Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-08, 10:56 AM   #61
namuk
Registered User
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 780
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LitHiuM View Post
Have a look in Vista Forceware drivers section
#



nice one .
__________________
Onkyo SR-875BK. BD30. XE1. Tannoy rC. Monolith-DF. AE Aegis One. AE Aegis Three

PC connected to above sound system- GA-X58A-UD7,Intel i7 920 D0,Corsair 1600 6GB. 480GTX .prelude xfi. 1TB RE3,1TB Black,RE2 500GB,2X Raptors, Enermax Galaxy 1000w.Alphacool External LCD.Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution 'nVidia' Special Edition
namuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-08, 05:59 AM   #62
LitHiuM
It is I!
 
LitHiuM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 177
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

These issues are FIXED, for me at least, in the 180.10's !!!
No more 3D clocks when I open a TV tuner, Google Talk etc. etc.
__________________
Asus P6TD Deluxe - i7 920 - 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600 XMP - Leadtek GTX 280 - 2x Supertalent 64GB GX SSD RAID 1 - 2x Intel X-25M 160GB SSD RAID 1 - 1TB WD Green NCQ 32MB - PCP&C Quad 750 - Silverstone TJ07BW - Samsung T240
LitHiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-09, 01:16 AM   #63
LBJM
Registered User
 
LBJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 627
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LitHiuM View Post
These issues are FIXED, for me at least, in the 180.10's !!!
No more 3D clocks when I open a TV tuner, Google Talk etc. etc.
my GTX 285s has stuck 3d clocks using drivers 181.22 in xp x64
__________________
Gigabyte ud7 rev 2.0
12GB of G.skill

wishing for an ARM based desktop.
LBJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-09, 01:04 PM   #64
shpuntik
Registered User
 
shpuntik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I had the same problem with 181.22 my card would use 3d clocks while in Windows, I fixed the problem by installing beta 185.xx drivers.
__________________
Intel Q6600 @ 3.2 v1.26
Asus P5Q-E - BIOS 1409
OCZ Fatal1ty 2 X 2GB DDR2 1066Mhz
BFG GeForce GTX 260 MC OC (216) 55nm
2 X HDD & 1 DVD Writer
Arctic Cooling Freezer XTREME
Antec TruPower Trio 550W Power Supply
Antec P180B Case
Primary Display: Samsung SyncMaster 24" T240 LCD
Secondary Display: Sony 46" XBR6 HDTV
shpuntik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-09, 04:20 PM   #65
LBJM
Registered User
 
LBJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 627
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shpuntik View Post
I had the same problem with 181.22 my card would use 3d clocks while in Windows, I fixed the problem by installing beta 185.xx drivers.
I thought those drivers were older than the 181.22.
__________________
Gigabyte ud7 rev 2.0
12GB of G.skill

wishing for an ARM based desktop.
LBJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-09, 01:32 PM   #66
xorbe
Unbuffered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 388
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

I have this issue too on my EVGA GTX260-216 (55nm) "675MHz SSC" edition. The card is running with default settings. Only my CPU is overclocked. (The video card is already more than I need for my LCD.)

After any 3D, it seems stuck at 675/1458/1152 forever at the desktop.
xorbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-09, 04:03 PM   #67
dunno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xorbe View Post
I have this issue too on my EVGA GTX260-216 (55nm) "675MHz SSC" edition. The card is running with default settings. Only my CPU is overclocked. (The video card is already more than I need for my LCD.)

After any 3D, it seems stuck at 675/1458/1152 forever at the desktop.
One workaround is to change your desktop resolution and back (just cancel when it asks you to confirm). After several seconds, it should downclock back to power-saving mode.
dunno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-09, 04:18 PM   #68
LBJM
Registered User
 
LBJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 627
Default Re: GTX280 stuck at 3d speeds even at desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunno View Post
One workaround is to change your desktop resolution and back (just cancel when it asks you to confirm). After several seconds, it should downclock back to power-saving mode.
doesn't work for me... whenever I fullscreen a media player it jacks the clocks of both of my cards to full 3d.
__________________
Gigabyte ud7 rev 2.0
12GB of G.skill

wishing for an ARM based desktop.
LBJM is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Best Virtual Desktop: NVIDIA VGX & Windows RemoteFX News Archived News Items 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
OpenGL apps crashing in NVIDIA driver when switching desktop dinosaur NVIDIA Linux 0 06-01-12 07:09 PM
3DNA 3d desktop prydah General Software 2 08-01-02 10:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.