AM   #11
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by luigimita View Post
i use my 280gtx with asus m2n32sli (chipset nforce 590SLI) and i don't have this problem
i think they mean x38/p35/x48/etc not nvidia chipsets.
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-08, 08:35 AM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

great how everyone jumps to conclusions. maybe it is a bug, not some mass conspiracy.

or maybe just a feature that is not possible on intel chipsets.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 11:30 AM
OpenGL apps crashing in NVIDIA driver when switching desktop dinosaur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-01-12 08:09 PM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 11:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.