Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-08, 10:16 AM   #25
zeejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LitHiuM View Post
Well, I just discovered that if I have dual monitor set up then the card does not throttle back, but when I disable the second display it throttles back to normal 2D levels...

Interesting...

Surely a driver bug..

[EDIT]

Figured this because I received my 24" Samsung T240 today and figured it was worth a try...

[/EDIT]
Thank you, i spent an hour last night trying to figure out why my card wouldn't clock down.
Disabling my 2nd monitor did the trick. Seems like a driver bug, also im running an eVGA 680I board so it's BS about it only working on Nvidia chipsets.
zeejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-08, 05:58 PM   #26
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeejay View Post
Thank you, i spent an hour last night trying to figure out why my card wouldn't clock down.
Disabling my 2nd monitor did the trick. Seems like a driver bug, also im running an eVGA 680I board so it's BS about it only working on Nvidia chipsets.
Glad it worked for you

And yes I think the Intel chipset theory is rubbish also..
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 11:42 AM   #27
zeejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Well it works until i play a game anyway, then afterwords it won't clock down anymore till i reboot.
zeejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 07:46 PM   #28
particleman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 370
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

It is not an Intel Chipset problem. I am having this problem with my 780a 280GTX SLi setup, I did not have this problem on my Intel boards a 975x, P35, and x48.

I notice it seems to get stuck at 3D speeds if I have internet explorer open in Vista, close IE speeds drop down. Simple solution use Firefox.
particleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-08, 08:36 PM   #29
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Must be something in IE that triggers 3D. I found a few times Java would do this. ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-08, 03:53 AM   #30
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeejay View Post
Well it works until i play a game anyway, then afterwords it won't clock down anymore till i reboot.
Same for me sadly. Hope they fix this soon.

UPDATE

The clocks assume full 3D mode when watching TV through WinTV too.. I would not think this is "normal" behaviour... not exactly stressful 3D rendering... or am I wrong?

Last edited by LitHiuM; 08-07-08 at 10:08 AM. Reason: update
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-08, 11:47 AM   #31
dante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Ramon, Ca
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to dante
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I have a Intel chip set and I have to manually set fan speeds. Before I play Crysis I set it between 80 and 90 Percent. When I quit the game it stays at that same speed unless I go into the settings and wind it down.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500 Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz/EVGA GTX 570/MSI P67A-GD65 B3/G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 16GB/640gig WD sata/160gig Seagate sata/Dell 2407 24" HC
dante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-08, 02:11 AM   #32
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Oh my goodness.. I keep discovering stuff that makes the clocks jump to full 3D mode and stay there...

This time it's Google Talk would you believe.. wth is going on here

This REALLY needs to be fixed soon.
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-09-08, 09:47 AM   #33
mikeyakame
uber nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

its a driver issue. nvidia broke the sensitivity and the clock domain switching since 177.73. it was working perfect on Intel chipsets on every driver so far till 177.70. 177.73 completely broke it. 177.79 broke the detection sensitivity
__________________
Asus Rampage Formula X48 Rev 1.xxG 0408 Bios / Q6600 G0 3.46GHz 1724MHz FSB / 4 x 1GB DDR2-1150MHz / GTX280 739/1512/2664 / Coolermaster Stacker 832 / Corsair HX1000 1000W PSU
mikeyakame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 10:29 AM   #34
DarkOneX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 327
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Actually the clock speed throttling works fine for me with 177.79 drivers UNLESS I overclock my core to 700Mhz, then it quits working for some odd reason, it will then get stuck in 3D. However like right now if I leave it @ 600/1400/2400 then it throttles down to 300/600/100 fine.
__________________

Desktop - {i7-960 3.2Ghz} {Asus P6X58D-E} {24GB Corsair DDR3} {EVGA GTX670 FTW 2GB} {Intel 330 Series 180GB SSD} {(3X) WD Black 1TB HDDs} {Seagate 750GB HDD} {WD 4TB external} {WD 2TB external} {20X DVD-RW} {X-Fi} {Corsair HX850 PSU} {CM690 II case} {24" Dell U2410 LCD} {20" Dell 2007FP LCD} {Logitech G500} {Logitech G710+} {Windows 7 64bit} {CP1500PFCLCD UPS

Laptop 1 - {Lenovo Ideapad Y400} {i7-3630QM 2.4Ghz} {8GB DDR3} {GeForce GT750M 2GB} {1TB HDD + 16GB SSD} {14" Anti-Glare (1366x768)} {Windows 8 64bit

Laptop 2 - {HP DM4-3090se Beats Edition} {i5-2430M 2.4Ghz} {8GB DDR3} {Intel 3000 HD graphics} {500GB HDD} {14" LED Display (1366 x 768)} {Windows 8 64bit
DarkOneX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 11:05 AM   #35
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

As yet I've not touched overclocking. Waiting for the G200 full cover water blocks to get here.
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 10:49 PM   #36
mikeyakame
uber nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I believe I understand the reason behind certain problems such as particular clock frequencies and problems related to them. Apparently the G200's use the internal PLL Ref Clock Gen where it can, and where it can't it falls back on the Southbridge PLL Clock Reference which turns out runs lower than the 108MHz reference clock internally. This inturn appears to cause clock calculation errors and resonance in the clock domain for both the GPU and the SB intermittently (sometimes more other times less). It appears I've fixed the problem on mine simply by running PCI-E Frequency at 112MHz. That allows for a small percent of out-of-phase clock correction. Intel SB's generally handle upto 120MHz at most on the SATA bus. 117-118 is safer bet. This will mean increasing the SB voltage slightly to compensate for raise in PCI-E frequency. 0.050-0.075V is more than adequate. If you want to see if this is the problem or not. Set your PCI-E frequency in bios to 108MHz and see if any random weird behaviour occurs. Slow downs, timeouts, graphical glitches, out of sync screen drawing, display adapter not recovering and requiring a reboot, delays / hanging in keyboard or mouse use, etc.

In a perfect world PCI-E at 108MHz would be right, but since at least on my card Nvidia did a poor job of insulating the circuit board electronics from interference, jitter, resonance, etc from external sources it causes more problems for everything else due to the chatter which happens intermittently on the 104-109MHz frequency range.
__________________
Asus Rampage Formula X48 Rev 1.xxG 0408 Bios / Q6600 G0 3.46GHz 1724MHz FSB / 4 x 1GB DDR2-1150MHz / GTX280 739/1512/2664 / Coolermaster Stacker 832 / Corsair HX1000 1000W PSU
mikeyakame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
OpenGL apps crashing in NVIDIA driver when switching desktop dinosaur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-01-12 07:09 PM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 10:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.